Back to Dashboard

LMI

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng Lắp máy IDICO

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
7.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.900
Intrinsic Value
9.741
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LMI: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside but execution and liquidity risks cap conviction

Intrinsic value VND 9,741 vs market VND 7,900 -> implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng Lắp máy IDICO (LMI) is an industrial/capital-works contractor listed on UPCOM operating in heavy industry (ICB: Công nghiệp nặng). The company provides construction and mechanical installation services, with project-driven revenue that is cyclical and sensitive to public investment and SOE-related flows. Issue size is 5,500,000 shares and foreign ownership room is currently 0.0%.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 9,741 per share using mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 21,492,358,877 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 8.13 (own_history). This implies 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 7,900, but model confidence is low and the model flags illiquidity and caps on upside.

Profitability and cash flow: Margins are thin—EBIT margin is 0.78% and net profit margin is 3.08%—and ROE is low at 3.0% (ROE = 0.0296). Recent three-year financials show revenue fell to VND 85.6 bn in 2025 from VND 261.5 bn in 2024, and net profit likewise declined to VND 2.6 bn in 2025, indicating project timing volatility and concentration risk in project recognition.

Balance sheet and multiples: EV/EBITDA stands at 11.12 vs our fair of 8.13 and sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, with reported net debt of VND 37,027,805,302 driving the enterprise valuation. Price/book is 0.50 and P/E is 16.5, while BVPS is VND 15,924 and EPS is VND 479 per share. Dividend yield is 6.3% (0.0633), which supports an income-oriented case, but the low EBIT margin and elevated debt/ equity of 0.81 constrain upside.

Ownership and execution risk: Top shareholders include individuals and IDICO-related institutions: nguyen-cao-ha (22.79%), Tổng Công ty IDICO (20.13%), and several IDICO-affiliated entities. Ownership concentration (major shareholders >50% combined) suggests decisions are influenced by majority owners and potential SOE-related mandates. Liquidity is limited—avg volume 2w is 3,518—and foreign room is closed at 0.0%, both of which reduce practical upside capture for some investors.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to get intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 21,492,358,877 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.13 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14
  • Net debt: VND 37,027,805,302 (model input)
  • Sanity calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced raw intrinsic (raw VND 25,032.8 -> calibrated VND 9,741) and flagged illiquidity

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 9,741 implies 23.3% upside but model confidence is low and the calibration materially reduced the raw output (raw intrinsic VND 25,032.8). Given illiquidity flags and closed foreign room, the practical, realizable upside is lower than the headline percentage and execution risk is elevated.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation gap: intrinsic VND 9,741 vs current VND 7,900 -> 23.3% upside according to the mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model.
  • Attractive income: dividend yield 6.3% supports total-return for income-focused holders despite limited capital appreciation.
  • Low price/book: P/B 0.4961 suggests equity is trading below book (BVPS VND 15,924), providing a downside cushion if asset values are realized.
Bear Case
  • Execution and revenue volatility: revenue dropped to VND 85.6 bn in 2025 from VND 261.5 bn in 2024, and net profit fell to VND 2.6 bn, highlighting project timing and backlog risk.
  • Model and liquidity limits: model confidence is low, the model flagged illiquidity and capped upside; average 2-week volume is only 3,518 shares and foreign room is 0.0%.
  • Thin operating profitability: EBIT margin 0.78% and ROE 3.0% are weak for a cyclical industrial contractor, raising concern about scalability and margin recovery.

Sector Context

LMI operates in a cyclical heavy-industry construction segment where revenues are project-driven and sensitive to public investment and IDICO group activity. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14; LMI's modeled fair multiple is 8.13, reflecting historical own-multiple calibration. In the Vietnamese context, construction and SOE-linked contractors can be affected by SBV macro policy, state-capex timing, and SOE payout or directive mandates. VAS accounting and recognition of progress revenue can create lumpy reported results; VAMC bonds and state-led asset-resolution programs are more relevant for banks but the broader credit environment affects contractor working capital and access to project finance. Land use rights are less central for pure mechanical installation contractors compared with property developers, but group-related project pipelines and inter-company contracts with IDICO entities are material to near-term revenue visibility.

Risk Factors

  • Revenue concentration and project timing: revenue fell to VND 85.6 bn in 2025 from VND 261.5 bn in 2024, demonstrating recognition volatility tied to project awards and completions.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w is 3,518 shares and the stock is on UPCOM with 'illiquid' sanity flags; this raises execution risk for large trades and may widen realized bid-ask slippage.
  • Closed foreign ownership: foreign_room 0.0% prevents FDI inflows that could lift valuation multiples for similar peers.
  • Low earnings quality headroom: earnings_quality score 76.9 suggests moderate reliability but not a pristine profile; limited forensic flags but no M-Score available increases uncertainty.
  • Leverage: reported net debt VND 37.0 bn combined with Debt/Equity 0.81 increases sensitivity to interest rates and working-capital cycles in a contracting-margin environment.
  • Majority owner influence: top two shareholders (22.79% and 20.13%) control material stakes, which can lead to related-party transactions or policy-aligned capital allocation that may not maximize minority returns.
  • Model calibration and valuation uncertainty: isotonic calibration dramatically reduced raw intrinsic value (raw VND 25,032.8 -> calibrated VND 9,741), indicating model instability over the input history.

Catalysts

  • Awarding or start of large IDICO-related projects that restore revenue visibility and margins.
  • Improvement in liquidity or reopening of foreign room, which would allow external buyers to bid for the stock.
  • Quarterly earnings that show margin recovery (EBIT margin improving materially from 0.78%).
  • Any asset monetization or one-off gains that materially reduce net debt from VND 37.0 bn.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is 76.9, indicating moderate quality of reported profits but not immune to timing effects from project recognition under VAS. Given the lack of M-Score and red flags, the primary forensic concerns are earnings volatility from VAS project accounting and ownership concentration rather than overt manipulation signals.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years (first 2017, last 2026) with a hit rate of 44.4% and average realized upside in past calls of 19.4%. A sub-50% hit rate implies limited directional reliability historically; past average upside (19.4%) is close to the current model-implied 23.3%, but given the low confidence calibration and illiquidity flags, historical performance offers only limited reassurance.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.11 · 12th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.22
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.293
GMI
1.169
AQI
1.122
SGI
0.327
DEPI
0.861
SGAI
1.188
TATA
-0.292
LVGI
0.823

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
16.49P/E
P/B0.50
P/S0.51
ROE3.0%
ROA1.5%
EPS479.09
BVPS15923.59
Gross Margin14.0%
Net Margin3.1%
D/E0.81
Current Ratio1.51
EV/EBITDA11.12
Div Yield6.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.5M
Charter Capital
55.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →