Back to Dashboard

VNE

Construction

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện Việt Nam

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
2.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+30.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.300
Intrinsic Value
2.995
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VNE: Distressed balance sheet but valuation shows meaningful upside from restructuring and mid-cycle earnings

Target price VND 3,255 vs market VND 2,500 — implied upside 30.2%.

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện Việt Nam (VNE) is a construction group operating in building and materials with listed shares on UPCOM. The company historically serves power-sector and civil construction projects; revenue has contracted from VND 1,057.7 bn in 2023 to VND 513.1 bn in 2025. VNE's shareholder base includes several individuals (largest: La Mỹ Phượng 11.63%) and a foreign institutional holder (Erikoissijoitusrahasto Elite 8.73%); foreign room remains available at 39,850,932 shares. VNE is classified in the Vietnamese ICB3 category Xây dựng và Vật liệu and is subject to local accounting (VAS) and state-related sector dynamics where state-owned-enterprise (SOE) payout or restructuring mandates can be relevant for large contractors.

Investment Thesis

VNE's valuation case rests on an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that implies an intrinsic price well above today's level. Our model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA that corresponds to VND 69.9 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.16, producing an intrinsic value of VND 3,255 per share versus the current market price of VND 2,500 (30.2% upside). The model flags the company as distressed on a technical basis because of negative implied equity under raw calibration, but an isotonic recalibration and a BVPS floor of VND 9,767 (70% discount floor applied) restore a recoverable equity value — this is the primary reason our calibrated intrinsic is VND 3,255 while the raw intrinsic was VND 6,837.1.

Operationally, VNE reported a return on equity of 11.8% and an EBIT margin of 10.8% on latest data, with net profit turning positive to VND 89.1 bn in 2025 after losses in 2023 and 2024. Profitability metrics (net margin 12.7%, gross margin 12.1%) suggest project-level margin resilience when work is secured. At the same time, revenue contracted by -26.3% YoY into 2025, and total assets have declined from VND 3,754.4 bn in 2023 to VND 3,137.6 bn in 2025, indicating ongoing portfolio or working-capital adjustments.

The investment case is conditional on balance-sheet repair and stable project awards. The biggest fundamental weakness is high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.9x) and the model's distressed flag driven by negative raw equity value before calibration; this elevates execution risk (contract wins, cash collection, and potential asset disposals). Given the model confidence is high after recalibration and our conviction in mid-cycle cash generation, the implied 30.2% upside is sufficient to compensate for these execution and restructuring risks under our assumptions.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated with an isotonic correction and a BVPS floor.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 69.9 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda = 69,851,871,076 VND).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 14.16x (derived from peer/macro calibration).
  • Net debt of VND 1.4 trillion reduces enterprise value to equity value (net_debt = VND 1.4 trillion).
  • Distressed raw outcome was adjusted using a BVPS floor of VND 9,767 and a 70% discount to that floor to avoid negative implied equity.

The model implies an intrinsic price of VND 3,255 per share (30.2% upside). Confidence in this intrinsic is high after recalibration, but the valuation is sensitive to realized mid-cycle EBITDA and deleveraging. If EBITDA falls materially below the mid-cycle assumption or net-debt reduction stalls, downside risk increases; conversely, successful asset sales or faster cash collections would materially improve equity value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value VND 3,255 per share implies 30.2% upside from VND 2,500 current price.
  • Net profit returned to VND 89.1 bn in 2025 after two years of losses, indicating recovery in profitability.
  • Margins remain intact: EBIT margin 10.8% and net margin 12.7% suggest project-level profitability when revenue is secured.
  • Model confidence is flagged as high after isotonic recalibration, reducing valuation model noise.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity is 2.9x, and net debt is VND 1.4 trillion — a sustained cash shortfall could force distressed asset disposals at steep discounts.
  • Revenue contraction: revenue fell from VND 1,057.7 bn in 2023 to VND 513.1 bn in 2025 (-26.3% YoY in latest period), showing fragility in topline generation.
  • Model required a BVPS floor (VND 9,767) and a 70% discount due to a negative raw implied equity value, highlighting balance-sheet risk.
  • Low liquidity profile on UPCoM with trading range VND 1,900–3,500 in past year and average 2-week volume of 794,297 shares — execution risk and market-price volatility remain elevated.

Sector Context

The construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, SBV credit policy and private-property demand. Many peers trade on low multiples; sector median implied upside is 9.6% (from our peer sample of 420), placing VNE's 30.2% implied upside well above the sector median. Sector issues: VAS accounting can under- or overstate project provisions compared with IFRS peers, and many construction firms carry off-balance-sheet land use rights or VAMC bonds-related receivables for banks — both items can obscure true leverage. State-driven restructuring or SOE directives can also alter outcomes for companies tied to public projects.

Risk Factors

  • Leverage and refinancing risk: net debt VND 1.4 trillion and Debt/Equity 2.9x — inability to refinance or monetize assets would pressure equity.
  • Topline recovery risk: revenue dropped to VND 513.1 bn in 2025 from VND 1,057.7 bn in 2023; failure to stabilize revenue threatens the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption of VND 69.9 bn.
  • Execution & cash collection: construction firms face retainage, slow payments and contract disputes; weak working capital management could force asset disposals at distressed prices.
  • Model calibration sensitivity: intrinsic value required isotonic recalibration and a BVPS floor — outcomes are sensitive to the chosen floor and discount.
  • Liquidity and market risk: listed on UPCOM with a one-year high/low of VND 3,500/VND 1,900 and modest short-term volumes, which can amplify price moves during news events.
  • Concentration of ownership: largest shareholder holds 11.63% and top five hold ~35.6%, which can influence corporate actions and minority liquidity.

Catalysts

  • Published quarterly/annual results showing sustained EBITDA near or above the VND 69.9 bn mid-cycle assumption.
  • Debt restructuring progress or public disclosure of asset-sale proceeds reducing net debt (currently VND 1.4 trillion).
  • New contract awards or orderbook announcements that reverse the revenue decline trend.
  • Regulatory/sector developments that accelerate public investment, lifting demand for construction players.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score data is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is 62/100 — acceptable but not pristine; given the use of calibration and a BVPS discount in the valuation, the principal forensic concern is the balance-sheet health and potential accounting impacts of restructuring. In sum, there are no direct manipulation signals, but earnings quality and leverage warrant continued monitoring.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average realized upside of 27.0% on prior calls. That track record is modestly positive but not infallible; a ~55% directional success rate implies the model adds value over time but individual outcomes vary materially, so position sizing should reflect the execution and balance-sheet risks highlighted above.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.06 · 63th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.767
GMI
0.873
AQI
0.933
SGI
0.732
DEPI
0.907
SGAI
0.102
TATA
-0.024
LVGI
0.959

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.24P/E
P/B0.25
P/S0.39
ROE11.8%
ROA2.8%
EPS1086.36
BVPS9767.31
Gross Margin12.1%
Net Margin12.7%
D/E2.89
Current Ratio0.98
Rev Growth-26.3%
Profit Growth125.7%
EV/EBITDA13.84
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
82.1M
Charter Capital
820.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →