CHOLIMEX (CLX): Stable cash-rich food exporter; valuation upside limited and model confidence very low
Intrinsic value VND 14,099 vs market VND 13,200; implied upside 6.8% (confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu và Đầu tư Chợ Lớn (CHOLIMEX, ticker CLX) is listed on UPCOM and operates in food manufacturing and export within the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' subsector. The group reported stable revenues around VND 513.8–518.2 bn over 2023–2025 and net profit improving from VND 181.0 bn in 2023 to VND 205.6 bn in 2025, reflecting a margin profile supported by a reported net profit margin of 40.08% and gross margin of 31.67%.
Investment Thesis
CLX shows attributes attractive to defensive allocation: a reported ROE of 11.1% and ROA of 8.4% with low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.33) and substantial net cash (net_debt reported as negative). The company generates recurring profits (net profit VND 205.6 bn in 2025) and pays a meaningful dividend yield of 5.6%, which supports income-seeking investors.
However, our blended intrinsic valuation (fcf_dcf model + PE) implies only VND 14,099 per share versus the market price of VND 13,200, an implied upside of 6.8%. That upside is inside the narrow band that does not adequately compensate for execution and liquidity risk in this ticker: trading liquidity is low (avg volume 35,789 over 2 weeks and a 1-year low/high band of VND 12,600–16,680), and foreign ownership room is fully occupied (0.0%). Critically, model confidence is flagged as very_low and was recalibrated; we therefore place less weight on the headline intrinsic value.
Operational risks include near-flat revenue trend (revenue down marginally from VND 518.2 bn in 2023 to VND 513.8 bn in 2025) and historically negative revenue CAGR in the growth inputs (historical_cagr -4.72% in the model inputs). While profitability metrics (EBIT margin 16.39%, net margin 40.08%) are resilient, the lack of clear growth drivers and model uncertainty mean the small implied upside does not justify a high-conviction buy for discretionary portfolios.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic valuation using a 70/30 weight between a 10-year DCF and a relative PE approach.
- Base free cash flow in model: VND 32,434,990,913 (input base_fcf).
- Model WACC: 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%; terminal value accounts for 57.07% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5707).
- Blended intrinsic per-share: DCF leg VND 7,621.5; PE leg VND 16,067.4; final blended intrinsic VND 14,099 (weights: 0.7 / 0.3).
- Net cash position in model: net_debt = negative (VND -97,816,446,219), which supports valuation.
- Model uses a fair PE of 6.77 with a PE cap of 25 and a conservative growth rate of 4.0% (growth_method: fundamental_firm_blend).
The blended intrinsic value implies 6.8% upside to the current price but model confidence is very_low and was recalibrated; the raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 10,155.3, indicating sensitivity to calibration choices. Given low liquidity and uncertainty in growth inputs, our conviction in the precise intrinsic figure is limited — treat the valuation as directional rather than definitive.
Bull vs Bear
- Net profit improved to VND 205.6 bn in 2025 from VND 181.0 bn in 2023, supporting a high reported net margin of 40.08%.
- Company shows strong balance-sheet liquidity: model reports net_debt = VND -97,816,446,219 (net cash), reducing financial distress risk.
- Attractive cash returns: dividend yield of 5.6% and P/E of 5.6x with P/B 0.61x suggest value relative to many food peers.
- Blended implied upside only 6.8% (intrinsic VND 14,099 vs market VND 13,200) with model confidence flagged very_low (recalibrated), limiting margin of safety.
- Revenue has been essentially flat (VND 518.2 bn in 2023 to VND 513.8 bn in 2025) and historical CAGR used in growth inputs is -4.72%, implying limited organic growth runway.
- Low trading liquidity (avg vol 35,789 over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room (0.0%) increase execution risk for larger institutional flows.
- Top ownership concentrated among state investor and one strategic partner (49.0% and 28.11%), which can limit free float and governance flexibility.
Sector Context
CLX sits in Vietnam's packaged/processed food manufacturing subsector. Peers in the sector show a median implied upside of 12.1% — higher than CLX's 6.8% — indicating CLX is priced with fewer growth expectations relative to the peer median. The sector is influenced by domestic consumption trends, export demand, and commodity input costs. Regulatory context: state ownership and SOE-related payout or investment mandates can affect capital allocation; CLX's top shareholder is a state financial-investment company holding 49.0%.
Accounting and market nuances matter: VAS treatment of provisions, inventories and government-related transactions can differ from IFRS-listed peers; additionally, low-liquidity UPCOM listings often trade at disconnects to intrinsic value. Finally, foreign ownership limits and zero foreign room may restrict demand from offshore funds even if valuation becomes more attractive.
Risk Factors
- Model confidence very_low (recalibrated) — intrinsic estimate is sensitive to calibration assumptions and the raw intrinsic was VND 10,155.3 before isotonic calibration.
- Low liquidity: avg volume 35,789 over 2 weeks and UPCOM listing may widen trading spreads and limit exit options for large orders.
- Concentrated ownership: the top two institutions hold 77.1% combined (49.0% + 28.11%), constraining free float and potential strategic alternatives.
- Flat/declining top-line: revenue slightly down from VND 518.2 bn (2023) to VND 513.8 bn (2025); historical CAGR in model inputs is -4.72%.
- Zero foreign room (0.0%) prevents non-resident demand even though valuation multiples (P/E 5.6x, P/B 0.61x) look inexpensive.
- Model inputs: beta regression r_squared 0.19 implies limited explanatory power for market beta; WACC components include a specific country risk premium and credit risk premium that affect discounting.
Catalysts
- Annual results that materially beat current stable revenue/profit expectations and demonstrate re-acceleration of top-line growth.
- Corporate actions that increase free float or open foreign room (share reclassification, secondary listing), which could attract new demand.
- Improvement in model confidence drivers: clearer FCF disclosure, higher forecasting visibility, or independent auditor comfort that tightens valuation uncertainty.
- Sector-wide rerating in food processors where peers show median upside ~12.1%, which could lift CLX multiples if narrative shifts.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags flagged in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 58.7/100; absent explicit forensic flags, the main concerns are transparency and model calibration rather than clear manipulation indicators. Given state ownership concentration, standard governance scrutiny is warranted but there are no automated red flags in the supplied dataset.
Track Record
The modelling framework has a historical track record over 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average realized upside of 23.4% in years covered. This is a respectable historical hit rate, but past performance does not guarantee future accuracy — especially here where current model confidence is very_low and liquidity/float constraints can impede market adjustments to intrinsic value.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.