Back to Dashboard

KTL

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Kim khí Thăng Long

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
21.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
21.800
Intrinsic Value
26.880
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

KTL: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies material upside but low confidence and liquidity constraints

Target price VND 26,510 vs market VND 21,500 — implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Kim khí Thăng Long (KTL) is a Vietnam-listed metals company active in ferrous/non-ferrous trading and processing, classified in the Kim loại ICB subsector and quoted on UPCOM. The company reported revenue of VND 952.8 bn in 2025 (down slightly from VND 963.5 bn in 2024) and net profit of VND 61.5 bn in 2025. KTL operates with a capital structure that produces a BVPS of VND 22,962 and EPS of VND 3,203 per share in the latest reported period.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model gives an intrinsic value of VND 26,510 per share (using a fair EV/EBITDA of 21.65 and mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 50,272,945,755). That implies 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 21,500, but model confidence is low after recalibration and isotonic smoothing, and the input model produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 45,197 which was adjusted down for calibration and liquidity.

Earnings quality and financial profile: Earnings quality scores well at 86.7/100 and ROE is 14.2% with ROA 7.0%; net profit margin is 6.5% and gross margin 10.3%. Leverage is material with Debt/Equity around 1.0 and net debt of VND 220.7 bn in the EV/EBITDA inputs — this elevates sensitivity to cyclical swings in metal prices and working capital. The company’s EV/EBITDA is 11.6x and P/E 11.5x, with P/B below 1.0 at 0.94, indicating some valuation support but also reflects state ownership and limited free float.

Execution & liquidity constraints: The largest shareholder is the Hà Nội People’s Committee with 66.04% — a dominant SOE stake that can stabilise dividends/policy support but reduces free float and strategic flexibility. Foreign room is 0.0% and average daily volume over two weeks is only 1,652 shares, consistent with the model’s sanity flags for illiquidity and the note that upside is capped for thin trading. Given the low confidence in the model and constrained liquidity, the implied 23.3% upside is insufficient to overcome execution and marketability risk for a high-conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median (mid-cycle) EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 50,272,945,755 (7-year median inputs)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 21.65 (internal historical calibration)
  • Net debt: VND 220,667,171,824 deducted from enterprise value
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced the raw IV from VND 45,197 to VND 26,510; EV/EBITDA sector median is 9.14 for context
  • Liquidity/sanity caps applied (illiquid; illiquid_upside_capped) which reduced confidence

The model yields VND 26,510 per share (23.3% upside) but confidence is low due to calibration adjustments and illiquidity. The valuation is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (21.65 vs sector median 9.14) and to net debt assumptions; treat the target as directional rather than high-conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation support: model intrinsic value VND 26,510 implies 23.3% upside from VND 21,500, with P/B below 1.0 (P/B = 0.94) leaving room for rerating.
  • Operational profitability: ROE of 14.2% and net profit margin of 6.5% with FY2025 net profit of VND 61.5 bn, demonstrating recovery from FY2024.
  • Earnings quality: score 86.7/100 suggests reported profits have reasonable quality and are less likely to be accounting artifacts.
Bear Case
  • Concentrated state ownership: Hà Nội People’s Committee owns 66.04%, limiting free float and strategic flexibility; foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining demand from foreign investors.
  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w is only 1,652 shares and model flagged the stock as illiquid with upside capped, increasing execution risk for larger funds.
  • Leverage and net debt: net debt used in valuation is VND 220.7 bn and Debt/Equity is ~1.0, making the company sensitive to cyclical cash flow swings in a low-margin business (EBIT margin 1.8%).
  • Model uncertainty: raw intrinsic value was VND 45,197 but calibration reduced it substantially; valuation depends on an internal fair EV/EBITDA of 21.65 (vs sector median 9.14), lowering confidence in the uplift.

Sector Context

KTL sits in the metals (Kim loại) subsector, a cyclical industry sensitive to domestic construction and global commodity prices. Peers show wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is 5.6% while top peers display >40% implied uprides; this reflects heterogeneous balance sheets and earnings cyclicality across 385 listed peers. Regulatory and market structure considerations in Vietnam matter: VAS accounting and SOE dividend/payout practices can affect reported equity and distributable earnings; state shareholder influence (common in SOEs) can alter capital allocation. Also, banks and trading partners in the value chain may use VAMC or special instruments for problem assets — relevant when counterparties are banks with legacy exposures. For real-estate-linked peers, land-use-rights accounting can distort asset values; for metal traders/processors such as KTL, inventory and working capital management are the primary drivers.

Risk Factors

  • Low free float and policy risk: Hà Nội People’s Committee holds 66.04%, which can limit liquidity, change strategic priorities, or lead to mandated payouts.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2w = 1,652 shares and 'illiquid' model flags make large purchases/sales difficult without market impact.
  • Leverage sensitivity: net debt of VND 220.7 bn and Debt/Equity ~1.0 increase solvency risk if margins compress; EBIT margin is only 1.8%.
  • Cyclical revenue exposure: FY2025 revenue VND 952.8 bn is only marginally below FY2024 (VND 963.5 bn) and was down from peak; revenue YoY is -1.1%, exposing the company to commodity cycles.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: the model’s raw IV (VND 45,197) was materially adjusted to VND 26,510 via isotonic calibration, and model confidence is low.
  • Market access constraints: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign inflows and can limit rerating catalysts tied to international buyers.

Catalysts

  • Improved liquidity or free-float change if state shareholder reduces stake (material change would create re-rating optionality).
  • Better-than-expected margin recovery or a sustained rise in mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 50.3 bn.
  • Corporate actions that unlock value (asset sales, JV with strategic partner, or clearer payout policy) given low dividend yield currently (0.0%).

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score reported and no forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality is high at 86.7/100, which reduces immediate concerns about accounting manipulation. The primary governance/forensic consideration is ownership concentration: a 66.04% state stake can dampen transparency around related-party transactions and capital allocation, so standard SOE scrutiny is warranted.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and average realized upside of 53.6% when the model’s directional calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is respectable, the present model confidence is low and recent recalibration materially changed intrinsic value estimates, so rely on the record cautiously and emphasise the calibration caveat.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.83 · 21th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.19
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.838
GMI
0.913
AQI
0.968
SGI
0.989
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.035
TATA
-0.027
LVGI
0.986

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.61P/E
P/B0.95
P/S0.44
ROE14.2%
ROA7.0%
EPS3203.12
BVPS22962.49
Gross Margin10.3%
Net Margin6.5%
D/E1.01
Current Ratio1.00
Rev Growth-1.1%
Profit Growth48.2%
EV/EBITDA11.75
Div Yield3.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
19.2M
Charter Capital
192.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →