Back to Dashboard

PSN

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Kỹ thuật PTSC Thanh Hóa

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
9.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.300
Intrinsic Value
10.432
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PSN: modest mid-cycle EV/EBITDA upside; state-owned owners limit free float

Intrinsic value VND 10,432 vs market VND 9,300 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Kỹ thuật PTSC Thanh Hóa (PSN, UPCOM) is a services/technical contractor operating in construction and transport-related activities within the oil & gas services ecosystem. Revenue has grown from VND 1,030.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1,372.2 bn in 2025. The company remains majority-controlled by state-related industrial groups: Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Kỹ thuật Dầu khí Việt Nam (54.6933%) and Tập Đoàn Công Nghiệp – Năng Lượng Quốc Gia Việt Nam (43.75%), resulting in limited public and foreign free float.

Investment Thesis

The valuation implies moderate upside: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 10,432 per share vs the match price VND 9,300 (12.2% upside). Key constructive points are (1) low current EV/EBITDA of 3.67x versus the sector median 9.85x, indicating valuation catch-up potential if mid-cycle EBITDA is sustained; (2) revenue growth from VND 1,030.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1,372.2 bn in 2025 shows demand resilience; (3) a P/B of 0.68x and P/E of 12.7x leave some margin of safety relative to peers.

Offsetting these positives are execution and liquidity constraints: (1) model confidence is low (calibrated isotonic from a raw intrinsic value of VND 9,804.8), and trading is illiquid (avg volume 2w = 4.0), which increases transaction and repricing risk; (2) ownership concentration is extreme — two state-related owners together hold ~98.4% — limiting free float and reducing the likelihood of meaningful rerating via foreign demand (foreign room = 19,600,000 shares); (3) profitability is modest: ROE 6.3% and net profit margin 2.5%, and net profit declined from VND 40.1 bn in 2023 to VND 34.5 bn in 2025, pointing to margin pressure or one-off effects. Given the implied upside of 12.2% and the low model confidence, the upside is not large enough to overcome execution and liquidity risk for a high-conviction position.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 67,479,144,050 (model input, own median over 7 years)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.05x (derived from own history)
  • Net debt: VND 15,919,539,404 (model input)
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.85x (peer median)
  • Sanity flag: illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 4.0) reduces practical confidence

The model implies an intrinsic value of VND 10,432 (12.2% above the current price) but confidence is low. The upside is enough to suggest limited appreciation potential but not a wide margin for execution or liquidity failure; investors should weigh constrained free float and state ownership against the valuation gap.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation gap: EV/EBITDA of 3.67x vs sector 9.85x could compress toward peers, supporting upside to the model intrinsic value.
  • Revenue growth: top-line rose from VND 1,030.6 bn (2023) to VND 1,372.2 bn (2025), implying continued contract flow.
  • Balance sheet: P/B 0.68x and P/E 12.7x offer relative valuation support versus peers.
Bear Case
  • Low profitability: ROE 6.3% and net margin 2.5% with net profit declining to VND 34.5 bn in 2025, suggesting operational margin risk.
  • Concentrated state ownership (54.6933% + 43.75%) and limited foreign/free float (foreign room 19,600,000 shares) make rerating unlikely even if fundamentals improve.
  • Illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 4.0) and model confidence flagged as low raise execution and mark-to-market risk for investors.

Sector Context

PSN sits in the broader construction/transport segment tied to oil & gas services where large state-related conglomerates play a major role. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85x, above PSN's current 3.67x, reflecting either higher growth/quality at peers or depressed valuation for smaller/illiquid names. Vietnamese structural factors matter: state ownership can limit free float and create dividend/payout expectations tied to SOE policy; SBV credit quotas and cyclicality in E&P spending affect contract pipelines for service providers. Comparables in the peer set show a median upside of 9.6%; PSN's 12.2% implied upside is slightly above median but confidence is lower than many peers.

Risk Factors

  • Ownership concentration: two state-related shareholders hold a combined ~98.4%, limiting liquidity, price discovery, and free-float-driven rerating.
  • Liquidity risk: average daily volume (2w) of 4.0 and UPCOM listing make entering/exiting material positions difficult and increase bid-ask friction.
  • Earnings compression: net profit fell from VND 40.1 bn (2023) to VND 34.5 bn (2025), so further margin erosion would materially harm valuation.
  • Model confidence: the intrinsic value uses isotonic calibration and is explicitly flagged as low-confidence — decisions should not rely solely on the model output.
  • Sector cyclicality: dependence on oil & gas capex and broader construction cycles can produce volatile EBITDA and alts to mid-cycle assumptions.
  • Regulatory/sovereign risk: SOE mandates (dividend, restructuring) can lead to non-commercial actions that dilute minority shareholder outcomes.
  • Foreign ownership constraints: available foreign room is limited (19,600,000 shares), capping incremental demand from offshore investors.

Catalysts

  • Improved EBITDA execution that lifts reported EBITDA toward the modelled mid-cycle (VND 67,479,144,050).
  • Any corporate action that increases free float or reduces state ownership concentration.
  • Sector rerating led by higher oil & gas spending or a broader re-rating of construction/service peers.
  • Publication of clearer guidance or contract wins reversing the downward net profit trend.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score provided and no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score is 73.5 (out of 100), which suggests reasonably reliable reported earnings by our metric. With no explicit M-Score or forensic red flags and a moderate earnings-quality score, the primary forensic concerns are low; the more material governance concern is the extreme ownership concentration by state-related entities.

Track Record

The model's historical track record shows a hit rate of 88.9% over 10 years with an average upside of 64.5% when calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is strong, past performance reflects different market/ liquidity regimes and larger average upside — current model confidence is low and the security is illiquid, so prior performance should be treated with caution when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.98 · 67th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.65
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.773
GMI
1.246
AQI
0.578
SGI
1.146
DEPI
1.046
SGAI
0.765
TATA
-0.042
LVGI
1.452

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.68P/E
P/B0.68
P/S0.27
ROE6.3%
ROA2.7%
EPS862.93
BVPS13768.27
Gross Margin7.8%
Net Margin2.5%
D/E1.84
Current Ratio1.13
Rev Growth14.6%
Profit Growth-7.1%
EV/EBITDA3.67
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
40.0M
Charter Capital
400.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →