Back to Dashboard

CTT

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Chế tạo máy - Vinacomin

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
14.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.500
Intrinsic Value
17.879
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CTT: Deep value on low EV/EBITDA but execution, liquidity and SOE ownership constrain upside

Intrinsic value VND 17,385 vs market VND 14,100 → implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Chế tạo máy - Vinacomin (CTT) is a heavy-industry manufacturer listed on HNX operating in Vietnam's industrial equipment and machine-building segment within the "Công nghiệp nặng" ICB3 classification. The company serves mining and industrial clients, with close strategic linkage to its largest shareholder, Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (owning 40.98%). CTT is a state-linked, cyclical industrial name with earnings tied to capex and activity in mining and heavy industry.

Revenue has been stable over the last three reported years at VND 2,276.8 bn (2023) → VND 2,305.6 bn (2025). Net profit improved from VND 12.1 bn in 2023 to VND 16.7 bn in 2025. The balance sheet shows total assets of VND 733.6 bn in 2025. Top shareholders are dominated by institutions (largest 40.98%, second 17.16%), leaving no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0%).

Investment Thesis

CTT trades at a low multiple: P/E 3.97x, P/B 0.92x and EV/EBITDA 1.93x versus sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14x. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 57,869,269,198 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 to derive an intrinsic price of VND 17,385 per share (implied upside 23.3%). The raw, unconstrained model output was higher (raw_intrinsic_value VND 40,439.4) but was calibrated and capped for illiquidity and model sanity.

The fundamental case for upside rests on mean-reversion of valuation multiples and modest EBITDA durability: EBITDA variability (ebitda_cv 9.97%) is relatively low and earnings quality is 64.2/100, suggesting reported earnings are not overtly aggressive. The company also pays a high cash yield by market standards (dividend yield 8.5%), which supports downside protection in periods of low re-rating.

Offsetting strengths are concrete. Leverage metrics are elevated on an equity basis (Debt/Equity 9.18), and profitability is compressed: ROE 23.7% but ROA only 2.3% and net profit margin 0.7%. Liquidity and tradability are material concerns: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 13 shares and the stock is flagged illiquid with an "illiquid_upside_capped" sanity flag. Large SOE ownership (40.98%) and zero foreign room limit catalytic demand. Given the model confidence is explicitly "low" and the stock's illiquidity, the implied 23.3% upside does not provide sufficient margin for execution and liquidity risk, particularly after downgrading conviction for low model confidence.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median/mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to reach per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 57,869,269,198 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA chosen: 4.0 (source: own_history calibration).
  • Net debt: VND 41,519,181,462 (deducted from enterprise value).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median for reference: 9.14x (highlights re-rating potential but also sector dispersion).
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced raw intrinsic (raw_intrinsic_value VND 40,439.4) to VND 17,385 due to illiquidity/sanity caps.

The methodology produces an implied upside of 23.3% to VND 17,385 but model confidence is low and the calibration intentionally capped upside for illiquidity. The output should be treated as a mid-cycle indicative fair value rather than a high-conviction target; execution and liquidity constraints lower practical capture of the full implied upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very low valuation multiples: P/E 3.97x and EV/EBITDA 1.93x provide re-rating room versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x.
  • Stable top-line: revenue has held around VND 2,276.8–2,305.6 bn (2023–2025), limiting downside to cyclical troughs.
  • Dividend support: dividend yield 8.5% supplies near-term cash return while awaiting re-rating.
  • Earnings quality 64.2/100 suggests reported profits are reasonably reliable to underpin the valuation.
Bear Case
  • Severe illiquidity: avg_volume_2w 13 shares and model sanity flag "illiquid_upside_capped" restricts ability to realise upside.
  • Concentrated SOE ownership: largest shareholder owns 40.98% and foreign_room is 0.0%, reducing likelihood of re-rating from increased institutional or foreign flows.
  • High leverage on equity basis: Debt/Equity 9.18 may constrain balance-sheet flexibility and amplifies execution risk on capex cycles.
  • Thin margins: net profit margin 0.7% and EBIT margin 1.0% imply limited operating leverage; improvements in EBITDA are required for significant valuation gains.
  • Model confidence is low and intrinsic calibration materially reduced the raw model output (raw_intrinsic_value VND 40,439.4 → calibrated VND 17,385).

Sector Context

CTT sits in Vietnam's heavy industrial/manufacturing cluster where demand is linked to mining and infrastructure cycles. Sector multiples are dispersed (sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14x), reflecting wide differences in asset quality and export exposure. Policy and macro drivers matter: SBV credit quotas and public investment cycles can influence capex for mining and heavy industry, while SOE-related companies often have legacy contractual relationships with state groups.

VAS accounting and state-related transactions require attention when comparing to private peers: asset valuations (including land-use rights) and related-party contracts can create comparability issues. The company's high institutional SOE ownership and zero foreign room mean standard catalysts such as foreign inflows are unlikely until room opens or strategic moves occur. For banks and financials, VAMC bonds and SBV directives matter, but for a machinery manufacturer the primary Vietnam-specific concerns are SOE payout mandates, preferential contracts with the parent group, and potential off-market work that may complicate earnings quality assessments.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk — avg_volume_2w 13 shares and explicit model "illiquid" flags increase execution risk for large orders.
  • Ownership concentration — TKV (40.98%) and another 17.16% institutional holder limit free float and the prospect of price discovery.
  • Balance-sheet leverage — Debt/Equity 9.18 implies financial rigidity; refinancing or cyclical downturns could pressure margins and cashflow.
  • Thin operating margins — net profit margin 0.7% and EBIT margin 1.0% leave limited room for margin compression before profitability turns negative.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty — model confidence is low; raw model implied value was significantly higher but was scaled back via isotonic calibration.
  • Zero foreign ownership room — foreign_room 0.0% eliminates foreign demand as a near-term upside catalyst.
  • Cyclicality — revenue largely flat (VND 2,276.8–2,305.6 bn) but the company's fortunes remain tied to mining/infrastructure capex cycles which can be volatile.

Catalysts

  • Improved EBITDA or margin expansion from operational improvements or higher mining capex which would validate higher EV/EBITDA multiples.
  • Changes to share register or divestment by state shareholders that increase free float and create re-rating opportunities (current top owner 40.98%).
  • Opening of foreign room (currently 0.0%), which could attract foreign inflows and bid multiples higher.
  • Material M&A, long-term contracts with major industrial groups, or visible orderbook growth that lifts revenue above the recent VND 2,305.6 bn level.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. earnings_quality is 64.2/100, which is moderate: it does not indicate acute earnings manipulation but suggests some caution. Given the company's SOE linkage and related-party risk inherent in state-owned-group ecosystems, analysts should examine contract terms and related-party disclosures when reviewing future reported profits. Overall, no explicit forensic flags were detected in the supplied data.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (years where the model's directional call matched next-year direction). That hit rate is above randomness but not infallible. The historical average upside conditional on calls is high (avg_upside_pct 217.8%), but this figure is skewed by a few large outcomes. Given the model's current recalibration and the explicit low confidence on this specific valuation, historical performance should be used cautiously rather than as a guarantee of repeatable upside.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.45 · 41th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.24
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.829
GMI
1.103
AQI
0.903
SGI
1.006
DEPI
0.938
SGAI
0.887
TATA
0.033
LVGI
0.994

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.08P/E
P/B0.95
P/S0.03
ROE23.7%
ROA2.3%
EPS3551.13
BVPS15341.60
Gross Margin6.3%
Net Margin0.7%
D/E9.18
Current Ratio0.98
Rev Growth0.6%
Profit Growth25.3%
EV/EBITDA1.97
Div Yield8.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.7M
Charter Capital
47.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →