Back to Dashboard

INC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Đầu tư IDICO

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
12.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.000
Intrinsic Value
13.461
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

INC: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; governance and liquidity are primary constraints

Intrinsic value VND 14,582 vs market VND 13,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Đầu tư IDICO (INC) operates in construction and materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) on HNX. The company provides engineering, construction consultancy and project investment services tied closely to IDICO group projects. Revenue is concentrated in project-based construction work; reported revenue was VND 25.8 bn in 2025 after VND 21.5 bn in 2024 and VND 24.7 bn in 2023. Balance-sheet scale is modest with total assets of VND 46.9 bn at end-2025.

Ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty IDICO (state-owned) holds 44.0% while four individuals together hold a further c.45% (two individuals each at 16.19%). Foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting offshore liquidity. Trading is thin: 1-year high/low are VND 26,500 / VND 11,800 and the model flags the stock as illiquid.

Investment Thesis

INC's valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework that implies intrinsic value of VND 14,582 per share vs the match price of VND 13,000, giving a 12.2% upside but with low model confidence. The fair EV/EBITDA multiple used is 10.6x (own-history) versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x; the company's reported EV/EBITDA in ratios is 10.60x, so the valuation largely reflects current trading multiple rather than a meaningful re-rating potential.

Operationally, the firm delivered revenue recovery to VND 25.8 bn in 2025 and net profit of VND 1.5 bn (vs VND 0.3 bn in 2024), indicating earnings are volatile year-to-year given project timing. Profitability metrics are modest: ROE 4.9%, ROA 3.5%, EBIT margin 7.07% and net margin 5.61%. Relative to peers (sector median upside c.9.6%), INC's implied upside is slightly higher, but the margin of safety is limited when accounting for execution and liquidity risk.

Key negatives that temper conviction: (1) concentrated SOE and insider ownership (44.0% + large individual stakes) reduces free float and may constrain governance/alignment of minority holders; (2) zero foreign room and an illiquid trading profile (avg volume 2w = 0.0) make position building/exit difficult; (3) the model confidence is low and was calibrated isotonic from a raw intrinsic value of VND 16,069.7, implying material model uncertainty. Positives include a clean leverage profile (Debt/Equity 0.2939), no dividend yield currently, and an earnings-quality score of 70.0 suggesting reported profits are reasonably reliable.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: intrinsic value derived by applying a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjusting for net debt.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and own-median historical EBITDA drive the base cash-earning power.
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 10.6x (source: own_history) versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x — small premium to sector.
  • Net debt position embedded in model (net cash implicit given the negative net-debt input) compresses required enterprise value.
  • EBITDA volatility: coefficient of variation 28.9% (ebitda_cv = 0.2886) reduces confidence in a single-cycle valuation.

The VND 14,582 per-share intrinsic value implies a 12.2% upside vs the VND 13,000 market price, but model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid. The modest upside does not provide a large buffer against execution, project-timing or governance risks; treat the valuation as tentative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation near peers: fair EV/EBITDA 10.6x is only slightly above sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x, leaving room for a modest re-rating if project wins scale EBITDA beyond the mid-cycle assumption.
  • Improving top line: revenue returned to VND 25.8 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024, showing ability to recover project flow.
  • Conservative balance sheet: Debt/Equity 0.2939 suggests capacity to fund new contracts without aggressive leverage.
Bear Case
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty IDICO holds 44.0%, with limited free float and zero foreign room, increasing liquidity and governance risk for minorities.
  • Illiquidity: average volume 2w is 0.0 and the model flagged 'illiquid', making market entry/exit risky and amplifying downside on negative news.
  • Modest profitability and returns: ROE 4.9% and net margin 5.6% are low relative to growth expectations; high P/E of 28.7x may be vulnerable if earnings normalise down.
  • Low model confidence: intrinsic value calibration reduced raw value from VND 16,069.7 to VND 14,582 and confidence is explicitly 'low', increasing the chance our target is revised materially.

Sector Context

Construction and building materials remain cyclical and linked to public infrastructure and SOE-sponsored projects in Vietnam. SBV macro/credit quotas and state investment budgets can materially affect project pipelines; many construction contractors rely on payment timing, advances from principals, and in some cases VAMC-style restructuring in the banking sector for project financing. Peers in the sector show wide dispersion: sector median upside 9.6% but several peers exhibit both higher and negative implied upside, reflecting divergent balance-sheet and order-book quality.

For real-estate-linked activities, land use rights and project approvals are key value drivers; for contractors like INC, backlog visibility and receivable risk can dominate near-term earnings. The firm's limited foreign room and SOE anchor shareholder are typical in the segment but reduce the pool of marginal buyers compared with more liberal foreign-access stocks.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and 'illiquid' sanity flag mean building or liquidating positions may move the market.
  • Concentrated share ownership: Tổng Công ty IDICO at 44.0% plus large insiders (two individuals at 16.19% each) limit free float and could lead to governance or related-party transaction risks.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND 0.3 bn in 2024 to VND 1.5 bn in 2025; project timing and margin volatility can quickly reverse earnings expectations.
  • Low model confidence: valuation is flagged as 'low' confidence and was recalibrated isotonic from a higher raw intrinsic value, so target is sensitive to input assumptions.
  • No foreign room (0.0%): eliminates offshore demand and may depress multiple relative to peers with opened ceilings.
  • Macro/regulatory: SBV credit controls or delays in state-funded projects could reduce contract flow for contractors dependent on public works.
  • High P/E (28.7x): premium to earnings may compress if profit normalises or if one-off gains in 2025 are not recurring.

Catalysts

  • Announcement of new contract awards or a visible increase in backlog that sustainably lifts mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Improvement in free-float or corporate governance actions that increase minority investor confidence (e.g., greater disclosure, minority protections).
  • Sector re-rating driven by stronger public capex or easing of financing conditions for construction projects.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore: null) and the forensic red_flags array is empty. Earnings-quality score is 70.0, indicating reasonably robust reported earnings quality by the model. Principal forensic concern is therefore not manipulation but ownership concentration and low liquidity; no explicit accounting-manipulation flags are present.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% historically and an average upside per successful call of 101.4%. That hit rate is above median but historical average upside is skewed by outliers; given the current model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid, historical model performance should be treated with caution when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.87 · 20th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.13
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.666
GMI
0.870
AQI
1.000
SGI
1.201
DEPI
1.017
SGAI
1.026
TATA
-0.068
LVGI
0.613

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
26.48P/E
P/B1.06
P/S1.49
ROE4.9%
ROA3.5%
EPS453.13
BVPS11317.39
Gross Margin28.0%
Net Margin5.6%
D/E0.29
Current Ratio3.87
Rev Growth20.1%
Profit Growth404.9%
EV/EBITDA9.15
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.2M
Charter Capital
32.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →