HTI: Deep value on low EV/EBITDA and high payout, but leverage and liquidity constrain upside
Intrinsic value VND 22,788 vs market VND 18,650 (implied upside 22.2%; model confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Hạ tầng IDICO (HTI) is a construction and infrastructure developer listed on HOSE, operating in the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" ICB3 sector. The company generates the bulk of revenues from construction and infrastructure projects; reported revenue was VND 496.3 bn in 2025, up from VND 489.8 bn in 2024. HTI has expanded total assets to VND 1,632.4 bn in 2025. The largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty IDICO with a 57.5% stake, reflecting substantial state-related ownership and the typical SOE governance profile.
Investment Thesis
HTI trades at a material valuation discount to sector multiples driven by a low EV/EBITDA of 3.48 and a P/E of 2.7. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 22,788 per share (raw calibrated value VND 28,921.7 before isotonic calibration), implying 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 18,650. Key supportive fundamentals include a high ROE of 30.0% and a strong EBIT margin of 34.5% (both figures indicate healthy project-level profitability). The company also displays a high cash return profile with a dividend yield of 10.7% that contributes to total shareholder returns at current prices.
Countervailing factors limit conviction. Leverage is meaningful: Debt/Equity is 1.61 and modelled net debt is approximately VND 496.6 bn, which raises refinancing and execution risk if project cashflows soften. Liquidity is flagged as low (low average volumes: 20,265 shares over two weeks and a 1-year low of VND 17,800), which increases transaction costs and widens bid-offer risk. Ownership concentration (57.5% held by an SOE) reduces free float and may limit catalytic share rotation; foreign room remains large in absolute terms but practical uptake may be constrained. Given these offsets, the implied upside of 22.2% is attractive versus the sector median implied upside of 9.6% but falls short of the >25% threshold we require for a high-conviction buy given medium model confidence.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 237.0 bn (model input).
- Selected fair EV/EBITDA: 5.14 (own-history calibration) vs sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
- Net debt assumed in valuation: VND 496.6 bn.
- Calibration: isotonic mapping reduced the raw intrinsic VND 28,921.7 to calibrated VND 22,788 to reflect model recalibration and sanity checks.
- Sanity flag: low liquidity increased uncertainty around realizing intrinsic value quickly.
The calibrated intrinsic VND 22,788 implies 22.2% upside at current market price with medium confidence. The key sensitivity is the chosen EV/EBITDA (5.14) well below the sector median (9.85); if market re-rates HTI towards sector multiples the upside increases materially, but that re-rating depends on demonstrable de-leveraging and sustained cash generation. Model confidence is medium—calibrated down from a higher prior—so investors should treat the target as achievable but conditional on execution and liquidity improving.
Bull vs Bear
- Very cheap trading multiples: EV/EBITDA 3.48 and P/E 2.7 provide a low entry multiple versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
- High profitability at current scale: ROE 30.0% and EBIT margin 34.5% indicate strong project margins and earnings conversion.
- High and visible cash return: dividend yield of 10.7% offers immediate income while waiting for re-rating.
- State shareholder backing (57.5%) can support contract pipelines and access to project opportunities.
- Leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 1.61 and net debt of about VND 496.6 bn increase downside if project cashflows weaken.
- Market liquidity is low (avg vol 2w = 20,265) and 1y low price VND 17,800; low liquidity may prevent investors realizing fair value quickly.
- Concentrated ownership (57.5% SOE) limits free float and may mute potential re-rating from private/foreign demand.
- Valuation depends on a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 5.14 well below the sector median 9.85; upside relies on proving sustainable mid-cycle EBITDA (model mid-cycle EBITDA VND 237.0 bn).
Sector Context
The construction sector in Vietnam is cyclical and closely tied to public investment cycles and bank credit availability. State Bank of Vietnam credit quotas and project financing conditions materially affect execution timetables for contractors; higher policy tightening or constrained credit would pressure revenues and margins. VAS accounting for construction companies can differ from IFRS peers (timing of revenue recognition and treatment of advances), so on-chain cash generation and contract biographies matter more than headline margins alone. For developers, land-use-rights treatment and transferability are key—while HTI is primarily a contractor/infrastructure investor, any exposure to land-rights or BOT projects should be assessed for title clarity and concession cashflow timing. Peer comparison shows the sector median implied upside of 9.6%, placing HTI above the sector median on our model, but many peers have their own idiosyncratic governance and liquidity constraints.
Risk Factors
- Refinancing risk: high Debt/Equity (1.61) and net debt (~VND 496.6 bn) create vulnerability to higher borrowing costs or tighter bank credit.
- Liquidity risk: average volume over 2 weeks is 20,265 shares and the model flagged low liquidity, increasing execution risk for large flows.
- Ownership concentration: Tổng Công ty IDICO holds 57.5%, limiting free float and potential catalyst from active minority holders.
- Model risk: intrinsic value depends on chosen fair EV/EBITDA (5.14) and mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions (VND 237.0 bn); a shift toward sector multiples is required for larger upside.
- Earnings quality: moderate score of 53.1 suggests some caution on sustainability of reported profits and the need to monitor cash conversion.
- Contract execution risk: construction projects often suffer delays and cost overruns which would impair margins and cashflows.
Catalysts
- Evidence of de-leveraging or reduced net debt that lowers financial risk (substantial OCF or asset disposals).
- Contract wins or backlog visibility that supports mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 237.0 bn.
- Improved trading liquidity or block trades increasing free-float and attracting institutional demand.
- Sector re-rating as public investment or credit growth accelerates, narrowing the gap toward sector EV/EBITDA.
Forensic Assessment
There are no Beneish M-Score results or forensic red flags reported and no explicit red flags in the provided forensic data. Earnings quality is moderate at 53.1/100, which calls for monitoring cash flow conversion and one-off items in profit. The principal forensic concern is ownership concentration (57.5% SOE), which is common among Vietnamese SOE-linked names but reduces minority governance influence. Overall, no acute accounting manipulation signals are present in the provided data, but moderate earnings-quality metrics warrant regular review of cash flow statements and related-party transactions.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a historical hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of 109.2% for past calls. The hit rate is above coin-flip levels but not perfect; historical performance supports using the model as a directional input while treating individual targets as conditional. Past average upside is skewed by a limited number of high-conviction winners, so position sizing and risk control remain important.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.