Back to Dashboard

SAM

Technology

Công ty Cổ phần SAM Holdings

Công nghệ Thông tinThiết bị và Phần cứngCT
6.170
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+6.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.170
Intrinsic Value
6.543
ModelDCF PE BLEND

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SAM Holdings: small upside but material forensic and execution risks; liquidity and earnings quality constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 6,161 vs market VND 5,810 => implied upside 6.0%; model confidence: low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần SAM Holdings (SAM) is listed on HOSE and classified in ICB3 'Thiết bị và Phần cứng'. The company has 402,753,343 shares outstanding and reported sharp top-line expansion over 2023-25, with revenue growing from VND 2,200.1 bn in 2023 to VND 6,126.0 bn in 2025. SAM operates in technology-related hardware and equipment segments with a mix of trading and services typical of the domestic small-cap tech hardware cluster.

Market positioning is mixed: SAM shows rapid revenue scale-up (Revenue YoY 51.29% in the latest reported ratio) but weak profitability (ROE 2.37%, ROA 1.42%, net margin 1.72%). The company trades with a P/E of 23.1, P/B of 0.54 and EV/EBITDA of 34.8, implying the market prices some growth but limited current earnings power. Foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room ~195.5m shares), and daily liquidity is modest (avg vol 2w = 66,434), which can amplify volatility.

Investment Thesis

SAM's recent revenue trajectory is the primary constructive element: 3-year revenue rose to VND 6,126.0 bn in 2025 from VND 2,200.1 bn in 2023, showing commercial reach and market demand for its offerings. The valuation blend (60% DCF / 40% PE) yields an intrinsic value of VND 6,161 per share versus the current price of VND 5,810, implying a modest 6.0% upside.

However, the intrinsic upside is small and the model's confidence is low. Key fundamental metrics weaken the investment case: ROE is 2.37% and net margin is 1.72%, indicating low returns on equity and thin profitability despite top-line growth. The company's EV/EBITDA of 34.8 and P/E of 23.1 suggest the market is either pricing higher future profits or the stock is thinly traded with episodic re-ratings.

Forensic and execution risks materially erode conviction. Beneish M-Score at -1.4948 (in the 79th percentile vs peers) and an increasing M-Score (+0.15 YoY) point to aggressive accounting signals; Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 and an Altman Z-Score of 1.94 (grey zone) raise solvency and earnings-quality concerns. Our model sanity flags explicitly list low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality, and manipulation risk, which is consistent with the forensic profile. Given the narrow implied upside (6.0%) and these execution/forensic risks, the return does not compensate for potential downside from accounting revisions or liquidity-driven moves.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a DCF (60%) and a relative PE approach (40%) calibrated by isotonic mapping to produce a final intrinsic value.

  • DCF intrinsic component: VND 3,748.7 per share (60% weight).
  • PE intrinsic component: VND 2,029.7 per share (40% weight).
  • Model WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.5%; terminal value comprises ~59.9% of enterprise value (TV_pct 0.5988).
  • Base free cash flow used: VND 140,475,050,520 (model base FCF); model assumes growth rate 5.0% with decay 5.0%.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 6,161 yields a 6.0% upside vs the current price, but model confidence is low (recalibrated confidence). The DCF contributes the majority of value and is sensitive to WACC (10.0%) and terminal assumptions; forensic flags and low liquidity reduce confidence, so the small margin of safety is vulnerable to downside if earnings quality deteriorates or if capital structure adjustments increase net debt pressure.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue expanded to VND 6,126.0 bn in 2025 from VND 2,200.1 bn in 2023, demonstrating the company can scale sales rapidly.
  • Low P/B of 0.54 (BVPS VND 10,815) leaves room for valuation rerating if margins recover.
  • Strong receivables quality signal (receivables score 97.6/100) supports cash collection despite forensic flags.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score of -1.4948 (79th percentile) and a YoY M-Score increase (+0.15) point to aggressive accounting risk that could lead to earnings revisions.
  • Profitability is weak: ROE 2.37%, net margin 1.72%, and EV/EBITDA 34.8 imply poor earnings conversion and a high multiple on current cash flow.
  • Altman Z-Score 1.94 sits in a grey bankruptcy zone; combined with net debt of VND 1,178.397 bn (model net_debt = 1,178,397,187,249) liquidity or refinancing stress is a risk if cash flow weakens.
  • Low trading liquidity (avg vol 66,434) and low model confidence increase the risk of volatile price moves and large bid-ask impacts.

Sector Context

The technology hardware & equipment segment in Vietnam is characterized by rapid product cycles, competitive pricing, and reliance on distributor and OEM relationships. Peers show a wide range of model outputs: sector median implied upside is ~6.04%, with several peers showing higher modeled upside but low confidence. Capital access and balance-sheet strength matter because Vietnamese accounting under VAS can mask real cash stress; investors should be mindful of VAS disclosure differences (e.g., provisioning and related-party disclosure) when comparing across peers.

Regulatory and macro context: banks and corporates operate under SBV credit guidance and SOE payout mandates for state-owned participants; SAM is privately held with modest institutional ownership. Foreign room (approx. 195.5m shares) provides capacity for inflows, but low free float and modest liquidity can limit actual foreign participation. For banks or credit exposures, the market uses VAMC and restructuring tools — not directly applicable to SAM but relevant if broader market stress erodes liquidity for small-cap tech names.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.4948 and rising YoY (+0.15) suggest potential earnings management or aggressive recognition policies.
  • Weak profitability: ROE 2.37% and net margin 1.72% may not sustain the valuation if revenue growth slows or input costs rise.
  • Leverage and solvency: model net debt is sizeable (net_debt ~ VND 1,178.4 bn) and Altman Z-Score 1.94 sits in a grey zone for financial distress.
  • Low model confidence and low liquidity: blend confidence = low, avg volume 2w = 66,434, increasing execution risk and the chance of disorderly moves on flows.
  • Earnings quality: overall earnings quality score 46.4/100 and Piotroski F-Score 3/9 indicate mixed reliability of reported profits.
  • Concentration and shareholder support: top disclosed holders are small stakes (largest institutional 1.9%), implying limited stabilizing anchor shareholders.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly or annual results that show margin recovery or higher-quality earnings could validate the valuation and narrow forensic concerns.
  • Corporate actions that improve transparency (enhanced disclosures, audit changes, or independent review) could reduce manipulation risk premium.
  • Improved working-capital management or asset sales that materially reduce net debt would support the balance sheet and valuation.
  • Increased foreign investor participation given available foreign room, if liquidity improves and confidence rises.

Forensic Assessment

The forensic profile is the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -1.4948 exceeds the -1.78 threshold and places SAM in the 79th percentile among Vietnamese peers, signaling elevated manipulation risk; the M-Score also increased by +0.15 YoY. Piotroski F-Score is weak (3/9), and Altman Z-Score 1.94 is in a grey zone for bankruptcy risk. Positive counterpoints: earnings quality is not uniformly poor (Earnings Quality score 46.4/100) and receivables scoring is strong (97.6/100) with DSRI ~1.004, indicating stable sales-to-receivables dynamics. Overall, forensic flags lower our confidence and justify a cautious stance until accounting stability is demonstrated.

Track Record

The model has a modest historical performance on SAM: 12 years of backtest with a hit rate of 27.3% and an average realized outcome of -47.7% across the sample. This low hit rate and negative average outcome warrant skepticism about relying on the historical model signals for this ticker; past performance suggests the model frequently missed adverse outcomes for SAM, so forward-looking conclusions should be tempered.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.49 · 80th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.15
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.004
GMI
1.478
AQI
0.917
SGI
1.517
DEPI
1.101
SGAI
0.682
TATA
0.065
LVGI
1.208

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
24.56P/E
P/B0.57
P/S0.38
ROE2.4%
ROA1.4%
EPS253.71
BVPS10815.26
Gross Margin3.4%
Net Margin1.7%
D/E0.50
Current Ratio1.76
Rev Growth51.3%
Profit Growth10.1%
EV/EBITDA36.25
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
402.8M
Charter Capital
4027.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Phần cứng
Sub-industry
Thiết bị viễn thông
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →