Back to Dashboard

DNP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần DNP Holding

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
21.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
21.300
Intrinsic Value
21.930
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DNP: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation leaves limited near-term upside amid concentrated ownership and high leverage

Intrinsic value VND 21,518 vs match price VND 20,900, implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần DNP Holding is listed on HNX in the construction sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The group reported revenue growth from VND 7,579.4 bn in 2023 to VND 9,504.3 bn in 2025 and expanded total assets to VND 19,164.4 bn in 2025. Main activities are in construction and building materials; the company exhibits modest operating margins (EBIT margin 6.61%) and thin net profit margins (2.62%). Ownership is highly concentrated: Công Ty TNHH Tasco Investment holds 57.2%.

Investment Thesis

1) Valuation is essentially flat: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle method produces an intrinsic value of VND 21,518 versus a match price of VND 20,900, implying only 3.0% upside and a low model confidence. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of 1,059,124,348,505 VND and a fair EV/EBITDA of 8.91 (own_history) and accounts for net debt of 6,993,185,288,876 VND. 2) Operational improvements are visible but limited: revenue rose to VND 9,504.3 bn in 2025 and net profit jumped to VND 144.8 bn in 2025 (from VND 43.5 bn in 2024), supporting an EPS of VND 1,027 and BVPS of VND 15,717. However, ROE remains low at 6.8% and ROA at 0.8%, indicating modest returns on capital. 3) Financial structure and liquidity constrain upside: Debt/Equity of 2.00 and reported net debt in the model are material; EV/EBITDA per latest ratios is 7.29 which is below sector median EV/EBITDA (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) but that apparent valuation edge is offset by leverage and concentrated major shareholder control. 4) Execution and governance risk: the largest shareholder holds 57.2%, reducing free float and amplifying illiquidity (average 2-week volume 244). Together with our low model confidence, these factors limit conviction in meaningful near-term re-rating.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: 1,059,124,348,505 VND (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.91 (own_history) vs sector median 9.85.
  • Net debt: 6,993,185,288,876 VND deducted from enterprise value.
  • Sanity calibration: isotonic recalibration raised raw intrinsic (raw_intrinsic_value VND 17,330.1) to final model intrinsic VND 21,518.
  • Model confidence labelled low (confidence: low) and liquidity flagged as illiquid.

The 3.0% implied upside is negligible relative to execution and liquidity risk; low model confidence implies greater probability of valuation error. Because EV/EBITDA sits below the sector median, there is limited fundamental valuation buffer and the result is sensitive to the fair multiple and net debt assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth to VND 9,504.3 bn in 2025 shows demand momentum vs VND 7,579.4 bn in 2023.
  • Net profit rose to VND 144.8 bn in 2025, translating to EPS of VND 1,027 — upside if margins continue improving from the 6.61% EBIT margin.
  • EV/EBITDA of 7.29 is below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, leaving potential multiple expansion if leverage and liquidity concerns ease.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity at 2.00 and model net debt of 6,993,185,288,876 VND magnify downside if cash generation falters.
  • Concentrated ownership: a single institution holds 57.2%, limiting free float and keeping liquidity low (avg volume 2w: 244), which can suppress price discovery.
  • Model confidence is low and the calibration lifted raw intrinsic VND 17,330.1 to VND 21,518; this sensitivity suggests valuation is fragile.
  • Track record of the model is weak: 12-year hit rate 45.5% with average model outcome negative (avg_upside_pct -20.8%), implying forecasting risk.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector remains bifurcated: peers show a wide range of implied upside (sector median upside 9.6%). DNP's EV/EBITDA of 7.29 sits below the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, which can signal relative cheapness but also reflects company-specific issues (leverage, asset mix). Regulatory and macro context in Vietnam — including SBV credit growth guidance and state-owned enterprise (SOE) payout/asset management rules — can affect order flows and working capital for construction names. Real estate-related construction players also face valuation sensitivity to land use right revaluations under VAS and to VAMC-related bank funding conditions that ripple into contractor receivables and working capital.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.00 increases vulnerability to interest rate moves and slows deleveraging if margins compress.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w 244 and model 'illiquid' flag make the stock susceptible to wide spreads and idiosyncratic price moves.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 57.2%, reducing free float and raising execution risk on capital-raising or strategic exits.
  • Model and forecasting risk: valuation confidence is low and the model's 12-year hit rate is 45.5%, with average historical model returns negative (avg_upside_pct -20.8%).
  • Earnings quality is moderate (64.6/100) — not a clear clean bill; monitor receivables, one-off items and VAS treatment that can distort profit recognition.
  • Sector/regulatory shocks: construction revenues depend on credit availability (SBV guidance) and state procurement cycles; any slowdown in public investment would hit backlog and cash conversion.

Catalysts

  • Improved margin or EBITDA visibility from contract wins or execution efficiencies that raise mid-cycle EBITDA above the modelled 1,059,124,348,505 VND.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing that materially lowers net debt from 6,993,185,288,876 VND.
  • Any relief in liquidity/free float via a secondary listing, share sales by the majority holder, or improvement in trading volumes (avg_volume_2w 244).
  • Sector re-rating where peers trade closer to sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, which would boost implied multiples.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score is available and the forensic summary contains no red flags; the company shows no explicit forensic warnings in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 64.6/100, so while there are no flagged manipulation indicators, analysts should monitor VAS accounting choices, one-off items and related-party transactions given the large controlling shareholder.

Track Record

Our model history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% and an average historical model outcome of -20.8% upside per year, indicating mediocre predictive performance. Given this modest track record and the current low confidence calibration, place low conviction on the precise VND 21,518 intrinsic estimate and favour monitoring operational improvements and balance-sheet repair as higher-probability value triggers.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.29 · 51th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.42
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.222
GMI
0.991
AQI
1.004
SGI
1.068
DEPI
0.919
SGAI
0.940
TATA
-0.016
LVGI
1.005

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
20.74P/E
P/B1.36
P/S0.32
ROE6.8%
ROA0.8%
EPS1027.31
BVPS15717.10
Gross Margin17.1%
Net Margin2.6%
D/E2.00
Current Ratio1.66
Rev Growth6.6%
Profit Growth240.1%
EV/EBITDA7.33
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
141.0M
Charter Capital
1409.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →