Back to Dashboard

VTC

Technology

Công ty Cổ phần Viễn Thông VTC

Công nghệ Thông tinThiết bị và Phần cứngCT
10.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+6.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.300
Intrinsic Value
10.922
ModelDCF PE BLEND

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VTC: distressed signals and limited upside despite deep book value support

Intrinsic value VND 11,134 vs market VND 10,500 — implied upside 6.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Viễn Thông VTC operates in the technology sector within the 'Thiết bị và Phần cứng' sub‑industry and is listed on HNX. The company has 5,328,403 shares outstanding and provides telecom-related equipment and services to domestic customers. Recent expansion is visible in a sharp jump in reported revenue from VND 236.6 bn in 2024 to VND 522.9 bn in 2025, while net profit increased only modestly from VND 3.5 bn to VND 3.9 bn over the same period. VTC's balance sheet shows a large increase in total assets to VND 610.4 bn in 2025, which underpins a high book value per share (BVPS) of VND 15,153.9.

Investment Thesis

VTC's main valuation support is its elevated BVPS of VND 15,153.9 and a P/B of 0.7, suggesting the market prices the stock below stated equity. However, multiple quality and solvency concerns materially weaken the investment case. Forensics reveal a Beneish M‑Score of 0.408 (94th percentile among peers) and an Altman Z‑Score of 1.10, signalling aggressive accounting and distress risk; earnings quality is extremely poor at 6.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables scores at 0.0/100. Operationally, revenue growth accelerated (Revenue YoY +121.0%) but margins remain thin: net profit margin 0.8% and ROE only 5.7%, indicating limited profitability conversion from higher sales.

Valuation is mixed and unstable: our blended DCF/PE model yields an intrinsic value of VND 11,134 per share (DCF weight 60%, PE weight 40%), with the pure DCF output negative (DCF intrinsic: VND -5,979.3) and the PE arm at VND 6,939.9 before calibration; the model was calibrated (isotonic) to a raw intrinsic of VND 7,577 and flagged as distressed for negative intrinsic inputs. Given the low model confidence and multiple accounting red flags, the implied upside of 6.0% is insufficient to compensate for execution and forensic risk.

Ownership concentration compounds governance concerns: the state-owned Tập Đoàn Bưu Chính Viễn Thông Việt Nam holds 46.7% and two individuals together hold ~21.3%, leaving no foreign room (0.0%) and limited liquidity (avg vol 2w: 4,125 shares). The balance between a depressed market price and severe quality risks leads us to conclude that potential upside is modest while downside from accounting or solvency shocks is meaningful.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of DCF (60%) and PE multiple (40%) with isotonic calibration; model flagged as distressed due to negative DCF output and was recalibrated.

  • DCF inputs: WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.5%; DCF arm produced negative intrinsic (VND -5,979.3) prior to calibration.
  • PE arm intrinsic: VND 6,939.9 per share before blending.
  • Blend weights: 60% DCF / 40% PE giving raw intrinsic VND 7,577 then calibrated to VND 11,134.
  • Key balance-sheet floor: BVPS VND 15,153.9 used as a downside reference.
  • Model sanity flags: illiquid, low earnings quality, manipulation risk — model confidence set to low.

The blended intrinsic value implies a 6.0% upside to the current price, but model confidence is low because the DCF arm was negative and the calibration pushed value toward BVPS. Given forensic red flags and weak cash conversion, our conviction in the intrinsic estimate is limited; the small implied upside does not adequately compensate for the execution and accounting risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • BVPS of VND 15,153.9 gives a tangible balance-sheet floor and the P/B of 0.7 implies the market is pricing a significant discount to stated equity.
  • Revenue expanded materially from VND 236.6 bn in 2024 to VND 522.9 bn in 2025, showing potential top-line recovery.
  • Dividend yield of 4.9% provides some income support while upside is limited (implied upside 6.0%).
Bear Case
  • Beneish M‑Score 0.408 (94th percentile) and a year‑over‑year M‑Score change of +3.63 point toward aggressive accounting and possible manipulation.
  • Altman Z‑Score of 1.10 places the company in the distress zone and the DCF arm produced a negative intrinsic (VND -5,979.3) before calibration.
  • Earnings quality score 6.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables scores at 0.0/100 — reported profits may not be cash‑backed.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 6.5x increases insolvency risk if operating performance weakens further; very low liquidity (avg vol 2w: 4,125) and zero foreign ownership room limit marketability.

Sector Context

The 'Thiết bị và Phần cứng' segment in Vietnam faces competitive pressure from both local integrators and imported hardware sellers; margins are typically compressed and scale matters. Peers show a median implied upside of 6.0%, placing VTC roughly in line with sector median upside but below stronger peers. Regulatory and market dynamics specific to Vietnam matter: VAS accounting differences can obscure cash vs accrual performance, state ownership (Viettel/ VNPT group holdings, etc.) often implies different governance incentives, and banks/creditors may use VAMC restructuring for troubled financial firms. For listed technology/hardware firms, land use rights and intangible asset valuation practices can significantly affect BVPS — a relevant point given VTC's large BVPS relative to earnings.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M‑Score 0.408 suggests elevated probability of earnings manipulation.
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z‑Score 1.10 and Debt/Equity 6.5x indicate weak buffer against shocks.
  • Poor earnings quality: score 6.1/100 and zero cash conversion raise the risk that reported net profit is not sustainable or convertible to cash.
  • Illiquidity and ownership concentration: average 2‑week volume 4,125 shares and top shareholder 46.7% limit exit options and heighten minority shareholder risk.
  • Model uncertainty: DCF produced negative intrinsic and model was calibrated, reducing confidence in the reported VND 11,134 intrinsic value (model confidence: low).
  • Regulatory/sector risks: VAS accounting treatments and potential state-related directives (SOE payout, asset transfers) could materially affect reported equity and cash flows.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%): eliminates incremental foreign demand catalysts and reduces market breadth.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash flow statements showing improved cash conversion or reduction in receivables.
  • Corporate actions that reduce leverage or clarify asset valuation (asset sales, equity injection) which would address Altman Z‑Score concerns.
  • Evidence of improved earnings quality or independent third‑party assurance on accounting practices.
  • Change in major shareholder intent (e.g., divestment by state shareholder) that could unlock liquidity or reprice the stock.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M‑Score of 0.408 (well above the manipulation threshold) and its sharp year‑over‑year deterioration (+3.63) point to aggressive accounting behavior. The Altman Z‑Score of 1.10 signals elevated bankruptcy risk. Earnings quality is extremely low at 6.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables metrics at 0.0/100, reinforcing skepticism about reported profits. There are no positive forensic signals in the dataset. Together these flags warrant heightened caution and continuous monitoring of cash flows and audit disclosures.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 45.5%, meaning accuracy has been modest and below coin‑flip territory. Average historical upside on successful calls is large (avg upside 248.3%), but that is skewed by outliers; median outcomes and consistency matter more for low‑liquidity, high‑forensic‑risk names like VTC. Given the model's calibrated adjustments and low confidence on the current valuation, historical performance provides limited reassurance.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 0.41 · 95th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.63
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.353
GMI
2.036
AQI
0.536
SGI
2.210
DEPI
1.379
SGAI
0.580
TATA
0.234
LVGI
1.264

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.89P/E
P/B0.68
P/S0.09
ROE5.7%
ROA0.9%
EPS867.49
BVPS15153.95
Gross Margin10.1%
Net Margin0.8%
D/E6.54
Current Ratio1.12
Rev Growth121.0%
Profit Growth11.0%
EV/EBITDA13.65
Div Yield5.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.3M
Charter Capital
53.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Phần cứng
Sub-industry
Thiết bị viễn thông
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →