Back to Dashboard

GMC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Garmex Sài Gòn

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
4.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.400
Intrinsic Value
5.425
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Garmex Sài Gòn (GMC): distressed mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited margin for execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 5,425 vs market VND 4,400: implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Garmex Sài Gòn (GMC) is a small-cap apparel/personal-goods manufacturer listed on UPCOM with 32,950,999 shares outstanding. The company operates in the personal apparel segment (ICB: Hàng cá nhân) and reported sharply declining revenue and recurring net losses over the past three years, reflecting structural demand and/or execution challenges. Total assets fell from VND 419.1 bn in 2023 to VND 352.0 bn in 2025, while reported BVPS remains elevated at VND 10,375 per share.

GMC is highly illiquid (average daily matched volume ~6,550 over 2 weeks) and has no foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0%), which constrains demand from offshore funds. Top shareholders are concentrated among domestic institutions (top five institutions hold c.61.4% combined), leaving modest free float on UPCOM. The company sits in a cyclical sector exposed to consumer spending and export order cycles; Vietnamese accounting (VAS) and disclosures can compress visibility in distressed cyclical firms, which is relevant here given negative margins and high historical volatility in earnings.

Investment Thesis

GMC's valuation is derived from a distressed mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework that yields an intrinsic value of VND 5,425 per share, implying 23.3% upside to the current market price of VND 4,400. The raw model implied value before calibration was VND 7,262.7 per share, but the model was isotonic-calibrated to a BVPS floor (BVPS floor VND 10,375; discount 0.7) because mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (mid_cycle_ebitda = VND -14,633,171,611), reflecting a distressed profile. That calibration reduces the headline upside and explains the model confidence being flagged as low.

Operationally, GMC shows persistent losses (net profit: VND -24.0 bn in 2025, improving from VND -51.9 bn in 2023) and negative profitability metrics (ROE -6.8%, ROA -6.6%, EBIT margin -16.8%, net margin -13.1%), which indicates recovery depends on either margin rehabilitation or a sustained revenue turnaround (revenue down to VND 1.8 bn in 2025 from VND 8.3 bn in 2023). Gross profit margin is reported unusually high at 87.2%, suggesting either low overhead absorption as volumes fell or VAS presentation effects; this divergence between gross margin and negative EBIT margin warrants forensic attention to cost classification.

Given the low model confidence, illiquidity, zero foreign room, concentrated domestic institutional ownership and a historical track record where the model's hit rate has been modest (36.4% over 12 years), the implied 23.3% upside is insufficient to compensate for execution and liquidity risk unless management can deliver clear and sustained profitability improvement or an asset-based recapitalisation that narrows downside to the BVPS floor. The investment case therefore rests on recovery execution rather than a clear valuation margin of safety.

Valuation Commentary

Distressed mid-cycle EV/EBITDA with isotonic calibration to a BVPS floor because mid-cycle EBITDA is negative; calibration reduces the raw intrinsic value to reflect balance-sheet support.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND -14,633,171,611 (negative, indicating distressed operating earnings).
  • BVPS floor: VND 10,375 per share with a 0.7 discount applied to cap downside.
  • Raw model intrinsic: VND 7,262.7 per share before calibration; calibrated intrinsic: VND 5,425 per share.
  • Current market price: VND 4,400; implied upside 23.3%.
  • Model confidence labelled low (recalibrated from a prior very_low), and liquidity flagged as a sanity concern.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies modest upside but sits against low confidence and an illiquid market; the calibration to BVPS provides downside protection, but reliance on balance-sheet floors rather than positive operating cashflow reduces conviction. We treat the estimate as directional rather than precise and flag high execution/earnings-recovery risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value VND 5,425 implies 23.3% upside to VND 4,400, offering near-term re-rating potential if profitability normalises.
  • BVPS of VND 10,375 per share provides a tangible balance-sheet floor; model explicitly uses this floor with a 0.7 discount which limits theoretical downside.
  • Net loss has narrowed from VND -51.9 bn in 2023 to VND -24.0 bn in 2025, indicating some operational improvement that could accelerate under better order flows.
Bear Case
  • Negative mid-cycle EBITDA (VND -14,633,171,611) and persistent negative margins (ROE -6.8%, net margin -13.1%) mean recovery depends on execution rather than valuation multiple expansion.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume ~6,550) and zero foreign ownership room constrain bid-side liquidity; any forced selling could press the price well below the BVPS-discounted calibration.
  • Earnings-quality is modest (60.8/100) and unusually high gross margin (87.2%) despite negative EBIT margin suggests accounting classification or one-off distortions; forensic flags are absent but warrant close monitoring.
  • Top-five shareholders hold ~61.4%, increasing ownership concentration risk and reducing likelihood of a broad retail/fund-driven rerating absent corporate action.

