Back to Dashboard

CII

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Hạ tầng Kỹ thuật Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh

ConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuCT
12.950
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Overvalued
−38.7%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 7.933 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
12.950
Intrinsic Value
7.933

Backtest-calibrated reading

−1.8%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of −1.8% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CII: Infrastructure contractor with heavy leverage and limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 11,638 vs market VND 11,950 — implied downside of 2.6%; model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Hạ tầng Kỹ thuật Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh (CII) is a Vietnam-based infrastructure investor and construction contractor active in urban infrastructure, BOT toll roads, water treatment and related engineering services. Listed on HOSE with 671,985,291 shares outstanding, CII operates in the construction & materials ICB sector and participates in projects where land-use rights and SOE/concession arrangements are common. Its revenue has been mildly contracting over the last three years (VND 3,089.7 bn in 2023 to VND 2,960.3 bn in 2025) while assets rose to VND 37,524.9 bn in 2025, reflecting large project balances and working-capital needs typical of the sector.

Investment Thesis

CII's core appeal is its project pipeline and position in municipal infrastructure execution, which supports recurring EBITDA at scale; the firm's reported EBIT margin of 36.8% and gross margin of 56.1% indicate strong project-level pricing when contracts are profitable. However, the company is highly leveraged (Debt/Equity 2.14) and shows weak returns on capital (ROE 1.7%; ROA 0.3%), creating sensitivity to cash-flow volatility and interest costs. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price close to the market (VND 11,638 vs VND 11,950) and produces very_low confidence because of mediocre earnings quality (earnings_quality 48.5) and calibration issues; the model's raw intrinsic before calibration was VND 5,550, highlighting material model uncertainty. Given the narrow implied downside/upside (−2.6%) the stock offers limited compensation for execution and refinancing risk tied to project cash flows and high net leverage.

Operationally, revenue fell modestly year-on-year (2025 revenue VND 2,960.3 bn, down from VND 3,027.7 bn in 2024) and net profit has been volatile (VND 124.1 bn in 2025 after VND 259.7 bn in 2024), a pattern that amplifies financing risk for a company with substantial asset and project balances (total assets VND 37,524.9 bn in 2025). The absence of dividend yield and the concentration of large institutional shareholders with modest single-digit stakes (largest: State Financial Investment firm 4.08%) imply no immediate shareholder-driven capital return pressure but also limit a strong retail base to support the share price in stressed scenarios.

In sum: project economics are acceptable when execution is clean, but heavy leverage, mediocre earnings quality and model calibration uncertainty mean the stock's near-zero implied upside does not justify holding for new capital deployment at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, then adjust for net debt and calibrate using isotonic mapping to prior intrinsic outcomes.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 17.78 (own_history).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA used for comparison: 8.89.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input (model) and 7 years of historical data underpin the mid-cycle estimate; EBITDA variability (CV) = 0.3719.
  • Model raw intrinsic pre-calibration: VND 5,550 per share; final calibrated intrinsic: VND 11,638 per share (isotonic calibration).
  • Model confidence flagged as very_low due to mediocre earnings quality and calibration sensitivity.

The calibrated intrinsic value (VND 11,638) is very close to the market price (VND 11,950), leaving a negligible margin of safety (−2.6%). Given the model's very_low confidence and the sizable divergence between raw and calibrated outputs, we view the valuation as uncertain — the result implies the market roughly prices in current mid-cycle cash flows but offers little upside to compensate for execution and refinancing risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong project margins on executed contracts: gross margin 56.1% and EBIT margin 36.8% indicate favorable pricing on current projects.
  • Large asset base (total assets VND 37,524.9 bn in 2025) and municipal project exposure provide a runway for future contract awards and concession cash flows.
  • Institutional shareholder base (top holders each ~3–4%) reduces risk of sudden retail-driven volatility and suggests access to strategic capital partners if needed.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.14 and volatile net profits (VND 124.1 bn in 2025 vs VND 259.7 bn in 2024) increase refinancing and interest-coverage risks.
  • Mediocre earnings quality (score 48.5) and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' reduce confidence in reported profits sustaining forward cash flow expectations.
  • Valuation offers negligible cushion: implied downside/upside is −2.6%, leaving little room for delays or cost overruns on major projects.
  • ROE 1.7% and ROA 0.3% are low relative to capital employed, implying weak incremental returns on new investments.

Sector Context

The construction and infrastructure sector in Vietnam is cyclical and capital-intensive, with project financing, land-use-rights management, and state-backed concessions shaping company economics. Banks and developers often rely on SBV policy for credit cycles; sector EV/EBITDA median here is 8.89, but CII's implied fair multiple is higher (17.78) due to either company-specific assumptions or calibration. Accounting under VAS can mask cash-flow timing differences (contract revenue recognition, retention receivables and advances), and many industry peers carry VAMC or long-dated receivables; therefore forensic scrutiny of working capital and project receivables is essential. SOE-linked projects can provide steady opportunities but also bring public-sector execution constraints and mandated payout/timing rules.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing risk: high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.14) combined with volatile net profit increases sensitivity to rising interest rates or tighter credit from banks.
  • Earnings quality and cash conversion: earnings_quality 48.5 and the model's 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag suggest earnings may not fully convert into free cash flow.
  • Project execution risk: large project pipeline and high asset balances (total assets VND 37,524.9 bn) expose the company to cost overruns and delayed payments.
  • Model & valuation uncertainty: intrinsic value calibration materially raised the raw model output (VND 5,550 -> VND 11,638) and the model confidence is very_low.
  • Market liquidity and foreign ownership: foreign_room ~244.1 million shares provides some capacity for non-resident flows, but 1-year high/low volatility (VND 31,350 / VND 11,350) implies price sensitivity.
  • No dividend buffer: dividend yield is 0.0%, offering no income support during adverse price movements.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual results that improve earnings quality metrics or clarify cash conversion.
  • Major project awards or concession renogotiations that increase visible contracted backlog and cash-flow visibility.
  • Debt-restructuring announcement or successful refinancing at more favorable rates, reducing interest burden.
  • Macro tailwinds: loosening SBV credit or renewed infrastructure fiscal stimulus boosting sector tender flow.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input; however, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings_quality score is 48.5, which is modest. Given VAS accounting idiosyncrasies in construction (contract revenue timing, retention receivables, and capitalization of project costs), we treat reported profits conservatively and focus on cash flow and receivable convertibility rather than headline net income alone.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of ~54.5% (directional calls with >10% upside matched next-year direction in ~6.5/12 years). The historical average upside when the model erred has been large negative (avg_upside_pct −50.2%), indicating occasional large misses. This, combined with the current model confidence of very_low, suggests we should treat the model output as indicative rather than dispositive and place greater weight on balance-sheet and cash-flow analysis.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.61 · 33rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.11
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.804
GMI
0.979
AQI
0.865
SGI
0.978
DEPI
1.011
SGAI
0.938
TATA
0.023
LVGI
0.948

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
1.7%
ROA
0.3%
EPS
185
BVPS
13.284
Gross Margin
56.1%
Net Margin
12.4%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.55
Rev Growth
−3.7%
Profit Growth
−52.2%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
672M
Charter Capital
6,720B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →