HAH: niche port & logistics operator; valuation slightly below market with limited upside and low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 47,721 vs market VND 50,300 => implied downside -5.1% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải và Xếp dỡ Hải An (HAH) is a Vietnam-headquartered logistics, shipping and cargo-handling operator focused on container transport and port-related services. The company operates in the transport segment (ICB: Vận tải) and derives revenue from container handling, inland transport and related logistics solutions, benefiting from rising trade volumes and containerisation in Vietnam.
HAH has scale advantages in its local markets and a concentrated institutional ownership base (top five holders together own approximately 56.6%), which supports strategic continuity but concentrates control. The company is listed on HOSE with 191,840,401 shares outstanding and trades at VND 50,300 as of the note date.
Investment Thesis
HAH’s operating performance improved materially over 2023–2025: revenue grew from VND 2,612.7 bn in 2023 to VND 5,091.1 bn in 2025 and net profit rose from VND 384.9 bn to VND 1,206.5 bn over the same period, reflecting strong margin recovery and scale benefits. Latest margins are attractive: gross margin 38.6%, EBIT margin 35.7% and net profit margin 27.5%, supporting a return on equity of 30.99% and ROA of 15.08%. The company’s EV/EBITDA is 4.22x and P/E is 7.0x, indicating the market currently applies modest multiples versus the sector median EV/EBITDA of 8.89x.
The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic price of VND 47,721 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 850,032,046,902 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.58 (derived from the company’s own history). That implies a small downside to the current market price but the model’s confidence is very_low, limiting conviction in the output. Key operational strengths are margin profile and improving revenue scale; key offsets are leverage (net debt VND 1,666.6 bn relative to enterprise value calibration) and concentrated ownership which can limit free-float liquidity.
Given the narrow implied downside and the model’s very low confidence, investors should weigh the company’s attractive margins and improving profits against execution and liquidity risks. The implied valuation gap versus sector multiples leaves limited room for re-rating absent a sustained improvement in EBITDA convertibility or visible deleveraging progress.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we value enterprise using a mid-cycle (median) EBITDA and apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 850,032,046,902 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.58 (based on the company's own historical distribution).
- Net debt: VND 1,666.6 bn (model input).
- EBITDA variability: coefficient of variation 0.6485 reflecting earnings cyclicality across 7 years of data.
- Calibration: isotonic recalibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 11,598.1 before scaling to per-share intrinsic VND 47,721.
The intrinsic price of VND 47,721 is 5.1% below the current market price (VND 50,300) but the model confidence is very_low, so the implied downside should be treated cautiously. The valuation uses a conservative EV/EBITDA (4.58) versus the sector median of 8.89x; confidence in the number is constrained by EBITDA volatility and limited model calibration, so downside/upside scenarios are asymmetric and sensitive to EBITDA convertibility and net-debt assumptions.
Bull vs Bear
- Strong top-line growth: revenue rose from VND 2,612.7 bn in 2023 to VND 5,091.1 bn in 2025, demonstrating rapid scale-up.
- High profitability: EBIT margin 35.7% and net margin 27.5% support an ROE of 30.99%, indicating efficient capital use.
- Valuation near-term support: EV/EBITDA of 4.22x is well below sector EV/EBITDA median of 8.89x, leaving room for multiple expansion if execution continues.
- Model confidence is very_low and EBITDA CV is high (0.6485), so intrinsic-value estimates are fragile to earnings swings.
- Net debt is sizeable at VND 1,666.6 bn relative to mid-cycle EBITDA, exposing equity to interest-cost or liquidity pressure in downturns.
- Concentrated ownership (top five ~56.6%) and limited foreign room (VND 48,449,091.84) constrain liquidity and the potential for quick re-rating.
Sector Context
The company sits in Vietnam’s transport & logistics cluster, which is sensitive to trade cycles, port throughput and freight rates. Peers in the broader construction/transport universe show wide dispersion in valuation: sector median upside is modest (0.94%) and peer EV/EBITDA multiples vary, reflecting differing asset intensity and contract profiles. HAH trades at lower multiples than many peers, consistent with its asset-heavy, operationally-sensitive profile.
Vietnam-specific considerations: accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS (capitalisation of development costs, timing of revenue recognition in long-term contracts) which affects comparability; State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit-growth guidance and infrastructure spending plans drive demand for logistics services; and SOE-related payout or strategic directives may influence dividend policies or asset disposals. For transport/logistics companies, exposure to VAMC bonds or off-balance legacy receivables is less common than in banking but any material related-party or SOE linkage should be monitored closely.
Risk Factors
- Earnings cyclicality: EBITDA coefficient of variation is 0.6485 across 7 years, making valuations sensitive to short-term volume and freight-rate swings.
- Leverage: net debt of VND 1,666.6 bn is material versus mid-cycle EBITDA and could amplify stress if margins compress.
- Model confidence: the valuation carries a very_low confidence flag, reducing conviction in the published intrinsic value.
- Liquidity and free-float: foreign_room is limited (VND 48.4 mn), and average 2-week volume is ~1.15 mn shares — trading liquidity can be episodic.
- Ownership concentration: top five shareholders hold ~56.6%, which can limit minority shareholder influence and raise governance/related-party scrutiny.
- Regulatory and macro: transport volumes depend on trade policy, port investment, and SBV macro directives; a slowdown in global trade would hit volumes and margins.
- Data gaps: total equity and operating cash flow series are missing from the provided 3-year dataset, limiting forensic and cash-conversion analysis.
Catalysts
- Sustained EBITDA growth or margin expansion that demonstrates lower earnings volatility and improves model confidence.
- Debt reduction or deleveraging that lowers net-debt/EBITDA and reduces financial risk.
- Contract wins, capacity expansions or new long-term logistics agreements that increase mid-cycle EBITDA visibility.
- Improved liquidity or a visible uptick in foreign investor interest increasing free-float and re-rating potential.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and no red flags were flagged in the forensic summary. Earnings quality is 65.0 (out of 100), indicating moderate quality but not pristine — investors should monitor cash conversion once operating cash flow disclosures are available. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are concentrated ownership and missing cash-flow/equity series which limit a full assessment of accruals and cash-based earnings sustainability.
Track Record
The model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5%, which is modest and indicates only marginal directional skill historically. The model’s average realised upside across the track record was negative (avg_upside_pct -38.28%), underscoring a tendency toward downside in prior calls. Combined with the current model confidence labeled very_low, historical performance advises caution and suggests relying on additional fundamental checks beyond the statistical model output.
Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.