Back to Dashboard

SBA

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Ba

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
24.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
24.500
Intrinsic Value
31.050
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SBA: Hydro-generator with resilient margins and 7.2% yield; liquidity and SOE ownership constrain re-rating

Intrinsic value VND 31,684 vs market VND 25,000 -> implied upside 26.7% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Ba is listed on HOSE in the power generation sub-sector (Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). The company operates hydro-generation assets and sells electricity into the national grid; its business is capital-intensive, with sizeable fixed assets (total assets of VND 1,162.4 bn in 2025) and seasonality tied to hydrology and spot market conditions. EBITDA/profitability metrics indicate a high-margin generation business (gross margin 60.9%, EBIT margin 54.4%, net margin 42.8% in the latest reported period).

Investment Thesis

1) Cash-returning business with visible yield and high reported margins: SBA pays DPS of VND 3,000 (source: events) producing a dividend yield of 7.2% and a payout ratio of 107.0%, supporting yield-focused allocations in the utility space. High profitability metrics (ROE 16.7%, ROA 15.0%, net margin 42.8%) and low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.1) underpin balance-sheet resilience.

2) Valuation implies meaningful upside but confidence is constrained: our DDM three-stage model gives an intrinsic value of VND 31,684 per share versus a market price of VND 25,000 (implied upside 26.7%). However, model confidence is flagged as low and the calibration reduced a raw intrinsic value of VND 43,115 to the reported figure; we therefore treat the point estimate cautiously.

3) Execution and liquidity risks limit conviction: trading liquidity is thin (avg volume two weeks 4,554 shares) and foreign ownership room is fully used (foreign_room 0.0%), which can suppress re-rating even if fundamentals hold. Majority shareholder Tổng Công Ty Điện Lực Miền Trung holds 39.09%, indicating SOE influence on governance and potential constraints on free float and strategic flexibility.

4) Earnings volatility from hydrology and market exposure: revenue and net profit showed material year-to-year swings (revenue: VND 264.1 bn in 2024 → VND 396.6 bn in 2025; net profit: VND 113.5 bn in 2024 → VND 169.6 bn in 2025). Investors should expect operating cash and profit sensitivity to water availability and dispatched generation.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model (DDM_3stage) using observed DPS of VND 3,000, a cost of equity of 10.7% and terminal growth of 3.5%. Model was isotonic-calibrated to reduce a raw intrinsic value to the published figure.

  • DPS = VND 3,000 per share (events)
  • Cost of equity (ke) = 10.7% (rf 4.36% + ERP 4.38% + CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82)
  • Base and terminal growth = 3.5% (effective floor growth 3.5%)
  • ROE = 16.7%, retention ratio 10% used to inform near-term growth profile
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 43,115 to VND 31,684; model confidence rated low

The model implies 26.7% upside to VND 31,684, but confidence is low due to calibration adjustments and sanity flags (illiquid, manipulation_risk). The DPS-backed valuation supports a yield-driven case; however, forecasting risk (hydrology, dispatch) and illiquidity lower conviction—treat the intrinsic as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: ROE 16.7% and net profit margin 42.8% indicate strong conversion of revenue to profits even after the sector dispatch dynamics.
  • At current DPS of VND 3,000 and payout ratio 107.0%, the stock offers a cash yield of 7.2% which supports total return even with muted multiple expansion.
  • Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.1) and EV/EBITDA 5.4 provide balance-sheet flexibility for maintenance capex or opportunistic investments.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and market structure: average two-week volume 4,554 shares and foreign_room 0.0% limit re-rating and make entry/exit slippage a concern for larger allocations.
  • Earnings volatility demonstrated by revenue swings from VND 264.1 bn (2024) to VND 396.6 bn (2025) and net profit swings VND 113.5 bn→VND 169.6 bn, driven by hydrology and dispatched generation risk.
  • Model sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk' and the valuation calibration materially reduced a raw intrinsic value (VND 43,115) to the published VND 31,684, reducing confidence in the point estimate.
  • Major shareholder concentration (Tổng Công Ty Điện Lực Miền Trung 39.09%) and a 0% foreign room increase the risk of lower free float and potential governance/transactional constraints.

Sector Context

The power generation sector in Vietnam remains influenced by State-run off-takers, regulated PPA mechanics, and seasonal hydro output. SBV credit growth quotas and SOE payout/ownership rules can indirectly affect capital access and strategic decisions for utilities. Within peers (count 141), the median implied upside is 16.6%; SBA's implied upside of 26.7% is above that peer median but confidence is low. Comparables show dispersion: PPC and SJD exhibit similar double-digit upside with higher model confidence in those cases, while some peers show material downside risk. VAS accounting treatment for provisions and government-related counterparties can also create comparability gaps across listed generators.

Risk Factors

  • Hydrology and dispatch risk: generation volumes (hence revenue and profit) are sensitive to seasonal water inflows; 2024–25 showed marked swings in revenue and profit.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume two weeks 4,554 shares increases execution risk for larger investors and can amplify volatility.
  • Ownership concentration: a 39.09% SOE shareholder reduces free float and may limit strategic flexibility or minority-lender protections.
  • Valuation model uncertainty: calibration from a raw intrinsic VND 43,115 down to VND 31,684 and model confidence = low implies parameter or data uncertainty.
  • Foreign ownership full: foreign_room 0.0% limits incremental demand from offshore funds unless room is increased.
  • Dividend sustainability: reported payout ratio 107.0% suggests dividends may rely on one-off items or reserves if repeated—monitor operating cash flow and capex needs.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual DPS confirmations or changes to dividend policy (current DPS VND 3,000).
  • Seasonally stronger hydrology leading to better-than-expected generation and interim results.
  • Any increase in foreign ownership quota or secondary listings that expand free float.
  • Regulatory changes to PPA dispatch rules or grid prioritization that improve merchant pricing or capacity payments.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and the formal forensic flags list is empty; earnings_quality is moderate at 68.3/100. However, the model's own sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk' which warrant caution. Given SOE majority ownership (39.09%) and a payout ratio above 100%, monitor related-party transactions, one-off gains used to fund dividends, and cash-flow consistency versus reported profits. In the absence of explicit forensic red flags, the primary forensic concern is low liquidity and limited transparency around dividend funding.

Track Record

Model history covers 12 years (first 2015, last 2026) with a hit rate of 54.5%—a modest record slightly above coin-flip. The model's historical average upside for calls is 23.4%, indicating reasonable long-term upside capture when directional calls were correct. Given the current low model confidence and calibration adjustments, past performance should be treated as informative but not definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.73 · 74th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.56
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.054
GMI
0.971
AQI
1.739
SGI
1.502
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.032
TATA
-0.014
LVGI
0.873

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.74P/E
P/B1.41
P/S3.74
ROE16.7%
ROA15.0%
EPS2803.78
BVPS17395.62
Gross Margin60.9%
Net Margin42.8%
D/E0.10
Current Ratio2.44
Rev Growth50.2%
Profit Growth49.9%
EV/EBITDA5.33
Div Yield7.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
60.5M
Charter Capital
604.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →