Thủy điện Định Bình (TDB): valuation implies mid-single-digit premium but execution and liquidity risks cap conviction
Intrinsic value VND 49,427 vs market VND 39,000 -> implied upside 26.7% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Định Bình (TDB) is a UPCom-listed hydropower producer operating in the 'Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện' segment. The company has issued 8,230,000 shares. Its core revenue source is electricity generation; historical revenues were VND 72.5 bn in 2023, VND 66.9 bn in 2024 and VND 74.8 bn in 2025. Net profit over the same period was VND 34.3 bn (2023), VND 32.4 bn (2024) and VND 36.3 bn (2025).
Investment Thesis
Valuation: a three-stage DDM produces an intrinsic value of VND 49,427 per share (raw model before calibration VND 72,759), implying 26.7% upside to the current price of VND 39,000. The model uses DPS = VND 5,000 (event-sourced), cost of equity 10.7% and terminal growth 3.5%; terminal value accounts for 66.9% of value. Financial profile: high reported profitability with ROE 39.3% and ROA 31.6%, EBIT margin 56.6% and net margin 48.5%, supporting the model's strong cash-generation assumption. Capital structure appears conservative with Debt/Equity 0.27. Dividend yield per reported ratios is 10.3% which is attractive for yield-focused investors. Execution and quality caveats: the model's confidence is low and the inputs triggered 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flags; earnings_quality is 45.8/100. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 613 shares 2-week) and foreign ownership room is fully exhausted (0.0%), reducing marketability and the likelihood of rapid re-rating. Ownership concentration: the largest shareholder is Tổng Công Ty Điện Lực Miền Trung (24.06%), an SOE, which stabilizes cash flows but can limit free-float and corporate actions.
Valuation Commentary
Three-stage dividend-discount model (DDM) calibrated with isotonic mapping between raw intrinsic values and calibrated figure.
- DPS = VND 5,000 (from company events) is the near-term cash return assumption.
- Cost of equity (Ke) = 10.7% with inputs rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75% and beta 0.82.
- Base growth 3.86% driven by high reported ROE 38.58% and a retention ratio ~10%.
- Terminal growth = 3.5%; terminal value contributes 66.9% of calibrated value.
- Calibration lowered raw intrinsic VND 72,759 to VND 49,427 due to model recalibration and low confidence.
The calibrated VND 49,427 implies 26.7% upside, but model confidence is low and the raw (uncalibrated) model suggested a materially higher value. The large share of value in terminal assumptions and the sanity flags (illiquid; mediocre earnings quality) reduce conviction — treat the intrinsic as indicative, not definitive.
Bull vs Bear
- High reported profitability: ROE 39.3% and net profit margins 48.5% support strong free cash flow generation.
- At current DPS (VND 5,000) and dividend yield ~10.3%, TDB is attractive to income-focused holders.
- Calibrated intrinsic value VND 49,427 implies 26.7% upside vs market VND 39,000.
- Model confidence is low and calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 72,759 to VND 49,427, indicating sensitivity to assumptions.
- Liquidity is limited (avg 2-week volume 613 shares; 'illiquid' flag) and foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining demand and re-rating potential.
- Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (score 45.8) and sanity flags raise the risk of accounting or sustainability issues in reported profits.
Sector Context
TDB sits in the Vietnamese power sector where asset lives, regulated tariffs and hydrology drive earnings volatility. Among 141 listed peers, the median model upside is 16.6%; TDB's implied 26.7% is above the sector median but confidence is lower than many peers. Peer comparisons: top hydropower peers show wide dispersion (PSH upside 63.2% with low confidence; PPC and SJD ~29.3% with higher confidence). For Vietnamese utilities, VAS accounting, state ownership patterns (SOE shareholders) and occasional use of VAMC bonds for stress in bank-exposed groups are relevant — for hydropower, land use rights and concession terms are sector-specific value drivers and potential legal/contractual risks.
Risk Factors
- Low model confidence: calibration and a calibrated-to-raw reduction imply sensitivity to growth, payout and Ke assumptions.
- Liquidity & marketability: avg volume 613 (2w) and UPCom listing limit ability to enter/exit positions; foreign ownership is capped at 0.0%.
- Earnings quality: score 45.8/100 and a sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' suggest reported profits may be less sustainable.
- Hydrology and generation risk: as a hydropower plant, output and revenue can swing with rainfall and water-storage conditions (reflected in year-on-year revenue swings).
- Concentrated ownership: largest holder is an SOE with 24.06%, which can be stabilizing but may also limit strategic flexibility or distribution of gains to minority holders.
- Valuation concentration in terminal value: 66.9% of value in terminal assumptions increases sensitivity to terminal growth and Ke.
Catalysts
- Publication of audited accounts and cash-flow clarity that could address the 'mediocre earnings quality' concern.
- Higher-than-expected dividend declarations or bonus distribution that validate the DPS input (VND 5,000).
- Improved liquidity or partial secondary placement expanding free-float and attracting institutional buyers (unlikely while foreign_room = 0.0%).
- Sector re-rating driven by higher power prices or regulatory relaxation that raises base growth expectations.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model produced a 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag and the earnings_quality score is 45.8/100, which warrants additional due diligence on revenue recognition, non-cash items and related-party transactions. In the absence of an M-Score, focus on cash-flow reconciliation and auditor commentary; the limited disclosure typical of UPCom issuers increases forensic risk.
Track Record
Model track record: 10 years with a hit rate of 77.8% and an average upside of 51.5% in past calls. While the historical hit rate is above average, past performance does not guarantee future accuracy — notably the current model confidence is flagged as low and market microstructure (illiquidity, exhausted foreign room) weakens the practical ability to realize modelled upside.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.