Sector Context

GMC sits in the apparel / personal-goods subsector, a cyclical segment sensitive to domestic consumption and export order books. Peer valuations in the sector are mixed: sector median model upside is 5.6% (385 peers), while the top peers show upside >40% (CST, KVC, NBC) — however those names typically have higher liquidity and stronger operating profiles. UPCOM-listed small caps like GMC frequently show larger volatility and lower transparency compared with HOSE/HNX peers, and VAS accounting can obscure true cash-generation capacity in distressed names.

Regulatory and market factors relevant to Vietnamese SMEs include constrained credit availability (SBV credit quotas and selective banking support for distressed corporates), limited access to foreign capital on UPCOM (foreign_room 0%), and the potential use of asset monetisation (land-use rights, factory sale, or related-party support) as a recovery path. Given GMC's small scale, any sector rebound or order recovery could be amplified, but downside risks are equally magnified due to limited liquidity and concentrated ownership among domestic institutions.

Risk Factors

  • Execution risk: continued negative margins (EBIT margin -16.8%, net margin -13.1%) require material operational improvement to reach break-even.
  • Liquidity risk: average matched volume ~6,550 shares over 2 weeks and UPCOM listing make sizeable position entry/exit difficult.
  • Concentration risk: top five institutional shareholders hold ~61.4%, limiting free float and increasing market-impact risk.
  • Valuation model risk: intrinsic value is calibrated to a BVPS floor (VND 10,375) because mid-cycle EBITDA is negative; reliance on balance-sheet floors reduces the predictive power of earnings-based valuation.
  • Accounting / earnings-quality risk: earnings-quality score 60.8 is middling; the 87.2% gross margin vs negative EBIT margin suggests possible cost allocation issues under VAS that need forensic review.
  • No foreign demand: foreign_room 0.0% prevents inflows from offshore funds, narrowing potential buyer base.
  • Market / macro risk: as a cyclical name, weakness in domestic consumption or export orders would quickly reverse any nascent recovery in revenue (revenue down to VND 1.8 bn in 2025).

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual results that demonstrate sustainable margin recovery toward positive EBITDA.
  • Asset-monetisation announcement (sale of non-core assets or factory) that crystallises value above the BVPS-discounted floor.
  • Change in major shareholder structure or commitment (capital injection or strategic partner) that reduces execution risk.
  • Improvement in trading liquidity or migration to a higher-exchange segment that opens access to a wider investor base.

Forensic Assessment

There are no explicit Beneish M-Score flags provided (mscore is null) and the forensic red_flags list is empty. However, the disconnect between an unusually high gross profit margin (87.2%) and negative EBIT/net margins is a forensic concern that may reflect VAS timing/cost-classification effects or one-off items. Earnings-quality at 60.8/100 is moderate but not reassuring for a distressed cyclical; we recommend reviewing related-party transactions, inventory/receivables ageing and reconciliation of gross vs operating costs in disclosures.

Track Record

Our historical model coverage for this stock spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 36.4% (the model directionally matched next-year moves in ~4.4 of 12 years). The average historical upside when calls were correct is large (avg_upside_pct 148.6%), but the low hit rate and the current model confidence labelled 'low' mean past performance is an unreliable guide for near-term outcomes. Treat model outputs as one input among operational and balance-sheet checks rather than a standalone signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.79 · 23th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.47
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.854
GMI
1.043
AQI
1.113
SGI
0.863
DEPI
1.020
SGAI
0.823
TATA
-0.029
LVGI
1.079

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-6.06P/E
P/B0.42
P/S79.06
ROE-6.8%
ROA-6.6%
EPS-727.46
BVPS10375.24
Gross Margin87.2%
Net Margin-1305.1%
D/E0.03
Current Ratio39.53
Rev Growth-13.7%
Profit Growth20.1%
EV/EBITDA-9.01
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
33.0M
Charter Capital
329.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →