Back to Dashboard

VPR

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần VINAPRINT

Truyền thôngCT
6.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.800
Intrinsic Value
7.622
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VINAPRINT (VPR): Small-cap printing/media franchise with reasonable yield but limited upside and execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 7,735 vs market VND 6,900 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần VINAPRINT operates in printing and related media services within the Vietnamese consumer / media segment. The company is listed on UPCoM with 10,067,078 shares outstanding and generates revenue from printing services and ancillary media products. Operations are asset-backed (BVPS VND 12,809) and the company reported a high gross margin (41.85%) and EBIT margin (29.91%) in the latest reported period.

Market position is small and relatively concentrated: top shareholder Công ty TNHH Đầu Tư Và Thương Mại Thiên Hải holds 48.66% and the next largest institutional owner holds 15.96%, leaving limited free float. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 4,133 shares over 2 weeks) and the stock trades on UPCoM, which increases informational and liquidity premiums compared with HOSE/HNX listings.

Investment Thesis

VINAPRINT's current valuation implies modest upside (VND 7,735 intrinsic vs VND 6,900 market, +12.1%) but the model confidence is low, which reduces conviction. Strengths include an attractive trailing P/E of 3.8 and P/B of 0.27, a strong reported net profit margin of 21.57%, and a healthy dividend yield of 14.49% — features that support income-oriented allocations.

Weaknesses offsetting the valuation include sharp recent top-line volatility: revenue fell materially year-on-year (Revenue YoY -48.3% in the latest reporting window) and three-year reported revenue moved from VND 78.8 bn (2023) to VND 44.6 bn (2025). ROE is modest at 7.7% while ROA is 7.0%, indicating limited profitability on equity relative to asset base despite high margins. Trading illiquidity and concentrated ownership increase execution and exit risk.

Given the low-model confidence and the limited 12.1% upside, the equity appears more suitable for investors prioritising cash income (high dividend yield and low payout volatility historically) and balance-sheet strength (low reported leverage: Debt/Equity 0.11) than for those seeking high capital appreciation. The main decision hinge is whether the company can stabilise revenue growth and convert current margins into sustainable ROE expansion above the sector median.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation combining a DCF (70% weight) and a fair P/E approach (30% weight) produced the target VND 7,735 per share.

  • Base FCF in the model: VND 13,030,552,881 (input provided by model)
  • WACC of 10.5% and terminal growth 4.0%; terminal value represents 54.54% of total value
  • Net cash position in the balance sheet (model net_debt indicated negative), lowering enterprise risk and boosting equity value
  • Fair P/E multiple used: 6.63 with a PE cap of 25 for the PE leg
  • Projection horizon: 10 years with a conservative reinvestment rate 31.95% and ROIC 11.38%

The blended VND 7,735 target implies 12.1% upside versus the VND 6,900 market price, but model confidence is low (recalibrated). The large share of terminal value (54.5%) and illiquidity flags suggest valuation is sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and execution assumptions; treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive income profile: dividend yield 14.49% supports total return even if capital appreciation is limited.
  • Low valuation multiples: P/E 3.8 and P/B 0.27 imply valuation buffer vs peers; upside 12.1% to intrinsic value (VND 7,735).
  • Healthy margins: gross margin 41.85% and EBIT margin 29.91% indicate pricing power or cost advantage in core printing business.
  • Net cash position (model reports negative net debt) and low reported leverage (Debt/Equity 0.11) reduce solvency risk.
Bear Case
  • Revenue volatility and contraction: Revenue YoY -48.27% with three-year revenue declining from VND 78.8 bn (2023) to VND 44.6 bn (2025), raising execution risk.
  • Low return on equity: ROE 7.7% is modest relative to an asset-light media peer group and limits sustainable equity returns.
  • Liquidity and ownership concentration: average daily traded volume is low (4,133 over 2 weeks) and a single institutional holder owns 48.66%, making exit difficult and increasing event risk.
  • Valuation sensitivity: terminal value is a large share of DCF (TV_pct 54.54%) and the model has been flagged illiquid, reducing confidence in the precision of VND 7,735 intrinsic value.

Sector Context

The company sits in the 'Truyền thông' / media segment where cyclicality and digital substitution pressure printing volumes. Sector peers show wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is about 12.0%, similar to VPR's 12.1%, but top peer upside cases reach above 36% while bottom peers show significant downside, highlighting idiosyncratic risk in the segment.

Vietnam-specific considerations: UPCoM-listed small caps face liquidity and disclosure differences under VAS; State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) macro directives and advertising spend cycles can affect demand for media and printing services. For banks/large advertisers, budget allocation shifts (digital vs print) are an ongoing structural headwind for traditional printing-focused players.

Risk Factors

  • Revenue concentration and secular substitution: large YoY revenue drop (-48.3%) suggests customer or product concentration and vulnerability to digital substitution.
  • Illiquidity and ownership concentration: top holder owns 48.66% which can impede free-float liquidity and lead to price moves unrelated to fundamentals.
  • Valuation sensitivity to terminal assumptions: DCF terminal value is 54.54% of enterprise value, making intrinsic value sensitive to terminal growth and WACC choices.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence is 'low' (recalibrated), indicating higher model uncertainty; treat per-share target as indicative.
  • Currency and accounting: VAS accounting treatment and UPCoM disclosure standards can mask off-balance sheet items or distort comparability vs peers.
  • Single-year volatility: three-year net profit fell from VND 29.8 bn (2023) to VND 9.6 bn (2025), raising risk that earnings are not yet stable.
  • Execution risk on margin conversion: high reported margins have not translated into high ROE (7.7%), implying inefficient capital use or asset base issues.

Catalysts

  • Stabilisation or recovery in revenue growth (reversal of the -48.3% YoY trend).
  • Dividend announcement or special distribution that validates the yield profile and cash generation.
  • Improved liquidity or secondary listing that increases free float and narrows the illiquidity discount.
  • Operational actions improving ROE (asset sales, efficiency gains, or higher-return contracts).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate-to-good at 67.7/100, suggesting reported profits have reasonable underlying cash conversion signals. The primary forensic concerns are instead operational: revenue volatility and concentrated ownership rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 60% and an average historical upside of 261.4% for prior calls. While the hit rate is slightly better than coin-flip, the extraordinary average upside is driven by outlier cases over a long horizon; use the historical performance as directional only and note past success does not guarantee precision for this low-confidence valuation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.18 · 57th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.98
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.321
GMI
1.087
AQI
0.937
SGI
1.094
DEPI
1.685
SGAI
1.040
TATA
-0.031
LVGI
1.090

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.74P/E
P/B0.27
P/S0.77
ROE7.7%
ROA7.0%
EPS955.28
BVPS12809.29
Gross Margin41.8%
Net Margin21.6%
D/E0.11
Current Ratio1.70
EV/EBITDA1.32
Div Yield14.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.1M
Charter Capital
100.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Truyền thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Truyền thông
Sub-industry
Sách, ấn bản & sản phẩm văn hóa
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →