Back to Dashboard

VNT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Giao nhận Vận tải Ngoại Thương

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
22.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
22.100
Intrinsic Value
24.790
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VNT: modest mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation with limited execution visibility

Intrinsic value VND 24,790 vs market VND 22,100 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Giao nhận Vận tải Ngoại Thương (VNT) is an HNX-listed freight-forwarding and transport services company operating in the domestic logistics segment (ICB: Vận tải). Revenue grew from VND 879.5 bn in 2023 to VND 1,524.9 bn in 2025, reflecting scaling of operations into adjacent transport and forwarding activities. The company's asset base is modest: total assets were VND 699.7 bn in 2025 and reported BVPS of VND 14,075 per share. Major shareholders are predominantly domestic institutions (top five holders together account for ~81%), leaving non-trivial ownership concentration and limited free float for active trading.

Investment Thesis

VNT's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.69 (own-history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA, producing an intrinsic value of VND 24,790 per share versus the current match price of VND 22,100 (12.2% upside). The case for ownership rests on (1) higher implied multiple versus the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85 which assumes structural margin or service mix advantages, and (2) recovery from prior losses to a reported net profit of VND 18.7 bn in 2025 after a negative net in 2023.

Against that, execution and earnings-quality concerns weigh on conviction. The model confidence is low and the firm's earnings-quality score is 24.6/100, indicating volatile or less-transparent earnings drivers. Leverage is elevated with Debt/Equity of 1.9868, and margins remain thin (EBIT margin 2.5%, net profit margin 1.23%). ROE is 8.3% and ROA 2.7%, suggesting returns are modest relative to risk. Free-float and liquidity are limited (avg volume two weeks ~70 shares; 52-week low at current price), which increases trading friction and makes realization of the modelled upside more uncertain.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and own median EBITDA profile
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.69 (own history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85
  • Net debt of approximately VND 137.0 bn deducted from enterprise value
  • Calibration (isotonic) reduced raw intrinsic from VND 25,692.9 to VND 24,790 and produced a low confidence flag

The model implies a 12.2% upside to VND 24,790 but carries low confidence due to low earnings quality and limited liquidity. The higher-than-sector multiple implies the market would need to attribute above-average sustainable margins or service differentiation to justify the price; given current margins (EBIT margin 2.5%, net margin 1.23%) and leverage, we view confidence in realization as limited.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recovery in profitability: net profit turned positive to VND 18.7 bn in 2025 after a loss in 2023, implying operational turnaround potential.
  • Valuation gap vs sector: fair EV/EBITDA of 14.69 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85 implies scope for re-rating if margins expand or EBITDA stabilizes.
  • Concentrated institutional ownership (top five ~81%) can support strategic initiatives or operational partnerships that lift long-term cashflow.
Bear Case
  • Low earnings quality (24.6/100) raises the risk that reported profits are volatile or underpinned by one-offs, undermining the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 1.99) limits financial flexibility and amplifies downside if revenue growth slows; net debt ~VND 137.0 bn reduces equity upside.
  • Very low liquidity (avg volume two weeks ~70 shares) and current price at the 52-week low increase trading risk and make timely portfolio adjustments difficult.

Sector Context

The Vietnam transport/logistics sector is capital- and asset-intensive with thin operating margins and sensitivity to freight volumes, fuel costs, and macro trade cycles. VAS accounting and legacy practices can produce variability in reported EBITDA and working-capital measures; forensic attention to cash conversion and related-party revenue is common. Regulators occasionally constrain credit growth via SBV guidance, and many logistics companies use leasing or on-balance debt — VNT's Debt/Equity near 2x is high by sector standards and raises vulnerability to tightening credit. Among peers, the sector median implied upside is 9.6%, so VNT's 12.2% sits modestly above peers but with lower confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Low earnings quality score (24.6/100) — reported profit recovery may not be durable and could include non-recurring items.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.9868 increases refinancing and interest-rate risk, particularly if EBITDA proves cyclical.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg trading volume two weeks ~70 shares and current price equals the 52-week low, creating execution risk for large orders.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders hold ~81%, which can limit free float and introduce governance or related-party risk.
  • Thin margins: EBIT margin 2.5% and net margin 1.23% provide limited buffer against cost shocks (fuel, wages, freight demand).
  • Model confidence low: valuation relies on a higher-than-sector multiple (14.69) and isotonic calibration; low confidence warrants caution.

Catalysts

  • Sustained EBITDA growth or margin expansion that justifies the higher EV/EBITDA multiple versus the sector.
  • Corporate actions by major shareholders (e.g., strategic partnership, asset monetization) that unlock value or improve liquidity.
  • Improved earnings-quality signals (stronger cash flow from operations, clearer recurring revenue) that raise model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score has been provided (mscore null), so automated manipulation screening is not available. The principal forensic concern is the low earnings-quality score (24.6/100) flagged in the model inputs; this suggests variability in underlying cash conversion or use of non-operating items. There are no explicit forensic red flags in the input, but low earnings quality combined with concentrated ownership warrants close monitoring of related-party transactions and cash-flow reconciliation under VAS.

Track Record

Model has 12 years of history on this coverage with a hit rate of 27.3%, indicating the framework's directional calls have been correct materially less than half the time historically. Average realised upside when calls were successful is 31.2%. Given this modest historical hit rate and the current model's low confidence, investors should treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.09 · 62th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.53
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.219
GMI
0.978
AQI
0.903
SGI
1.064
DEPI
0.983
SGAI
0.987
TATA
0.037
LVGI
0.981

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
19.72P/E
P/B1.58
P/S0.24
ROE8.3%
ROA2.7%
EPS1124.53
BVPS14075.49
Gross Margin4.8%
Net Margin1.2%
D/E1.99
Current Ratio1.13
Rev Growth6.4%
Profit Growth7675.9%
EV/EBITDA11.99
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
16.6M
Charter Capital
166.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →