Back to Dashboard

TOT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Transimex Logistics

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
14.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
-3.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.100
Intrinsic Value
13.581
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Transimex Logistics (TOT): low implied upside, concentrated ownership and forensic flags cap conviction

Intrinsic value VND 14,352 vs market price VND 14,900 — implied downside of 3.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Transimex Logistics (TOT) is listed on HNX and operates in transport/logistics within the broader construction/transport sector (ICB: Vận tải). The company generated revenue of VND 290.2 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 24.3 bn that year. Its asset base has expanded from VND 183.5 bn in 2023 to VND 265.2 bn in 2025, reflecting balance-sheet growth alongside operating scale-up. Major shareholder concentration is high: Công ty Cổ phần Transimex (an institutional parent) holds 82.293% of shares, leaving limited free-float and limited foreign room (foreign_room ~ 2,206,181.98 shares).

Investment Thesis

TOT trades near our model-derived intrinsic value (VND 14,352) and slightly above the current market price (VND 14,900), producing an implied downside of 3.7% which is within a narrow range where execution risk outweighs potential return. Operationally, the company shows reasonable profitability: ROE of 17.6% and ROA of 9.9%, EBIT margin of 10.4% and gross margin of 20.0%, with Revenue YoY growth of 13.8% in the latest year. Valuation on reported multiples looks undemanding (P/E ~5.6, P/B ~1.0, EV/EBITDA ~3.7) relative to many peers.

However, forensic and liquidity issues limit conviction. The Beneish M-Score is -1.1879 (above the -1.78 threshold), flagged as a moderate manipulation risk, and the firm scores poorly on receivables collection in the detailed metrics cited in the forensic summary. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 579 shares), and the largest shareholder holds 82.3% which concentrates control and reduces free-float. These factors increase execution and governance risk and reduce the value of the modest valuation cushion. Given the model confidence is low, the implied downside is insufficient to compensate for the forensic and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and back out equity value after adjusting for net debt.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 25,598,150,090 (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.0 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 48,683,336,076 (represents gross leverage impact on equity value).
  • Calibration produced intrinsic value per share: VND 14,352 (raw intrinsic value before isotonic calibration: VND 5,162).

The model implies a small downside of 3.7% vs the market price; model confidence is low due to noisy EBITDA (CV 56.7%), short history (7 years used in EBITDA median), and calibration adjustments. Because confidence is low and forensic flags exist (M-Score, receivables concerns), the practical margin of safety is limited and we place greater weight on governance and liquidity risks than on the narrow valuation gap.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive reported profitability: ROE 17.6% and EBIT margin 10.4% with Revenue YoY +13.8% (2025), supporting sustainable cash generation.
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E ~5.6 and P/B ~1.0 imply limited downside from current earnings power.
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation (4.0) yields intrinsic VND 14,352, close to market price — upside would materialize if earnings stabilize above mid-cycle assumptions.
Bear Case
  • Forensic flags: Beneish M-Score -1.1879 indicates moderate manipulation risk and the earnings-quality narrative cites low receivables score (38.6/100), raising concern about revenue recognition and collection.
  • High shareholder concentration: parent holds 82.293%, reducing free-float and limiting liquidity (avg volume 2w = 579), which raises exit risk for minority holders.
  • Net debt is meaningful relative to enterprise value (net_debt VND 48.683 bn) and EBITDA volatility is high (ebitda_cv 0.5666), making equity value sensitive to short-term earnings shocks.

Sector Context

TOT sits in Vietnam's transport/logistics segment (ICB: Vận tải), a space with large asset intensity and sensitivity to macro trade volumes. Sector comparable EV/EBITDA median is 9.85, above TOT's applied fair multiple of 4.0; the gap reflects TOT's smaller scale, liquidity constraints and governance/forensic concerns. Regulatory context matters: VAS accounting practices and state-related ownership structures can affect comparability and disclosure — here, the large institutional parent (Transimex) and HNX listing mean reporting follows VAS and market disclosure norms but still shows forensic flags that warrant scrutiny. Across Vietnamese logistics peers, median implied upside is +9.6%; TOT's -3.7% contrasts with higher upside among top peers but aligns with a subset of illiquid, lower-confidence names in the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/earnings quality: Beneish M-Score of -1.1879 (moderate risk) and low receivables score in the detailed metrics indicate potential revenue recognition or collectability issues.
  • Liquidity and free-float risk: average trading volume over 2 weeks is only 579 shares, and the top shareholder owns 82.293%, constraining secondary market liquidity and making position entry/exit difficult.
  • Concentrated ownership/governance: dominant parent ownership reduces minority protections and may limit corporate-governance improvements or dividend policy flexibility despite a reported dividend yield of 4.7%.
  • Leverage sensitivity: net debt of VND 48.683 bn combined with EBITDA volatility (CV 56.7%) raises downside risk to equity value if earnings retrench.
  • Model uncertainty: intrinsic value calibration required isotonic adjustment (raw intrinsic VND 5,162 -> calibrated VND 14,352) and model confidence is low, increasing valuation uncertainty.
  • Regulatory/accounting comparability: VAS-based financials and sector-specific practices can mask differences vs international peers; care needed when comparing multiples to the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85.

Catalysts

  • Release of the next annual audited financials that clarify receivables and revenue recognition — could resolve or amplify forensic concerns.
  • Any divestment or reduction in the parent’s stake (currently 82.293%) that meaningfully increases free-float and trading liquidity.
  • An operational update or contract wins that lift mid-cycle EBITDA above the model input of VND 25.6 bn, supporting re-rating toward sector multiples.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1879 exceeds the conservative threshold of -1.78, flagging a moderate probability of earnings manipulation. The report notes weaknesses in receivables collection (receivables score 38.6/100) and an earnings-quality summary that highlights potential revenue recognition/recoverability issues. Offsetting signals include a high accruals-quality score (93.0/100) and a perfect margin score (100/100), but the mixed profile and the M-Score require an evidence-based approach: until receivables and revenue recognition are clarified in audited statements, earnings should be treated with caution.

Track Record

Model track record: 10-year history (2017–2026) with a hit rate of 44.4% (i.e., 4.0/9? years matched directional expectations), and an average realized upside of 27.4% when calls worked. The hit rate is below parity and the model's historical average upside is skewed by a limited number of successful picks; combine this with the current low model confidence and treat the valuation output as directional rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.19 · 85th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.01
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.649
GMI
1.013
AQI
2.303
SGI
1.137
DEPI
0.919
SGAI
0.882
TATA
0.018
LVGI
1.164

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.34P/E
P/B0.92
P/S0.45
ROE17.6%
ROA9.9%
EPS2639.38
BVPS15332.74
Gross Margin20.0%
Net Margin8.4%
D/E0.88
Current Ratio1.37
Rev Growth13.7%
Profit Growth5.1%
EV/EBITDA3.53
Div Yield5.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.4M
Charter Capital
104.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →