Back to Dashboard

CLL

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Cát Lái

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
27.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
27.200
Intrinsic Value
30.511
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CLL: Port operator with healthy margins and net-cash balance — mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside

Target VND 30,343 vs market VND 27,050; implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Cát Lái (CLL) is a HOSE-listed port/transport-related company operating in container terminal and related logistics services. The company has 34,000,000 issued shares and derives revenue from cargo handling and ancillary port services, reflected in VND 399.3 bn revenue in 2025 (up from VND 306.3 bn in 2023). Its core asset base supports relatively high operating margins and steady cash generation typical of terminal operators.

Ownership is concentrated in state-related institutions: Công ty TNHH MTV Tổng Công ty Tân Cảng Sài Gòn (25.636%) and Công Ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Dịch Vụ Công Ích Thanh Niên Xung Phong (22.055%), which implies significant SOE influence on governance, dividend and capex policies. CLL trades with measurable foreign ownership room (foreign_room: 15173600.92) and low average liquidity (avg_volume_2w: 10,473), which can amplify price moves on modest flows.

Investment Thesis

CLL's investment case rests on an established port franchise with durable unit economics: an EBIT margin of 27.6% and a net profit margin of 25.8% underpin consistent profitability. The company is effectively net cash according to the model inputs (net debt is negative), which supports a regular payout (current dividend yield 9.7%) and reduces solvency risk versus peers. Valuation on an EV/EBITDA basis is below the sector median (CLL EV/EBITDA 5.3x vs sector median 9.85x), leaving room for rerating if volume recovery or pricing improves.

However, the implied upside from our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model is modest: intrinsic value VND 30,343 implies 12.2% upside from the current price of VND 27,050 and the model confidence is medium (calibrated isotonic). That upside is above the sector median upside (9.6%) but below our threshold for a high-conviction (>25%) re-rating. Execution risks include concentration of shareholders with SOE stakes that may prioritize stable dividends or strategic objectives over aggressive growth, and low trading liquidity which can limit market re-rating. Given the mix of attractive cash generation, high earnings quality (91.7), and only modest upside at current prices, the stock is best positioned as an accumulation opportunity for investors seeking income and defensive cashflow rather than high-growth appreciation.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used in model: 6.96 (own-history calibration).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85x (used as comparator but not applied directly).
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA and isotonic calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 33,825 before final calibration.
  • Net cash position (model input) lowers enterprise value required to reach the equity price.

The VND 30,343 target implies 12.2% upside with medium confidence; this suggests limited capital appreciation potential but acceptable yield and risk profile for income-oriented holders. Confidence is tempered by low liquidity and model calibration differences versus sector multiples; a sustained operational upside or a higher applied multiple (toward sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x) would be needed to justify a materially higher intrinsic value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High profitability: EBIT margin 27.6% and net profit margin 25.8% sustain strong cash conversion.
  • Balance-sheet strength: model inputs indicate a net-cash/negative net-debt position, supporting dividends and lowering default risk.
  • Undervalued on EV/EBITDA: current EV/EBITDA 5.3x versus sector median 9.85x, leaving re-rating potential if operations or multiples converge.
  • Attractive yield: dividend yield 9.7% provides total-return support while price re-rating is uncertain.
Bear Case
  • Modest valuation upside: model-derived upside 12.2% (confidence: medium) is limited relative to transaction and execution risk.
  • Shareholder concentration: two state-related shareholders hold 25.636% and 22.055%, which can constrain strategic flexibility and minority upside.
  • Liquidity constraint: average 2-week volume 10,473 and a sanity flag for low_liquidity increase the risk of price volatility and poor trade execution.
  • Multiple arbitrage risk: sector EV/EBITDA is higher (9.85x); absent meaningful volume or revenue growth, the gap may persist and cap upside.

Sector Context

CLL sits in the transport/logistics segment of the construction/transport complex where terminal operators benefit from high entry barriers (land use rights, quay infrastructure) and long-term contracts with shipping lines. In Vietnam, VAS accounting, state-owner influence and occasional use of VAMC/Vietnamese policy tools for banks are background considerations; for ports, land use rights and concessions are the principal asset protections. Sector peers show a wide dispersion of valuation outcomes: our peer set median upside is 9.6% but top picks in the sector show >30% upside (though often with low model confidence).

Regulatory and macro risks include government infrastructure priorities and port competition (new terminals and capacity expansion). SBV credit quotas are less directly relevant to ports than to banks but broader credit cycles can affect exporters/importers and container throughput volumes. Foreign ownership room (CLL: 15173600.92) is meaningful in absolute terms but actual accessible foreign demand may be limited by liquidity constraints.

Risk Factors

  • Concentrated ownership: two institutional shareholders control 47.691% combined (25.636% and 22.055%), which may limit minority shareholder influence on dividends, M&A or asset sales.
  • Low liquidity: avg_volume_2w 10,473 and a model sanity flag 'low_liquidity' can widen trading spreads and impair realization of intrinsic value.
  • Execution risk on volumes: revenue growth depends on cargo throughput; a slowdown in trade or terminal competition could compress margins despite historically strong margins.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value is sensitive to the applied EV/EBITDA multiple (model fair EV/EBITDA 6.96 vs sector 9.85); a failure to achieve higher multiple keeps upside muted.
  • SOE-related policy risk: as major shareholders are state-linked, dividend/payout policy may be subject to SOE mandates that prioritize stable distributions or non-commercial objectives.
  • Concentration in port assets and land-use regulation: any adverse changes to concession terms or land-use rules could affect asset valuation materially.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in container throughput or pricing that drives EBITDA above mid-cycle assumptions.
  • Re-rating toward peer EV/EBITDA multiples if market recognizes the net-cash position and sustainable margins.
  • Corporate actions from major shareholders (dividend increases, partial stake sales) that unlock free-float and attract liquidity.
  • Quarterly results that sustain margins and show continued revenue growth (2025 revenue VND 399.3 bn, +23.8% YoY from 2024).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is flagged in the input (mscore: null) and there are no listed forensic red flags; earnings quality is high at 91.7, supporting the reliability of reported profitability. The primary forensic consideration is governance concentration given large state-related stakes. The model does include a 'low_liquidity' sanity flag which increases the practical execution risk of any trade.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average historical upside of 53.1% per year. The hit rate is modest (just above coin-flip), so past performance should be taken with caution and used as one input alongside current fundamentals and liquidity considerations.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.88 · 19th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.46
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.647
GMI
1.193
AQI
1.023
SGI
1.238
DEPI
1.192
SGAI
0.843
TATA
-0.059
LVGI
1.508

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.84P/E
P/B1.52
P/S2.32
ROE16.3%
ROA14.0%
EPS2901.85
BVPS17853.90
Gross Margin36.2%
Net Margin25.8%
D/E0.15
Current Ratio5.04
Rev Growth23.8%
Profit Growth1.3%
EV/EBITDA5.34
Div Yield9.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
34.0M
Charter Capital
340.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →