Back to Dashboard

PVC

Cyclicals

Tổng Công ty Hóa chất và Dịch vụ Dầu khí - Công ty Cổ phần

Dầu khíThiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khíCT
12.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.300
Intrinsic Value
11.784
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PVC: cyclical oilfield chemicals franchise with weak earnings quality and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 11,113 vs market VND 11,600 — implied downside of 4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Hóa chất và Dịch vụ Dầu khí - Công ty Cổ phần (PVC) operates in oilfield equipment, services and chemical distribution (ICB: Thiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu Khí). The company is cyclical and exposed to upstream oil & gas activity, supplying chemicals and services to energy-sector clients. PVC's listed free float is constrained by a large state investor: Tập Đoàn Công Nghiệp – Năng Lượng Quốc Gia Việt Nam holds 36.0%.

Investment Thesis

PVC's valuation is driven by mid-cycle EV/EBITDA assumptions (fair EV/EBITDA = 16.65) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 53,780,111,496 (model inputs). On reported fundamentals PVC shows recovering scale: revenue rose from VND 2,957.3 bn in 2024 to VND 5,127.1 bn in 2025 and net profit recovered to VND 32.5 bn in 2025. However, profitability remains thin: ROE is 3.4% and EBIT margin is 1.5%, while EV/EBITDA is 15.2x versus sector EV/EBITDA of 9.1x, implying a premium that the company must justify through persistent margin recovery or asset re-rating.

The forensic and earnings-quality signals are the dominant counter-argument. A Beneish M-Score of -0.8378 (above the manipulation threshold of -1.78) and an Earnings Quality score of 17.0/100 — with cash conversion and revenue quality both scoring 0/100 — materially raise the risk that reported profits are not fully cash-backed. Net debt is elevated at VND 552,372,423,158 (model input), and the Altman Z-Score is in the grey zone (forensic summary), adding financial-distress risk. With foreign ownership room at 0.0% and a major state holder at 36.0%, potential rerating via foreign inflows is constrained.

Given the model-implied intrinsic value of VND 11,113 per share versus the market price of VND 11,600, the implied downside is modest (-4.2%) but our confidence in the intrinsic estimate is very low. The narrow gap does not compensate for execution and accounting risks, especially because earnings quality and forensic flags could lead to asymmetric downside if problems crystallize.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (16.65) to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 53,780,111,496 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 16.65 (own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 552,372,423,158 (model input) reduces equity value materially.
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration produced raw intrinsic value VND 4,226.4 -> calibrated to VND 11,113; confidence flagged as very_low.

The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 11,113 per share, implying -4.2% vs the market price (VND 11,600). Confidence is very_low due to low earnings quality and forensic flags; the calibrated result should be treated cautiously. Upside/downside is narrow and sensitive to EBITDA and multiple assumptions; downside risk from accounting issues and leverage is asymmetric.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue rebuilt to VND 5,127.1 bn in 2025 after VND 2,957.3 bn in 2024, indicating recovery in top-line activity.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 53,780,111,496 supports a fair EV/EBITDA-based equity value when combined with a re-rating to 16.65x.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 provides some fundamental resilience, suggesting operating improvements are possible.
  • Presence of a strategic state shareholder (36.0%) could enable contracts or balance-sheet support in downturns.
Bear Case
  • Earnings Quality score 17.0/100, with cash conversion and revenue quality at 0/100, implies reported profits may not be cash-backed and are unreliable.
  • Beneish M-Score -0.8378 (in the 88th percentile among peers) indicates elevated manipulation risk, raising downside if adjustments occur.
  • High leverage: net debt of VND 552,372,423,158 combined with an Altman Z-Score in the grey zone increases financial distress risk.
  • Valuation premium: EV/EBITDA of 15.2x vs sector median 9.1x — PVC needs sustained margin improvement to justify the multiple.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%) and large state ownership (36.0%) limit liquidity and rerating catalysts from foreign flows.

Sector Context

PVC competes in the oilfield equipment, chemical and services segment, which is highly cyclical and tied to upstream capex. Sector EV/EBITDA median is low (9.14x) reflecting modest profitability across peers; PVC trades at EV/EBITDA 15.2x, above the sector. Vietnamese-specific factors matter: VAS accounting can differ from IFRS (affecting comparability), and state-owned enterprises often face SOE payout or policy constraints that affect capital allocation. Banking dynamics and VAMC exposure in the financial sector can indirectly affect financing costs for cyclical suppliers. SBV credit growth quotas and sectoral lending preferences may constrain upstream project financing and therefore demand for PVC's services. Finally, foreign ownership limits (PVC foreign_room 0.0%) and majority state ownership reduce the scope for foreign-driven rerating.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.8378 (> -1.78 threshold) and Earnings Quality 17.0/100 suggest reported earnings could be aggressive.
  • Cash conversion risk: cash conversion subscore 0/100 implies profits may not translate into operating cash flow.
  • Leverage and liquidity: net debt VND 552,372,423,158 and Altman Z-Score in the grey zone raise restructuring or refinancing risk if cyclicality worsens.
  • Valuation re-rating: current EV/EBITDA 15.2x vs sector 9.1x requires sustained EBITDA recovery to avoid downside.
  • Liquidity and ownership: average daily volume (~443,994 over 2 weeks) and foreign_room 0.0% limit market liquidity and external demand.
  • Concentration risk: a single state shareholder holds 36.0%, which can influence strategic decisions and dividend policy (SOE mandates).
  • Sector cyclicality: upstream capex volatility directly affects orderbook and utilisation for PVC's chemicals and services.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual audited cash-flow improvements demonstrating cash conversion (would alleviate earnings-quality concerns).
  • Clear reduction in net debt or successful refinancing that improves Altman Z-Score and balance-sheet metrics.
  • Contract wins or visible margin expansion that lift recurring EBITDA toward the model mid-cycle assumption.
  • Regulatory or corporate actions that free up foreign room or reduce state concentration (unlikely near-term but material if occurs).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -0.8378 exceeds the manipulation-alert threshold (-1.78), placing PVC in the 88th percentile among Vietnamese peers; this points to potential aggressive accounting, especially given a year-over-year M-Score change of +1.76 noted in the summary. Earnings Quality is very low at 17.0/100, with cash conversion and revenue quality scored 0/100 — a red flag that profits may not be supported by cash. The Altman Z-Score of 2.63 sits in a grey zone, so bankruptcy risk cannot be ignored. Positive signals (Piotroski 5/9 and moderate DSRI 1.1941) indicate not all indicators are negative, but the combination of low cash conversion and an elevated M-Score makes the reported earnings unreliable until supported by cash-flow evidence or clean audited disclosures.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 0.636 (63.6%), indicating a modestly above-random historical performance. Average realized upside in years where calls were correct is high (85.4%), suggesting the model can capture large moves when correct. However, the hit rate is not dominant and should be treated with caution — it supports using the model as one input among several, not as a sole decision driver.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -0.84 · 89th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.76
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.194
GMI
0.994
AQI
0.767
SGI
1.734
DEPI
0.976
SGAI
0.780
TATA
0.204
LVGI
1.260

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
30.76P/E
P/B1.04
P/S0.19
ROE3.4%
ROA1.3%
EPS399.83
BVPS11848.71
Gross Margin6.7%
Net Margin0.9%
D/E1.64
Current Ratio1.53
Rev Growth75.3%
Profit Growth722.8%
EV/EBITDA15.75
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
81.2M
Charter Capital
811.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dầu khí
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khí
Sub-industry
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Dầu khí
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →