Back to Dashboard

GHC

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Gia Lai

UtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
24.000
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

Model3-Stage DDM
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+50.7%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

3-Stage DDM values the company at 36.166 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
24.000
Intrinsic Value
36.166

Backtest-calibrated reading

+1.9%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Utilities stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +1.9% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Utilities
−17.2%+1.9%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

GHC: Dividend-heavy hydro player with 26.7% modeled upside but limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 31,557 vs market VND 24,900 — implied upside 26.7% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Gia Lai (GHC) is a Vietnam-listed hydroelectric producer operating in generation and distribution within the 'Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện' subsector on HOSE. The company has c.47.7 million shares outstanding and generates steady cash flow from long-life hydropower assets. Revenue has been relatively stable at VND 327.4 bn (2023), VND 316.6 bn (2024) and VND 333.8 bn (2025). Net profit ranged VND 155.6–181.5 bn over 2023–2025, reflecting operational stability typical of regulated/contracted power assets.

Investment Thesis

GHC's valuation is driven largely by dividends and predictable cash generation: the model uses an explicit DPS of VND 4,000 (events) and a three-stage DDM with a terminal growth of 3.5%. Key financial signals support the dividend case — EPS is VND 3,544 and trailing dividend yield is 8.0%, while P/E is low at 7.4x and P/B at 1.1x, indicating a modestly valued name versus peers. Return metrics are robust for a utility: ROE is 15.9% and ROA 11.3%, with very healthy margins (net margin 50.6%, EBIT margin 54.4%), reflecting low variable costs once plants are operational.

Concentration and pay-out profile: the company shows a very high payout ratio per the model inputs (payout ratio 112.9%), consistent with the cash-return focus and the observed high dividend yield. Majority ownership (62.53% held by Công ty Cổ phần Điện Gia Lai) creates control and stable cash distribution policy but also reduces free float and may limit re-rating catalysts. The modeled intrinsic value of VND 31,557 implies a 26.7% upside from the current match price of VND 24,900; model confidence is medium, reflecting reasonable inputs (cost of equity 8.95%, base growth 3.5%, ROE 16.43%) but tempered by liquidity and forecasting uncertainty.

Risks to the thesis include capital intensity and hydrology variability: as a hydro generator, earnings depend on river flows and reservoir management, which can cause year-to-year volatility (2024 net profit rose to VND 181.5 bn then fell to VND 168.9 bn in 2025). Low trading liquidity and majority insider ownership increase execution risk for new investors and may limit the speed at which the market recognizes intrinsic value.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model calibrated to event DPS (VND 4,000) with a base growth of 3.5% and cost of equity c.8.95%; terminal value accounts for ~69.4% of the PV.

  • DPS: VND 4,000 (source: events) and observed dividend yield 8.0%
  • ROE: 16.43% used in growth blend; retention ratio 10%
  • Cost of equity: ke 8.95% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.421)
  • Terminal growth: 3.5%; TV contribution: 69.39% of value
  • Sanity flags: low liquidity reduced model confidence; raw uncalibrated intrinsic value was VND 63,692 before isotonic calibration

The implied upside of 26.7% is meaningful and exceeds our >25% threshold for a conviction buy given medium confidence. However, the model depends heavily on dividend continuity and terminal value assumptions (TV = 69.4% of value), so upside is sensitive to changes in payout policy or cost of equity. Confidence is medium — supportive but not high — due to low liquidity and the model's reliance on dividends and calibrated adjustments.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High cash return to shareholders: DPS VND 4,000 and dividend yield 8.0% provide downside cushion and income while re-rating occurs.
  • Attractive entry multiples: P/E 7.4x and P/B 1.1x versus sector median peers, supporting potential multiple expansion.
  • Robust profitability metrics for a utility: ROE 15.9% and net margin 50.6% suggest efficient operations and low variable costs.
  • Modeled upside 26.7% with medium confidence — terminal assumptions and steady DPS sustain valuation.
Bear Case
  • Hydrology and earnings volatility: net profit fell from VND 181.5 bn (2024) to VND 168.9 bn (2025), illustrating weather-dependent revenue risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: 62.53% held by a single institution limits free float and may suppress liquidity and re-rating potential.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value comprises ~69.4% of total value and payout ratio in the model is 112.9%, exposing valuation to dividend cuts or policy changes.
  • Low trading liquidity (avg vol 10,464 over 2 weeks) and the model's 'low_liquidity' sanity flag increase execution risk for larger allocations.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese power sector is characterized by long-lived assets, regulated tariffs for some segments, and dependence on hydrology for hydro operators. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisions and group transactions; for utilities this can affect reported earnings and asset bases. Many power-related issuers have significant state-linked ownership or SOE-related stakeholders — this can create stable offtake relationships but sometimes implies dividend or strategic mandates that influence cashflows. Peer comparison shows sector median implied upside c.16.6%; GHC's 26.7% modeled upside sits above the median but below the sector's top few names. For banks and industrial peers, SBV credit growth quotas or VAMC legacy items matter; for GHC, focus should remain on reservoir management, PPA terms and renewal, and any state-influenced distribution mandates that could affect capex/dividend choices.

Risk Factors

  • Hydrology risk — annual power generation and revenue depend on river flows; multi-year dry spells can materially reduce earnings (evidenced by net profit variability 2023–2025).
  • High payout assumption — model uses payout ratio 112.9%; any cut to DPS would materially reduce valuation given heavy TV weighting.
  • Ownership concentration — 62.53% held by a single institutional shareholder reduces free float and may limit liquidity and corporate governance upside for minority holders.
  • Low market liquidity — avg volume 2-week 10,464 shares and a 'low_liquidity' sanity flag increase trading execution risk and can widen bid-ask for large trades.
  • Model sensitivity to discount rate and growth — cost of equity and terminal growth assumptions drive most of the intrinsic value (TV ~69.4%).
  • Regulatory/contract risk — changes to tariff structures, grid fees, or PPA terms can affect future cash flows; VAS accounting differences may mask timing of certain revenues/expenses.

Catalysts

  • Interim/final dividend announcements that confirm DPS continuity or an increase (model uses VND 4,000).
  • Operational updates on reservoir levels and generation guidance ahead of the next wet season.
  • Any increase in free float or secondary placements that relieve ownership concentration and improve liquidity.
  • Sector re-rating if peers with similar metrics see reratings (example: PPC and SJD show >29% modeled upside).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or explicit forensic flags are provided in the input. Earnings quality score is 72.3 (out of 100), which is acceptable and suggests earnings are reasonably reliable. The main forensic concern is structural rather than accounting — concentrated ownership (62.53%) and low liquidity can limit transparency and minority shareholder influence. No red flags were returned in the forensic summary.

Track Record

The quantitative model backing this note has a historical hit rate of 81.8% over 12 years and an average upside of 98.3% on prior calls. While that track record is strong, past performance may reflect different market regimes and liquidity conditions; apply standard caution when sizing positions in a low-liquidity, majority-held stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.50 · 39th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.42
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.809
GMI
1.044
AQI
1.234
SGI
1.054
DEPI
0.941
SGAI
0.999
TATA
−0.011
LVGI
0.847

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
15.9%
ROA
11.3%
EPS
3.544
BVPS
23.034
Gross Margin
56.9%
Net Margin
50.6%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
3.10
Rev Growth
+5.4%
Profit Growth
−6.9%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
8.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
47.7M
Charter Capital
477B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →