Back to Dashboard

GVR

Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần

CyclicalsHóa chấtCT
31.250
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Fairly Valued
−2.1%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 30.597 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
31.250
Intrinsic Value
30.597

Backtest-calibrated reading

+2.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +2.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

GVR: Large state-owned rubber & chemical industrial group; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation slightly below spot

Intrinsic value VND 28,891 vs market price VND 31,250, implying a downside of -7.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần (GVR) is the listed vehicle of Vietnam Rubber Group, operating rubber plantation, rubber processing and related industrial activities (ICB: Hóa chất). The group reported revenues of VND 29,078.1 bn in 2025 and net profit of VND 5,318.6 bn in 2025, supported by recovery in commodity prices and downstream margins. GVR benefits from large land-bank and integrated supply chain assets across plantations and processing, with total assets of VND 86,282.5 bn in 2025. The State (Bộ Tài Chính) holds 96.77% of shares, leaving no foreign ownership room (0.0% foreign_room).

Investment Thesis

GVR trades at a modest premium to our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA-derived fair value. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model uses a mid_cycle_EBITDA of VND 6,446,828,222,529 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 14.91 (own_history) producing an intrinsic value of VND 28,891 per share versus the match price of VND 31,250. Net cash on the balance sheet is sizable (net_debt = -VND 19,472,592,022,393), which supports capital flexibility and dividends (dividend yield 1.28%). Operationally, GVR posts healthy margins: gross margin 29.8%, EBIT margin 17.1% and net profit margin 20.6%; ROE is 9.7% and ROA 6.3%. Revenue growth has been steady: +10.3% YoY in 2025.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA and back-solve to an intrinsic per-share price, then adjust for net debt and shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 6,446,828,222,529 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 14.91 (fair_ev_ebitda, own_history).
  • Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 19,472,592,022,393 (reduces enterprise value).
  • Shares outstanding: 4,000,000,000 shares (company.issue_share).
  • Model confidence: low (calibrated_upside_pct 1.97%, calibrated_band: -7.912% to +8.626%).

The model implies a 7.5% downside to current prices but confidence is low, so the intrinsic estimate has wide uncertainty. The calibrated band includes small positive and negative outcomes (roughly -7.9% to +8.6%), meaning market price is within our uncertainty interval; we therefore have limited conviction in a meaningful disconnect between price and intrinsic value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Large net cash position (net_debt = -VND 19,472.6 bn) supports shareholder distributions and cushions commodity volatility.
  • Improving profitability: 2025 net profit reached VND 5,318.6 bn with a net profit margin of 20.6% and EBIT margin of 17.1%.
  • Scale advantage and land-bank ownership across plantations provide barriers to entry and potential for downstream integration upside.
Bear Case
  • State ownership concentration is extreme (Bộ Tài Chính 96.77%), limiting free-float, strategic flexibility and leaving no foreign room (0.0%), which can cap rerating catalysts.
  • Valuation is effectively in-line to modestly expensive vs our mid-cycle fair EV/EBITDA: implied downside -7.5% and model confidence is low.
  • Track record of our model on this stock is weak (hit_rate 37.5%, avg model outcome -16.9%), reducing conviction that the model reliably times price moves.

Sector Context

GVR sits in the cyclical industrial/chemical segment (rubber & processing) where revenue and margins track commodity prices and global demand for rubber and related products. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) and SOE governance matter: consolidated statements can include state-owned subsidiaries with different accounting treatments, and SOE payout/strategic mandates from shareholders (96.77% state) may influence dividend policy and asset sales. Peer valuation median upside in the broader sector (357 peers) is +21.9%, but sector EV/EBITDA median is 8.37 versus GVR's fair multiple 14.91, reflecting the company's specific asset/cash position and history. Regulatory context: SBV credit quotas and land-use-right rules can affect capex and monetisation of plantation land; VAMC bonds and legacy SOE receivables are also common bank-related considerations for industrial groups.

Risk Factors

  • Extremely high state ownership (96.77%) — strategic decisions, asset disposals and dividend policy subject to state priorities rather than minority shareholder value maximisation.
  • No foreign ownership room (0.0%) — limits foreign demand and potential rerating from international investors.
  • Commodity cyclicality — rubber prices and downstream product margins can swing revenue and EBITDA significantly; EBITDA CV is 23.04% (ebitda_cv = 0.2304).
  • Model confidence is low; calibrated band (-7.912% to +8.626%) implies material valuation uncertainty and sensitivity to the fair multiple assumption.
  • Operational cash conversion is moderate: 3-year OCF/net profit = 74.9% (vietnam_checks), percentile 36.5, indicating cash generation lags accrual profit vs peers.
  • Concentration risk: top shareholder is state; limited insider buying in past 12 months (no director deal registrations).
  • Liquidity/market risk: 1-year high/low wide range (VND 46,500 / VND 24,155) and average 2-week volume 2,864,085 shares — price can be volatile around news or commodity swings.

Catalysts

  • Monetisation of plantation land-use rights or downstream asset sales that crystallise value — positive re-rating if executed and shared with minority holders.
  • Sustained rise in rubber and downstream product prices, lifting mid-cycle EBITDA above our model input (VND 6.45 trillion).
  • Changes in state shareholding policy or partial privatisation that increases free-float and foreign_room would be a structural rerating trigger.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score is reported (mscore = null). Other forensic flags are absent: Beneish percentile vs VN peers is 30.6 and mscore_change_on_year improved (-0.3277). Earnings quality is high (88.1/100) and there are no listed red flags. Given SOE ownership, the primary governance concern is concentration and minority shareholder protection rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Our historical model performance on GVR is modest: 9 years of calls with a hit_rate of 37.5% and an average upside outcome of -16.9%. This suggests the model has underperformed on average for this stock and we should lower conviction in short-term directional signals; however, multi-year structural valuation drivers (asset monetisation, commodity cycles) remain relevant.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-16 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.65 · 31st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.33
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.870
GMI
0.892
AQI
0.861
SGI
1.108
DEPI
0.878
SGAI
1.156
TATA
−0.011
LVGI
0.828

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.7537th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.4%42nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
23.50P/E
P/B
2.22
P/S
4.30
ROE
9.7%
ROA
6.3%
EPS
1.330
BVPS
14.089
Gross Margin
29.8%
Net Margin
20.6%
D/E
0.05
Current Ratio
3.01
Rev Growth
+10.3%
Profit Growth
+41.0%
EV/EBITDA
13.08
Div Yield
1.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4,000M
Charter Capital
40,000B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 16/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →