TNC: State-controlled rubber producer with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA upside but forensic and liquidity concerns
Intrinsic value VND 36,559 vs market VND 29,650, implying +23.3% upside with low confidence.
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Thống Nhất (TNC) is a cyclical rubber/chemical-related company listed on HOSE with 19,250,000 shares outstanding. Its reported business shows revenue growth from VND 129.5 bn in 2023 to VND 166.0 bn in 2025 and net profit rising from VND 32.8 bn to VND 49.2 bn over the same period. Key financial characteristics include a high reported net profit margin of 29.7% and an EBIT margin of 10.8%, supported by low reported leverage (Debt/Equity 0.09).
Investment Thesis
TNC's valuation derives from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework that produces an intrinsic price of VND 36,559 per share (fair EV/EBITDA 65.44x on mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 18,157,573,699), implying 23.3% upside to the market price of VND 29,650. The company benefits from a net cash position (net debt -VND 6,745,704,318 in the model inputs) and solid reported profitability metrics: ROE 14.3%, ROA 13.0% and P/E ~14.7x, which support a valuation premium versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14x.
However, the investment case is materially weakened by forensic and liquidity issues. The Beneish M-Score of -0.636 (in the 90th percentile versus peers) and an Earnings Quality score of 30.4/100 flag aggressive accounting and weak cash conversion (cash conversion 8.0/100, receivables quality 0.0/100). Trading liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w = 283 shares) and the model's own sanity flags include "illiquid" and "manipulation_risk." These concerns reduce confidence in reported earnings and the reliability of the modelled intrinsic value, which the model itself marks as low confidence.
State ownership concentration is another double-edged sword: on one hand, majority holders (two entries listed at 51.0% each) imply limited free float but potential preferential access to land-use rights or state support; on the other hand, heavy state ownership reduces takeover/float catalysts and may depress governance transparency. Given the 23.3% implied upside but low model confidence and elevated forensic risk, the reward-to-execution-risk trade-off is narrow.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple (65.44x) to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate and adjust for net cash to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 18,157,573,699 (model input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 65.44x (own_history calibration)
- Net debt: net cash position of -VND 6,745,704,318
- Sanity calibration reduced raw intrinsic (raw_intrinsic_value VND 62,073.2 -> final VND 36,559) due to illiquidity and forensic flags
The model outputs VND 36,559 per share (+23.3% vs market) but marks confidence as low; the raw (uncalibrated) model produced a materially higher figure (VND 62,073.2) before isotonic calibration and caps for illiquidity. Given the low trading volume and forensic risks, treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- Net cash position in the model: net debt reported as -VND 6,745,704,318 supports balance-sheet resilience and adds to per-share value.
- Improving top-line and profits: revenue rose from VND 129.5 bn (2023) to VND 166.0 bn (2025) and net profit from VND 32.8 bn to VND 49.2 bn over the same period.
- Reasonable return metrics: ROE 14.3% and P/E ~14.7x provide some fundamental support versus the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x.
- Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -0.636 (above the manipulation threshold) and Earnings Quality 30.4/100 indicate aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion (8.0/100).
- Liquidity and tradability constraints: 2-week average volume only 283 shares and model flagged "illiquid" and "illiquid_upside_capped", limiting exit flexibility and making the implied 23.3% upside less realizable.
- Concentrated state ownership: majority stakes reported (two entries at 51.0%) reduce free float and limit the likelihood of catalyst-driven rerating; governance transparency may be lower.
Sector Context
TNC sits in a cyclical segment within the broader "Hóa chất" ICB classification where multiples vary widely (sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14x). The top peers in the rubber/chemical space show higher implied upside in our coverage (e.g., CST, KVC, NBC at ~40.3% in the top_5 list), but those names have different liquidity, ownership and earnings-quality profiles. Vietnam-specific factors matter: VAS accounting rules and local practices can make cash conversion and receivable quality opaque, so Beneish and cash-conversion metrics are particularly relevant here.
Regulatory and state ownership context is material. Large state shareholders can secure preferential access to land-use rights or local contracts but also mean the company may face SOE payout/mandates and limited float. Given the model's own fair EV/EBITDA (65.44x) is far above the sector median (9.14x), TNC's implied multiple relies heavily on firm-specific adjustments and raises questions about comparability with peers.
Risk Factors
- Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.636 (above the -1.78 threshold) and a +1.61 year-on-year change in M-Score suggest rising manipulation risk.
- Poor cash conversion: Earnings Quality score 30.4/100 with cash conversion 8.0/100 and receivables quality 0.0/100, raising concern about revenue recognition and collection.
- Illiquidity: Avg volume 2w = 283 shares and model sanity flag "illiquid" increase execution and mark-to-market risk, and upside is capped by illiquidity.
- Concentrated ownership: Majority stakes (two shareholders listed at 51.0%) compress free float, reduce takeover/activist potential, and can limit corporate transparency.
- Model/deal risk: Fair EV/EBITDA input (65.44x) is much higher than sector median (9.14x), increasing sensitivity to multiple assumptions and calibration choices.
- Dividend absence: Reported dividend yield 0.0% reduces income buffer for investors while they wait for capital appreciation.
Catalysts
- Publication of audited cash-flow statements or stronger operating cash conversion that addresses earnings-quality concerns.
- Any reduction in receivables or improved disclosure that mitigates the 0.0/100 receivable-quality signal.
- Liquidity improvement or a change in major-shareholder stance that increases free-float or releases shares to the market.
- Better-than-expected EBITDA delivery vs the model's mid-cycle EBITDA assumption (VND 18.16 bn).
Forensic Assessment
The forensic picture is the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -0.636 places TNC in the 90th percentile vs peers and exceeds the typical -1.78 manipulation threshold, while the M-Score moved +1.61 year-on-year, implying a deterioration in accounting conservatism. Earnings Quality 30.4/100 is low, with cash conversion 8.0/100 and receivables quality 0.0/100 — concrete signs that reported earnings may not be well-backed by cash and that receivables could be overstated. On the positive side, Altman Z-Score of 12.95 suggests low bankruptcy risk and the Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 points to neutral operational fundamentals. Overall, forensic flags reduce confidence in headline profitability and justify the model's low confidence rating.
Track Record
The historical signal has been mixed: over 12 years the model's hit rate is 45.5% and average realized upside was 9.6% per year. This indicates modest predictive power and a tendency for outcomes to diverge from modelled intrinsic values; treat model outputs as one input and apply forensic/quality overlays when forming conviction.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.