Back to Dashboard

DMC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Y tế DOMESCO

Y tếDược phẩmCT
60.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
60.000
Intrinsic Value
64.086
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DOMESCO (DMC): mature pharma distributor with modest upside and high model uncertainty

Intrinsic value VND 61,950 vs market VND 58,000 — implied upside 6.8% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Y tế DOMESCO (DMC) is a listed pharmaceutical distributor/manufacturer on HOSE operating in the Dược phẩm ICB3 sector. The company generated revenue of VND 2,067.3 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 198.4 bn the same year. DOMESCO's business mix is focused on distribution and contract manufacturing for prescription and OTC medicines; gross margin of 19.8% and an EBIT margin of 10.7% in the latest reported period reflect typical downstream pharma economics.

Ownership is concentrated: Abbott Laboratories Holdco Spa holds 51.69% and the state investor Tổng Công ty Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Vốn Nhà Nước holds 34.71%, leaving limited free float and constraining liquidity (avg volume 2w: 790 shares). Foreign ownership room remains (approx. 15.04m shares) but large strategic stakes imply limited tactical share turnover. In Vietnamese context, state ownership can influence dividend and capital allocation decisions (SOE payout/mandates), and DOMESCO's capital structure (Debt/Equity 0.13) is conservative by local banking/ pharma standards.

Investment Thesis

DOMESCO combines steady revenue growth (3-year revenue CAGR: 2023-25 from VND 1,719.0 bn to VND 2,067.3 bn) with solid margins (net margin 9.6%) and a conservative balance sheet (Debt/Equity 0.13). Key valuation support comes from a reasonable trailing P/E of 11.9 and P/B of 1.2, with EPS around VND 5,713 and BVPS at VND 48,614.

However, the model-implied upside is narrow — intrinsic value of VND 61,950 implies only 6.8% upside versus the market price of VND 58,000. The valuation blend is heavily driven by a DCF component (weight 70%) using base FCF VND 67,816,473,610 and WACC 10% with terminal growth 4%; the PE strand (weight 30%) produces a higher per-share read but the blended outcome is modest. Crucially, model confidence is labelled very_low: the beta regression shows low explanatory power (r_squared 0.0585), and the model flags illiquidity which raises execution risk and widens bid-ask slippage for larger trades.

Given the narrow upside, concentrated ownership (combined >86% held by two large shareholders), low trading volumes, and very_low model confidence, the risk-adjusted return does not adequately compensate for idiosyncratic execution and liquidity risk despite reasonable fundamentals and dividend yield (4.3%).

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a 10-year FCF DCF (70% weight) and a fair PE multiple approach (30% weight). DCF uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 4%; PE approach uses a fair PE 11.94 and a cap at 25x.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 67,816,473,610 (model base_fcf).
  • Discount rate / WACC of 10% with equity cost Ke 9.49% and after-tax debt cost 5.2%.
  • Terminal growth assumption: 4.0% and terminal value share of 57.52% of total DCF value (tv_pct 0.5752).
  • Growth profile: blended long-term growth 7.4% based on roic 13.08% and reinvestment rate 44.29%.
  • Net cash position: net_debt is negative at VND -75,842,194,391 supporting per-share value.

The implied upside of 6.8% is narrow and the model confidence is very_low (recalibrated). This implies limited margin for error: small deviations in growth, WACC, or trading liquidity could erase the premium. We have low conviction in the precision of the intrinsic number given model inputs (beta r_squared 0.0585) and the isotonic calibration producing a raw intrinsic of VND 48,016 before calibration.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Conservative balance sheet with Debt/Equity 0.13 and reported net cash (net_debt negative) reduces financial distress risk.
  • Consistent revenue growth from VND 1,719.0 bn (2023) to VND 2,067.3 bn (2025) and stable net margin of 9.6% support steady cash generation.
  • Dividend yield of 4.3% provides income support while valuation (P/E 11.9, P/B 1.2, EV/EBITDA 8.1) sits around regional defensive pharma peers.
  • High earnings quality score (83.4/100) suggests reported profits are reliable and not likely driven by one-offs.
Bear Case
  • Very concentrated ownership (Abbott 51.69%, state investor 34.71%) limits free float and exacerbates liquidity risk (avg volume 2w: 790), making large trades difficult and raising minority-shareholder governance risk.
  • Model confidence is very_low and the DCF is sensitive to WACC (10%) and terminal growth (4%); calibrated raw intrinsic (VND 48,016) is materially below the published blended VND 61,950, indicating sensitivity to calibration choices.
  • Narrow implied upside (6.8%) leaves little room for forecast error — a small deterioration in growth or margin would remove upside.
  • Foreign ownership mechanics and potential SOE policy actions could influence dividend/capital allocation given the 34.71% state stake.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese pharmaceuticals sector is a mix of domestic generics, contract manufacturing, and distribution. Regulatory factors (drug registration, price controls, and Nghị định/ circulars) and state procurement dynamics can materially affect revenue visibility for distributors. Sector peers show a median implied upside of 12.1%, higher than DMC's 6.8%, and top peer cases in our coverage present >30% upside, illustrating dispersion within the sector.

VAS accounting and VAMC exposure are less material for pharma distributors than for banks, but companies in this sector still face working capital seasonality and receivables risk from hospital and distributor customers. For state-influenced companies, SOE mandates (dividend, employment) and limits on share disposal can constrain free-float growth and secondary-market liquidity.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: 2-week average volume of 790 shares and concentrated ownership (combined >86%) make exit/entry for large positions difficult.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence labelled very_low; beta regression r_squared 0.0585 indicates low statistical robustness for market-risk assumptions.
  • Policy / SOE influence: 34.71% state ownership may affect capital allocation, dividend timing, or strategic transactions.
  • Market sensitivity: narrow implied upside (6.8%) means downside from execution miss, margin compression, or lower-than-forecast growth is likely.
  • Customer concentration / receivables: distributor model can accumulate working capital with invoicing to hospitals and wholesalers, raising short-term cash conversion risk.
  • Calibration divergence: raw intrinsic VND 48,016 vs blended VND 61,950 shows sensitivity to methodological choices.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings releases that show revenue or margin beats versus the VND 2,067.3 bn / net margin trajectory.
  • Corporate actions: any change in shareholding by Abbott or the state investor that affects free float or market perception.
  • Regulatory developments affecting drug procurement or reimbursement that could meaningfully change distributor margins.
  • Dividend declarations above current yield (4.3%), which could support re-rating in low-liquidity context.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score provided and no forensic red flags reported. Earnings quality is relatively high at 83.4/100, which supports the reliability of reported profits. The primary forensic concern today is not manipulation but liquidity and ownership concentration which can mask price discovery and lead to stale pricing in low-volume conditions.

Track Record

Model history covers 12 years (2015-2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of 19.0% when calls were directionally correct. The track record is acceptable but not exceptional; users should treat single-year signals with caution given the illiquidity of the stock and the very_low current model confidence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.59 · 34th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.44
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.887
GMI
1.111
AQI
0.359
SGI
1.088
DEPI
0.931
SGAI
0.904
TATA
0.019
LVGI
0.958

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.36P/E
P/B1.23
P/S1.01
ROE12.0%
ROA10.6%
EPS5712.99
BVPS48614.00
Gross Margin19.8%
Net Margin9.6%
D/E0.13
Current Ratio7.47
Rev Growth8.7%
Profit Growth-2.3%
EV/EBITDA8.36
Div Yield4.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
34.7M
Charter Capital
347.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →