Back to Dashboard

DHC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Đông Hải Bến Tre

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyCT
36.250
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
36.250
Intrinsic Value
38.288
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DHC: modest valuation gap vs history; upside limited and confidence low

Intrinsic value VND 36,650 vs market VND 34,700 — implied upside 5.6% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đông Hải Bến Tre (DHC) is listed on HOSE and operates in the forestry & paper segment (ICB: Lâm nghiệp và Giấy). The company generated revenue of VND 3,631 bn in 2025 (up from VND 3,596.5 bn in 2024) and reported net profit of VND 393.1 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024. Total assets rose to VND 3,579.1 bn in 2025. DHC's listed free float includes international institutions (KWE Beteiligungen AG 15.36%, Helvetische Bank AG 6.06%) and several family/individual holders; issued shares are 106,249,620.

Investment Thesis

DHC's valuation is near historical mid-cycle multiples: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 534,985,571,808 and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 7.59 (own history), implying an intrinsic price of VND 36,650 per share (raw intrinsic VND 33,401, isotonic calibration applied). At the current match price of VND 34,700 the implied upside is only 5.6%, insufficient to compensate for execution and cycle risk given the model's low confidence.

Operationally, DHC shows resilient profitability metrics: ROE 18.7% and ROA 11.5%, with an EBIT margin of 11.7% and net profit margin of 10.8% in the latest period. The company trades at P/E 8.7 and P/B 1.5, below some sector medians, and EV/EBITDA stands at 7.2 — broadly in line with our fair multiple input. Dividend yield of 2.9% offers modest cash return to shareholders.

However, the investment case is constrained by cyclical end-market exposure, modest revenue growth (Revenue YoY 1.0% in the latest year), and net debt of VND 509,632,350,679 embedded in our EV calculation. Our model confidence is low after recalibration (isotonic), so model-derived upside should be treated cautiously. Given the limited upside (5.6%) and low confidence, the risk/return does not justify a high-conviction accumulation at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic price.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 534,985,571,808 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.59 (derived from own historical distribution, then calibrated).
  • Net debt: VND 509,632,350,679 (deducted from EV).
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration produced a final intrinsic value of VND 36,650 (raw intrinsic VND 33,400.9).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14 (for context; our fair multiple is below sector median).

The VND 36,650 intrinsic price implies only 5.6% upside vs the market price of VND 34,700; the model-level confidence is low, so the small implied premium is not robust to downside scenarios (lower EBITDA or contraction in multiples). We therefore place limited conviction on the valuation gap and emphasize sensitivity to EBITDA and multiple compression.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Solid profitability: ROE 18.7% and ROA 11.5% with an EBIT margin of 11.7%, indicating efficient asset use.
  • Cheap relative multiples: P/E 8.7 and P/B 1.5 with EV/EBITDA 7.2 — below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14, leaving room for multiple expansion.
  • Recent rebound in net profit to VND 393.1 bn in 2025 from VND 242.1 bn in 2024, suggesting operational recovery potential.
Bear Case
  • Limited upside: model-implied upside only 5.6% (confidence: low), leaving little margin for execution risk or cyclical weakness.
  • Modest revenue growth: Revenue YoY 1.0% in the latest year, implying slow top-line momentum in a cyclical industry.
  • Leverage and cash risk: net debt used in the valuation is VND 509,632,350,679; Debt/Equity is 0.62, which limits flexibility if cycle weakens.
  • Model confidence low and calibrated intrinsic value differs from raw intrinsic value, highlighting sensitivity to assumptions.

Sector Context

The forestry & paper sector is cyclical, sensitive to commodity prices and domestic/international demand for packaging and paper products. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can differ from IFRS in timing of provisions and revenue recognition, which impacts comparability across peers. State and foreign ownership patterns matter: DHC has a mix of institutional foreign holders and individuals, with foreign room still available (~16,651,412 shares). Peers in the sector show a wide dispersion of valuations — our sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 while peer top/bottom lists show pronounced divergence, reflecting heterogenous business mix and scale effects.

Risk Factors

  • Cyclicality risk: demand swings in paper/packaging could quickly depress EBITDA versus the model mid-cycle assumption.
  • Leverage exposure: net debt of VND 509,632,350,679 and Debt/Equity 0.62 reduce flexibility during downturns.
  • Low model confidence: the valuation is calibrated (isotonic) and flagged as low confidence; outcomes are sensitive to EBITDA/multiple assumptions.
  • Slow revenue momentum: Revenue YoY 1.0% in the latest year raises execution risk for growth assumptions.
  • Concentration of major holders: top five shareholders control a significant block (largest 15.36%), which can affect liquidity and corporate decisions.

Catalysts

  • Stronger-than-expected margin recovery or sustained EBITDA above the mid-cycle input would justify multiple re-rating.
  • Material reduction in net debt or announced buybacks/dividend policy changes that increase shareholder returns.
  • Sector multiple expansion toward the median EV/EBITDA (9.14) would lift intrinsic value sensibly.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score provided and no forensic red flags flagged in the input. Earnings quality is moderate-to-good at 74.2/100, suggesting reported earnings are reasonably reliable. Given the absence of M-Score and the positive earnings-quality signal, the principal forensic concerns are limited; focus should remain on cycle and accounting differences under VAS when comparing peers.

Track Record

The model has a long track record (12 years) with a historical hit rate of 90.9% and an average historical upside of 141.4% when measured across the sample. While the historical hit rate is high, the current model confidence is low (recalibrated), so past performance should not be taken as strong assurance for short-term accuracy in the present cycle.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.50 · 39th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.70
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.158
GMI
0.732
AQI
1.204
SGI
1.010
DEPI
0.905
SGAI
1.062
TATA
-0.020
LVGI
0.999

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.07P/E
P/B1.58
P/S0.96
ROE18.7%
ROA11.5%
EPS4069.38
BVPS22892.79
Gross Margin16.2%
Net Margin10.8%
D/E0.62
Current Ratio1.87
Rev Growth1.0%
Profit Growth62.3%
EV/EBITDA7.50
Div Yield2.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
106.2M
Charter Capital
1062.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Sub-industry
Sản xuất giấy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →