Back to Dashboard

GH3

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Công trình giao thông Hà Nội

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.600
Intrinsic Value
4.399
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

GH3 (Công trình giao thông Hà Nội): deep-value construction name; upside exists but liquidity, SOE control and low model confidence limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 4,399 vs market VND 3,600 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Công trình giao thông Hà Nội (GH3) is an UPCOM-listed contractor focused on transport infrastructure and related construction activities within the Hanoi region and nearby provinces. The company operates in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB sector and shows a multi-year revenue base of VND 283.3 bn in 2023, VND 332.4 bn in 2024 and VND 364.9 bn in 2025. Its top shareholder is Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Thành Phố Hà Nội (state) with 73.85% ownership, leaving limited free float and zero foreign room reported.

Investment Thesis

Valuation and cash-flow sensitives: our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model implies an intrinsic value of VND 4,399 per share using a fair EV/EBITDA of 8.86 (own history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85. That produces an implied upside of 22.2% to the current UPCOM match price of VND 3,600, but the model flags low confidence and illiquidity which reduce execution conviction. Attractive headline multiples but modest returns: GH3 trades on low headline multiples (P/E 4.2, P/B 0.35, EV/EBITDA 4.44) while reporting revenue growth of 18.7% in the latest year and an EPS of VND 850.38. These metrics imply the market prices in below-sector earnings power, creating room for re-rating if orderbook and margins sustain. Structural constraints and execution risk: the company’s majority state ownership (73.85%) means strategic decisions, cash distribution and contracting can be influenced by SOE objectives and municipal priorities (including potential payout or re-investment mandates). Liquidity is thin (avg_volume_2w = 0.0, UPCOM listing, foreign_room = 0.0) which raises execution risk for large flows and can amplify price moves despite the apparent valuation gap. Earnings quality and capital structure: reported ROE is 8.2% and EBIT margin 1.85%, indicating low operating leverage relative to peers despite healthy revenue growth. Debt/Equity at 1.44 is meaningful for a contractor and combined with modest margins suggests profit sensitivity to cost inflation and project delays. Our confidence in the intrinsic estimate was downgraded (model confidence: low), so the numerical upside should be treated as directional rather than high-conviction.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA anchored to the company's own historical EV/EBITDA, calibrated isotonic to adjust the raw estimate.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 8.86 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85
  • Model calibrated from 7 years of data (years_of_data = 7) with EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.3417
  • Raw (pre-calibration) intrinsic value was VND 5,686.2 per share and was calibrated down to VND 4,399 per share
  • Model flagged illiquid listing and produced an overall confidence: low

The VND 4,399 intrinsic value implies a 22.2% upside to the VND 3,600 market price, but confidence is low due to illiquidity and model calibration (raw_intrinsic_value VND 5,686.2). Treat the estimate as indicative: enough to justify attention but not high-conviction portfolio sizing.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation compression: trades at EV/EBITDA 4.44 and P/B 0.35, materially below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, suggesting room for multiple expansion if execution stabilises.
  • Revenue momentum: three-year revenue progression from VND 283.3 bn (2023) to VND 364.9 bn (2025) with latest Revenue YoY growth of 18.7%.
  • Low reported market price implies recovery potential: model raw intrinsic value was VND 5,686.2 before isotonic calibration, indicating upside under more optimistic parameterization.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w = 0.0, UPCOM listing and foreign_room = 0.0 make the stock illiquid; trading hurdles can prevent timely exits and widen bid/ask impact.
  • High ownership concentration: state ownership 73.85% reduces free float and can delay corporate actions or dividend distributions tied to SOE mandates.
  • Thin operating margins and leverage: EBIT margin 1.85% with Debt/Equity 1.44 makes profits vulnerable to cost overruns or contract delays; ROE only 8.2% limits equity returns.
  • Model confidence and calibration: model confidence is low and the valuation was materially recalibrated (raw_intrinsic_value VND 5,686.2 to VND 4,399), highlighting parameter uncertainty.

Sector Context

Vietnam construction remains cyclical and highly dependent on public capex and execution on transport projects. Contractors commonly face VAS accounting nuances (work-in-progress recognition, advances), and many carry sizable working capital tied to progress payments and retainers. State-backed contractors like GH3 can benefit from preferred access to municipal projects but are also subject to SOE governance constraints (payout or reinvestment mandates from state owners). Across the sector, SBV credit quotas and bank willingness to finance contractors influence tender participation; banks may use VAMC bonds or corporate refinancing to manage non-performing exposures, which can indirectly affect contractor liquidity. Peer median implied upside in the sector is 9.6%, and several peers show higher upside but similar low-confidence flags, underlining broad sector valuation stress.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and UPCOM listing with foreign_room = 0.0 constrain exit options and can amplify volatility.
  • SOE governance: top shareholder Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Thành Phố Hà Nội holds 73.85% — strategic/financial decisions may prioritize municipal policy over minority returns.
  • Margin and leverage sensitivity: EBIT margin 1.85% and Debt/Equity 1.44 mean small contract cost overruns or payment delays can materially hit net profit.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation calibrated down from a raw intrinsic value of VND 5,686.2 to VND 4,399 and model confidence flagged as low.
  • Information gaps: limited public float and UPCOM reporting practices can reduce transparency relative to HOSE/HNX peers; some balance sheet items (total_equity, op_cash_flow) are missing in the provided 3-year dataset.
  • Market-concentration in municipal projects: dependence on Hanoi-area public capex exposes revenue to municipal budgeting cycles and potential procurement delays.

Catalysts

  • Award of new municipal transport contracts or expansion of orderbook in Hanoi region that improves visibility on mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Evidence of margin improvement or deleveraging (material reduction in Debt/Equity) reported in quarterly updates.
  • Any move to move listing to a higher-tier exchange or measures to increase free float would reduce illiquidity discount and could re-rate multiples.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score is reported and there are no forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality score is 54.2 (moderate), which suggests neither clear manipulation signals nor high-quality earnings; given missing line items (total_equity and operating cash flow in the 3-year table), exercise caution and seek full cash-flow disclosures before increasing position size.

Track Record

Model track record covers 6 years with a hit_rate of 0.6 (60%), and an average upside across past calls of 75.38%. This hit rate is modest — better than random but not high — and the high historical average upside likely reflects occasional large positive outcomes rather than consistent, small gains. Given the current model confidence is low, historical performance should be used as a loose guide rather than definitive proof of future accuracy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.23 · 55th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.33
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.922
GMI
0.919
AQI
0.974
SGI
1.098
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.058
TATA
0.065
LVGI
1.022

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.23P/E
P/B0.35
P/S0.11
ROE8.2%
ROA3.4%
EPS850.38
BVPS10390.69
Gross Margin8.2%
Net Margin2.7%
D/E1.44
Current Ratio1.25
EV/EBITDA4.44
Div Yield11.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
11.5M
Charter Capital
115.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →