Back to Dashboard

CTI

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Cường Thuận IDICO

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
17.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
17.000
Intrinsic Value
20.772
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CTI: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies 22.2% upside; leverage and SOE-linked execution are key watchpoints

Intrinsic value VND 23,582 vs market VND 19,300 → implied upside 22.2% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Cường Thuận IDICO (CTI) is a HOSE-listed construction and materials group operating in project development, construction contracting and related infrastructure services. The company sits in the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' ICB subsector and has 62,999,997 shares outstanding. CTI's revenue expanded from VND 814.4 bn in 2023 to VND 1,476.8 bn in 2025, reflecting growth in contracting and project execution scale. The business benefits from strong gross margins (35.3% most recent) and an EBIT margin of 27.5%, indicating healthy project-level profitability.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 23,582 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 444,999,556,171 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.18 (own history). This implies 22.2% upside to the match price of VND 19,300 with medium model confidence after isotonic calibration. Relative to the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85, CTI's fair multiple is conservative, which compresses implied value versus some peers.

Profitability and cash flow profile: CTI generates strong operating margins — gross margin 35.3% and EBIT margin 27.5% — and delivered net profit growth from VND 76.5 bn (2023) to VND 137.8 bn (2025). Reported EPS is VND 2,186.9 and BVPS is VND 25,651.94, with P/B at 0.75 and P/E ~9.4, suggesting the market prices the stock at a discount to accounting book value and earnings multiples.

Balance sheet and leverage: Net debt in our model is VND 1,900,700,583,302 and the reported Debt/Equity is 1.44, indicating material financial leverage for a construction developer. Leverage supports higher EV/EBITDA-driven valuations but raises execution and refinancing risk if project cash flows slip or if credit growth controls tighten (SBV quotas). Given the leverage and working-capital intensive nature of construction, the upside of 22.2% must be weighed against execution and liquidity risk.

Ownership and liquidity: Foreign room remains sizeable at 30,629,098.51147143 shares; institutional shareholders are present but no single dominant SOE owner is listed in the top holders (largest is 6.236%). This ownership mix supports some external investor discipline but also leaves potential control/related-party risks to monitor. Trading liquidity is moderate with two-week average volume ~258,767 shares and a 1-year trading range of VND 18,000–28,950.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle framework: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA (own history), minus net debt, divided by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic price.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 444,999,556,171 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 8.18 (derived from CTI history and calibrated isotonic mapping).
  • Net debt: VND 1,900,700,583,302 (model input; reduces equity value).
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85 (CTI fair multiple is below sector median).

The VND 23,582 intrinsic price implies 22.2% upside with medium confidence: attractive enough to consider accumulation for investors comfortable with execution and leverage risk, but below our threshold for a high-conviction, >25% upside call. Key model sensitivity: a higher fair EV/EBITDA (closer to sector 9.85) or lower net debt would push implied value materially higher; conversely, EBITDA downside or refinancing stress would erode the cushion.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic price of VND 23,582 implies 22.2% upside from VND 19,300, supported by a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 444,999,556,171 and fair EV/EBITDA 8.18.
  • High project-level profitability: gross margin 35.3% and EBIT margin 27.5% allow strong cash generation if collections and capex timing are managed.
  • P/E ~9.4 and P/B 0.75 indicate the market is pricing a valuation discount versus fundamentals — multiple expansion toward sector norms could drive returns.
  • Institutional ownership (largest holders: 6.236%, 4.96%, 4.93%) provides governance oversight and potential long-term support.
Bear Case
  • Leverage is elevated: model net debt VND 1,900.7 bn and Debt/Equity 1.44 increase refinancing and working-capital risk in a tightening credit environment (SBV quotas).
  • Intrinsic fair EV/EBITDA (8.18) is below sector median (9.85); any erosion in EBITDA or margin compression would remove the modest upside cushion.
  • Track record shows limited predictive reliability: model hit rate 54.5% with average subsequent outcome negative (-14.5%), suggesting execution and macro timing risks can overturn valuations.
  • No dividend yield (0.0%) and concentrated operational exposure to project cycles mean returns rely on capital gain rather than income.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector faces cyclicality tied to public investment, private real-estate activity and infrastructure award timing. SBV credit growth quotas and tighter bank lending to real estate can delay project disbursements and increase working capital stresses for contractors. VAS accounting and SOE-related mandates (where applicable) may affect reported asset values and payout behavior; CTI's public shareholder base includes foreign funds and individuals but no single large SOE owner, reducing some SOE-specific payout constraints but not eliminating project concentration risk. In comparison to 420 sector peers, the sector median implied upside is 9.6%; CTI's 22.2% is above that median but below the high-conviction >25% threshold used for stronger conviction calls.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing and liquidity: net debt VND 1,900.7 bn plus Debt/Equity 1.44 makes CTI sensitive to credit tightening or higher funding costs.
  • Execution risk on large projects: working-capital-intensive contracts can produce profit recognition timing swings under VAS and delay cash inflows.
  • Model and historical reliability: the track record hit rate is 54.5% and average subsequent outcome has been negative (-14.5%), limiting confidence in single-year directional predictions.
  • Concentration risk: top five shareholders together hold a material portion but no dominant controlling SOE — potential for changes in major holder intentions to influence liquidity and sentiment.
  • Market valuation compression: fair EV/EBITDA is set below sector median; if market assigns sector multiples to CTI without EBITDA growth, downside emerges.
  • No dividend income: dividend yield 0.0% means investors rely entirely on capital gains for returns, increasing sensitivity to valuation multiples.

Catalysts

  • Awarding and mobilization of new contracts that increase medium-term EBITDA above the model mid-cycle assumption (VND 444.9 bn).
  • Debt reduction or refinancing on improved terms that lowers net debt materially from VND 1,900.7 bn.
  • Re-rating of construction peers or expansion of EV/EBITDA towards sector median (9.85) which would lift CTI implied value.
  • Quarterly results that show margin sustainability (continued gross margin ~35% and EBIT margin ~27%) and cash conversion improvements.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null) and no forensic red flags were flagged in the input. Earnings quality is moderate-high at 73.6/100, suggesting reported earnings are reasonably reliable by the available metrics. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, primary monitoring should focus on earnings quality over time, related-party transactions, and transparency around project receivables and contract profit recognition under VAS.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (first year 2015, last year 2026). Average subsequent outcome across completed calls is an underperformance of -14.5% on average, indicating the model correctly signaled direction slightly more often than not but with modest realized returns. Treat single-year upside projections with caution and place greater weight on balance-sheet improvements and recurring EBITDA delivery when assessing conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.08 · 63th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.118
GMI
1.067
AQI
1.286
SGI
1.329
DEPI
0.808
SGAI
0.820
TATA
-0.044
LVGI
0.874

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.30P/E
P/B0.66
P/S0.73
ROE9.5%
ROA3.0%
EPS2186.91
BVPS25651.94
Gross Margin35.3%
Net Margin11.9%
D/E1.44
Current Ratio0.65
Rev Growth33.0%
Profit Growth48.6%
EV/EBITDA5.29
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
69.3M
Charter Capital
693.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →