GMH: Small-cap construction name with modest valuation cushion but low conviction
Intrinsic value VND 7,563 vs market VND 6,900 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Minh Hưng Quảng Trị (GMH) is a HOSE-listed company operating in construction and building materials within Vietnam's Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. The company has 16,500,000 shares outstanding and derives revenue from construction contracting and related activities; reported revenue was VND 103.6 bn in 2025 after VND 88.1 bn in 2024 and VND 113.6 bn in 2023. Net profit recovered to VND 17.8 bn in 2025 from VND 6.0 bn in 2024, reflecting project timing and margin variability typical for small contractors.
Investment Thesis
GMH trades at a low multiple relative to sector peers: P/E of 6.4 and P/B of 0.6 versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85. Profitability metrics are respectable for a small builder — ROE of 9.7% and ROA of 9.3%, with a net profit margin of 17.2% and gross margin of 26.2%. The company's balance sheet appears conservative: Debt/Equity of 4.7% suggests limited financial leverage and net cash on the model's basis (model net_debt shows a negative number). Dividend yield is high at 14.5%, which supports income-oriented holders.
However, the intrinsic valuation produces only a 9.6% upside (VND 7,563 fair value vs VND 6,900 match price) and model confidence is explicitly low. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w of 1,044 shares) and the stock is flagged as illiquid, raising execution risk for larger allocations. Earnings have been lumpy: revenue and profit swung across 2023–2025 (revenue VND 113.6 bn → 88.1 bn → 103.6 bn; net profit VND 13.7 bn → 6.0 bn → 17.8 bn), making forward forecasting sensitive to project timing. Ownership is concentrated among a handful of shareholders (top five combine a majority stake with the largest individual at 15.2% and an institutional at 14.55%), which is common for small caps but increases governance and block-trading considerations.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt, and divide by shares outstanding to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used by the model (model inputs based on 5 years of data and own median) — key earnings anchor for the valuation.
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.16 (sourced from the company's own history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85 — the model applies a conservative multiple.
- Net cash position (model net_debt negative) increases implied equity value per share.
- Isotonic calibration applied and model confidence flagged as low due to limited liquidity and data volatility.
The VND 7,563 intrinsic value implies a 9.6% upside, which is narrow relative to execution and liquidity risk. Low model confidence and an illiquidity flag mean the valuation should be treated as indicative rather than definitive; the fair multiple is below sector median, reflecting conservative assumptions but limiting upside even if margins normalize.
Bull vs Bear
- Low trading multiples: P/E of 6.4 and P/B of 0.6 leave room for rerating if growth/profitability stabilizes.
- Profitability rebound in 2025 with net profit VND 17.8 bn and net margin 17.2% demonstrates ability to generate cash when projects align.
- Very light leverage (Debt/Equity 4.7%) and a model-indicated net cash position support downside protection and dividend payouts (14.5% dividend yield).
- Intrinsic upside only 9.6% with model confidence low; illiquid trading (avg volume 2w of 1,044) raises execution risk for buyers/sellers.
- Earnings volatility: revenue fell to VND 88.1 bn in 2024 before recovering to VND 103.6 bn in 2025; net profit also fluctuated (VND 13.7 bn → 6.0 bn → 17.8 bn), increasing forecasting risk.
- Ownership concentration (largest holders: 15.2%, 14.55%, 13.64%) may limit free float and amplify price moves on block trades or insider actions.
Sector Context
The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and project-driven; small contractors often show volatile top-line and margin swings tied to contract wins and progress. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can cause differences versus IFRS in revenue recognition and provision timing — be cautious when comparing margins across jurisdictions. Regulators and state-owned enterprises (SOEs) influence large infrastructure flows; smaller listed contractors depend on subcontracting pipelines and private developers. Compared with a broad sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85, GMH's fair EV/EBITDA of 6.16 is conservative, reflecting either persistent margin/scale limitations or simply an applied discount for size and liquidity. Foreign ownership room is meaningful (foreign_room 8,111,000.04 shares) but limited by the company's illiquidity; larger foreign inflows would likely be constrained by market depth.
Risk Factors
- Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume of 1,044 shares and an 'illiquid' sanity flag mean large trades will move the price and increase transaction costs.
- Execution and project timing: three-year revenue and profit series show material swings (revenue VND 113.6 bn → 88.1 bn → 103.6 bn), making forward earnings sensitive to backlog conversion.
- Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders hold the largest stakes (largest 15.2%, institutional 14.55%), which can reduce free float and elevate governance/related-party risk.
- Model risk: valuation relies on a fair EV/EBITDA of 6.16 from own history and isotonic calibration; confidence is low, so fair value is uncertain.
- Dividend sustainability: current yield is 14.5% but high payouts may not be sustainable if project cashflow weakens or capex needs rise.
- Market and regulatory: sector-level risks include changes to public infrastructure spending, SBV credit growth quotas affecting developers and contractors, and VAS-specific recognition practices that can obscure economic profitability.
Catalysts
- Contract wins or backlog disclosures that increase revenue visibility and show repeatable margins.
- Quarterly results confirming sustained profit margins after 2025 recovery.
- Any improvement in liquidity or inclusion in a small-cap index that brings incremental funds.
- Major shareholder changes or a decision to reduce concentrated ownership that increases free float.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score is 73.7/100, which indicates acceptable reported earnings quality. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, focus is on earnings volatility and concentrated ownership rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
Model track record over five years shows a hit rate of 50% and an average realized upside of -22.43% — a mediocre record. This mixed historical performance, combined with the current model's low confidence, suggests limited reliability of the model for high-conviction calls; use the intrinsic estimate as one input among others rather than a determinant.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.