DVM: small-cap dược liệu with value multiples but execution and liquidity risks
Intrinsic value VND 6,072 vs market VND 5,200 — implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Dược liệu Việt Nam (DVM) is a HNX-listed company operating in the Vietnamese pharmaceutical / herbal medicine segment (ICB: Dược phẩm). Reported revenues were VND 1,450.9 bn in 2025 after a peak of VND 1,580.0 bn in 2024; net profit was VND 40.0 bn in 2025. The company is a small-cap franchise with 47,057,787 shares outstanding and significant founder / individual ownership (largest shareholder 19.99%).
Revenue is concentrated in domestic pharmaceutical and herbal product sales; margins are modest (gross margin 9.6%, EBIT margin 6.3%, net margin 2.8%). Balance-sheet leverage is material (Debt/Equity 1.13) and the firm reports limited free-cash-flow scale (model base FCF VND 943,661,836,007 as an input). Foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room 0.0), which limits offshore capital flows into the stock.
Investment Thesis
DVM is trading on traditional value multiples: P/E 6.1x and P/B 0.32x indicate the market prices in low growth and/or execution risk. Our blended intrinsic valuation (70% DCF / 30% PE) yields VND 6,072 per share, implying 16.8% upside to the current match price of VND 5,200. Key valuation drivers include a WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth of 4.0%, and a fair PE of 6.44 used in the PE leg.
However, confidence in the intrinsic estimate is very_low. The model flags low liquidity and very_extreme_upside in its sanity checks; average two-week volume is only 57,000 shares and the stock’s 1-year trading range is VND 4,700–8,700. Operationally, recent revenue has fallen (-8.1% YoY in 2025) and net profit declined to VND 40.0 bn in 2025 from VND 47.9 bn in 2024, suggesting current multiples may reflect real execution issues rather than a pure valuation dislocation.
The core case for owning the stock is valuation upside with limited downside to book value (BVPS VND 16,490.9) and low market multiples; the contra case is that leverage (Debt/Equity 1.13), modest ROE (5.3%) and earnings-quality that is only moderate (58.1/100) may materially constrain upside and raise execution risk. Given the model’s very_low confidence and concentrated insider ownership, potential price gains appear too uncertain to merit a high-conviction position at current levels.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic valuation using a 70% DCF and 30% PE blend; DCF uses a 10.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth.
- WACC 10.0% (model wacc component), cost of equity ke 10.07% and after-tax cost of debt 5.6%
- Terminal growth rate 4.0% and TV share of value 57.09% (tv_pct 0.5709)
- Base FCF input VND 943,661,836,007 and net debt VND 440,057,626,419
- PE leg uses fair PE 6.44 and PE cap 25 with a 30% weight
- Model blend produced intrinsic VND 6,072 per share with raw_intrinsic_value 241,833.1 and dcf_intrinsic 343,131.5 (model inputs)
The blended intrinsic value implies a 16.8% upside but model confidence is very_low (recalibrated). Key caveats: a large portion of value comes from the terminal and DCF assumptions (wacc 10%, terminal g 4%), and the model’s sanity flags note low liquidity and extreme upside. We therefore treat the VND 6,072 target as a low-confidence reference rather than a precise fair value.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation appears inexpensive vs peers: P/E 6.1x and P/B 0.32x with BVPS VND 16,490.9 provide a low base for re-rating.
- Blended model gives intrinsic VND 6,072 — 16.8% upside from VND 5,200 if execution stabilizes.
- EBIT margin of 6.3% and EV/EBITDA 5.9x suggest operating leverage could generate upside if revenue growth resumes.
- Revenue fell -8.1% YoY in 2025 to VND 1,450.9 bn and net profit dropped to VND 40.0 bn, implying persistent execution or demand issues.
- Leverage is meaningful (Debt/Equity 1.13) and net debt (model input) VND 440,057,626,419 reduces financial flexibility.
- Model confidence is very_low with sanity flags for low liquidity; average two-week volume 57,000 shares and foreign ownership room 0.0 constrain market rerating.
- Top shareholder is an individual at 19.99% and overall ownership is concentrated, increasing governance/execution risk.
Sector Context
Vietnam’s pharmaceutical and herbal medicines segment is diverse, ranging from large integrated firms to small specialty producers. Regulatory environment and state-controlled channels can materially affect distribution and pricing; VAS accounting differences and inventory/AR recognition policies can cause comparability issues across listed names. Compared with the sector median implied upside of 12.0%, DVM’s 16.8% sits modestly above peers but with far lower liquidity and model confidence.
Peer signals are mixed: several small caps in the peer set show double-digit implied upside while others show deep negatives; DVM’s EV/EBITDA 5.9x and P/S 0.17x place it toward the lower-cost end of the peer group but operational momentum is weak. For SOE-exposed pharma peers, payout mandates and state procurement can provide steadier cash flows — DVM appears more exposed to domestic demand cycles and management execution.
Risk Factors
- Operational risk: revenue fell -8.1% in 2025 and net profit declined to VND 40.0 bn, indicating execution or demand weakness.
- Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w of 57,000 shares and HNX listing can result in wide bid-ask spreads and volatile moves; model also flagged low_liquidity.
- Financial risk: Debt/Equity 1.13 with model net debt VND 440,057,626,419 reduces flexibility for capex or M&A buffering.
- Valuation model risk: model confidence is very_low and inputs include a high contribution from terminal value (tv_pct 0.5709).
- Ownership and governance: largest shareholder is an individual at 19.99% and top five holders are concentrated, which can amplify execution or related-party risks.
- Foreign demand constraint: foreign_room 0.0 prevents institutional foreign inflows that might otherwise raise the market multiple.
Catalysts
- Quarterly / annual results that show a reversal of revenue decline and margin improvement (stabilizing net profit above VND 47.9 bn would be positive).
- Any corporate action that improves liquidity or opens foreign room (placement, listing transfer) could re-rate the multiple.
- Debt reduction or clearer capex / growth plan that reduces Debt/Equity from 1.13 would lower financial risk.
Forensic Assessment
There are no explicit Beneish M-Score data or forensic red flags provided (mscore null and no red_flags). Earnings-quality score is 58.1, which we view as moderate — not a clear sign of manipulation but also not a high-quality earnings signal. Given the absence of forensic alerts, the primary concerns are earnings volatility and concentrated ownership rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
Model track record over 5 years shows a hit_rate of 0.0 and an average implied upside of 158.35%. The zero hit rate signals that prior model signals have not translated into realized >10% directional calls historically; average upside is inflated by outlier cases. Treat historical model outputs with caution and place greater weight on current fundamentals and liquidity considerations.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.