Back to Dashboard

BSR

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần - Tổng Công ty Lọc Hoá dầu Việt Nam

Dầu khíSản xuất Dầu khíCT
26.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
26.500
Intrinsic Value
25.389
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BSR: Refining margins normalized; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies price slightly below market

Intrinsic value VND 25,389 vs market VND 26,500 — implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần - Tổng Công ty Lọc Hoá dầu Việt Nam (BSR) is Vietnam's largest downstream oil refiner, operating complex refining assets and selling refined products domestically and regionally. The company sits in the cyclical 'Sản xuất Dầu khí' segment and is listed on HOSE with 5,007,299,686 shares outstanding. BSR's revenues rebounded to VND 141,582.1 bn in 2025 after a mid-cycle dip in 2024, reflecting throughput and product margin volatility typical for the refining industry.

Ownership is highly concentrated: Tập Đoàn Công Nghiệp – Năng Lượng Quốc Gia Việt Nam holds 92.13%, which brings implicit state influence on strategic decisions, dividend policy and capacity to access government support. Foreign ownership room stands at 2,399,137,534 shares, providing some capacity for incremental non-state demand but large blocks remain state-held.

Investment Thesis

BSR's valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 6,740.0 bn and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 6.23 produces an intrinsic per-share value of VND 25,389. This approach recognizes cyclical commodity earnings and scales back reliance on peak-year profits.

Fundamentally, the company delivered revenue of VND 141,582.1 bn and net profit of VND 5,213.6 bn in 2025, recovering from the VND 631.1 bn net profit in 2024. Profitability metrics are modest: ROE is 9.0% and ROA 6.0%, with an EBIT margin of 3.2% and net margin of 3.7%. These figures reflect refining's thin-margin environment under current product crack spreads and operational costs.

Risks to upside include the company's current market multiples: trailing EV/EBITDA of 20.1 and P/E of 27.4, both rich relative to the sector mid-cycle reference and suggesting that recent price levels already embed optimism on margin recovery. Model confidence is very_low after isotonic calibration, so the intrinsic value estimate has limited reliability; execution and commodity risk could swing valuations widely.

Given the implied downside of -4.2% and very_low model confidence, the current price does not provide a sufficient buffer for the sector's execution and margin cyclicality and the concentrated SOE ownership creates governance and dividend-distribution dynamics that may reduce free-float catalyst frequency.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA to a multi-year median mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 6,740.0 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.23 (derived from own history and isotonic calibration).
  • Net debt: VND 2,878.3 bn (model_inputs.net_debt) reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.17, above BSR's calibrated 6.23, implying a conservative multiple for mid-cycle earnings.

The intrinsic value of VND 25,389 per share implies -4.2% versus the market price of VND 26,500. Confidence in the valuation is very_low (calibrated with limited historical stability), so the estimate should be treated as directional rather than precise. A stronger conviction valuation would require clearer visibility on future refinery margins and a more robust multi-cycle EBITDA series.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recovery in regional product cracks that lifts mid-cycle EBITDA above the model input of VND 6,740.0 bn, pushing intrinsic value materially higher.
  • Operational improvements that increase EBIT margin above the 3.2% reported, translating into higher free cash flow and lower effective net debt burdens.
  • Potential state-driven support (given 92.13% SOE ownership) for capex or preferential feedstock terms in a downside cycle, stabilizing earnings volatility.
Bear Case
  • Sustained weak refining margins keep EBITDA at or below the mid-cycle input (VND 6,740.0 bn), leaving EV/EBITDA at current elevated levels (company trailing EV/EBITDA 20.1) and compressing equity value.
  • Execution setbacks or unplanned outages that revert net profit toward 2024 levels (VND 631.1 bn), causing sharp re-rating given current market pricing.
  • High ownership concentration (92.13% SOE) limits free-float liquidity and the potential for value realization through corporate actions, while dividend policy may be constrained by SOE mandates.

Sector Context

The refining sector is cyclical and highly sensitive to international crude and product crack spreads, domestic demand dynamics, and regional capacity balances. BSR's trailing EV/EBITDA of 20.1 sits well above the sector mid-cycle reference (sector_ev_ebitda 9.17), suggesting the market currently prices a stronger-than-normal margin environment for the company. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can make comparability of some operating items with IFRS peers noisy (timing of provisions, tax treatment), and state-owned enterprises often face non-commercial objectives that affect payout policies and reinvestment decisions. In banking-related context (not directly applicable here) central bank quotas and VAMC issues affect financing; for refiners, government energy policy and domestic fuel pricing remain primary regulatory levers.

Peer breadth is large (385 peers in sector_peers); the sector median upside is 5.6% — modestly higher than BSR's implied -4.2% — indicating BSR is less attractive on our model's calibrated mid-cycle basis than the typical sector pick.

Risk Factors

  • Commodity and margin cyclicality: refining EBITDA is highly correlated with product crack spreads; adverse crack movements can quickly erode profitability.
  • Model confidence low: valuation flagged as very_low confidence after isotonic calibration, limiting precision of the intrinsic estimate.
  • Concentrated SOE ownership (92.13%): may constrain corporate actions, dividend flexibility, and minority shareholder influence.
  • High trailing EV/EBITDA (20.1) and P/E (27.4): market multiples imply optimistic margin recovery that may not materialize.
  • Liquidity and free-float constraints: despite average 2-week volume ~9.5 mn shares, large state ownership reduces available float for re-rating events.
  • Regulatory/policy risk: domestic fuel pricing, export restrictions or preferential feedstock policies can alter margins and volumes rapidly.
  • Track record of earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND 8,649.8 bn in 2023 to VND 631.1 bn in 2024, demonstrating wide profit dispersion.

Catalysts

  • Material improvement or deterioration in regional product crack spreads (short-term driver of EBITDA).
  • Published guidance or audited annual results that confirm a multi-year sustainable EBITDA above the mid-cycle assumption of VND 6,740.0 bn.
  • Any state announcements affecting feedstock allocation, domestic fuel pricing, or strategic restructuring given 92.13% SOE ownership.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or explicit forensic red flags are provided (mscore null) and the dataset lists no red_flags. Earnings quality is relatively high at 74.2/100, which suggests reported earnings have reasonable underlying cash/earnings consistency. The primary forensic concern for investors is not accounting manipulation but ownership concentration and related-party/state influence on commercial decisions.

Track Record

The model's historical track record covers 9 years with a hit rate of 62.5%, meaning the model directionally predicted annual price moves slightly better than chance. Average historical upside when successful has been large (avg_upside_pct 98.8%), but past performance reflects cyclical extremes and should not be extrapolated linearly. Given the current very_low confidence in the calibrated valuation, historical track record provides limited comfort for precision in the current cycle.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-28 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 28 Aug 2026
Download

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.83 · 21th pctile vs peers
YoY -5.34
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.944
GMI
0.092
AQI
1.025
SGI
1.151
DEPI
0.882
SGAI
1.128
TATA
-0.000
LVGI
0.772

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
27.36P/E
P/B2.19
P/S0.94
ROE9.0%
ROA6.0%
EPS1041.20
BVPS12078.56
Gross Margin4.3%
Net Margin3.7%
D/E0.41
Current Ratio2.95
Rev Growth15.1%
Profit Growth726.1%
EV/EBITDA20.11
Div Yield1.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5007.3M
Charter Capital
50073.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dầu khí
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất Dầu khí
Sub-industry
Sản xuất và Khai thác dầu khí
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →