Back to Dashboard

HGM

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí và Khoáng sản Hà Giang

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
115.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
115.500
Intrinsic Value
117.999
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HGM: net-cash miner with steep recent growth; valuation implies small downside and very low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 123,685 vs market VND 129,100 -> implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí và Khoáng sản Hà Giang (HGM) is listed on HNX and operates in the Khai khoáng (mining) segment of the cyclical sector. The company has 12.6 million shares outstanding and combines mining and related mechanical services. Over 2023-2025 HGM reported rapid scale-up: revenue grew from VND 175.7 bn in 2023 to VND 694.8 bn in 2025, and reported net profit of VND 475.7 bn in 2025. The shareholder base is concentrated: the state-owned Tổng Công ty Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Vốn Nhà Nước holds 46.62%, with the remainder split between institutions and individuals.

Investment Thesis

HGM’s recent operating performance is strong on headline metrics: revenue rose 295% between 2023 and 2025 (VND 175.7 bn -> VND 694.8 bn) and net profit expanded to VND 475.7 bn in 2025. Profitability ratios are unusually high: ROE 116.2% and ROA 90.7%, with EBIT margin 79.2% and net margin 68.5%, reflecting either extraordinary asset-light cash conversion or one-off items. The balance sheet shows net cash (model-adjusted net debt ~ VND 258.4 bn net cash), supporting a low EV/EBITDA of 2.5x and a P/E of 3.5x; EPS and BVPS are roughly equal at VND 37,750 and VND 37,754 per share respectively.

However, the intrinsic valuation (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces VND 123,685 per share, implying a small downside of -4.2% vs the current price, and the model confidence is very_low. The valuation uses a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.46 (own history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 73.7 bn; the sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14, so HGM’s implied multiple is elevated versus peers unless justified by superior mid-cycle earnings. Liquidity is low (avg daily volume ~4,004 shares over 2 weeks) and nearly half the stock is held by the state (46.62%), which limits free float and may impose SOE-related constraints on payouts or strategic decisions. Given the narrow downside/upside and very low model confidence, the risk/reward is constrained: upside is insufficient to compensate for execution, liquidity and governance risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a smoothed mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for reported net cash to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 73.7 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 73,663,818,031 VND).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 13.46 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net debt: net cash position approximately VND 258.4 bn (model_inputs.net_debt = -258,355,319,252 VND).
  • Calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 99,168.4 before isotonic calibration; final intrinsic value VND 123,685.
  • Sanity flag: low_liquidity — average volume is low (avg_volume_2w = 4,004).

The model’s intrinsic VND 123,685 per share gives a -4.2% implied move, indicating limited valuation buffer at current prices. Confidence is very_low because of calibration and data limitations (ebitda_cv 1.1509 and isotonic recalibration). We have low conviction in the precision of the target — the number is more a reference point than a high-confidence fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Rapid top-line and earnings growth: revenue grew to VND 694.8 bn in 2025 from VND 175.7 bn in 2023 and net profit reached VND 475.7 bn in 2025.
  • Net-cash balance sheet (approx. VND 258.4 bn net cash) supports low financial risk and funds potential dividends or capex.
  • Very high reported margins and cash conversion (EBIT margin 79.2%, net margin 68.5%) could persist if commodity prices or operational leverage remain favorable.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is very_low and calibration required isotonic adjustment; raw intrinsic value differed materially (raw_intrinsic_value = VND 99,168.4).
  • Liquidity is thin (avg_volume_2w = 4,004), increasing execution risk for larger holders; state ownership 46.62% reduces free float and can limit strategic flexibility.
  • Valuation hinge: fair EV/EBITDA of 13.46 is well above sector median 9.14 — if HGM cannot sustain mid-cycle EBITDA, downside is larger.
  • Forensic/quality questions: unusually high margins and ROE (ROE 116.2%) warrant scrutiny — part of earnings may be non-recurring or reflect VAS accounting/timing effects.

Sector Context

HGM sits in the Khai khoáng (mining) subsector, which is highly cyclical and sensitive to commodity prices and domestic construction/mining demand. Peer sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14, while HGM’s valuation model assumes a higher fair multiple (13.46) based on its own history. Vietnamese-specific considerations: VAS accounting can amplify year-to-year margin swings in mining (inventory and revaluation effects); state ownership at 46.62% brings potential SOE-directed objectives and payout/retention dynamics; and small-cap mining names commonly suffer from low liquidity and limited foreign room despite the listed foreign_room of 6,136,615.044 (shares available to foreigners).

Risk Factors

  • Very low model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low, calibration required isotonic transformation (confidence_source = recalibrated).
  • Earnings concentration / quality: unusually high ROE (116.2%) and margins (net margin 68.5%) — could be driven by non-recurring items or VAS timing; earnings_quality score 82.2 reduces but does not eliminate concern.
  • Liquidity constraint: avg_volume_2w = 4,004 shares and low_liquidity sanity flag increase market impact for large trades.
  • State ownership and governance: 46.62% held by a state-owned investor may limit free-float, affect dividend policy (SOE mandates), or lead to strategic decisions that do not maximize minority returns.
  • Cyclicality and commodity risk: sector exposure to commodity prices could quickly reverse the strong 2023-25 earnings run.
  • Valuation sensitivity: model uses fair EV/EBITDA 13.46 which is materially above sector median 9.14; a reversion to sector norms would pressure value.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited 2026 interim results that confirm sustainability of EBITDA and margins.
  • Any announcement of asset sales, dividend increases or use of net cash that crystallizes value for minority shareholders.
  • Better liquidity or foreign participation (utilization of foreign_room) that narrows the bid-ask and supports multiple expansion.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 82.2/100, which mitigates but does not eliminate concern given extremely high reported margins and ROE. The headline forensic concern is limited to the mismatch between outsized profitability metrics and the need to confirm sustainability via cash-flow and footnote audit scrutiny. Overall: no explicit forensic red flags, but require verification of recurring EBITDA and thorough review of VAS accounting lines.

Track Record

The model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 81.8% and average realized upside of 6.9% historically. This is a respectable hit rate but the historical average upside is modest; combined with the model's current very_low confidence, past performance provides limited reassurance about the current intrinsic estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.37 · 46th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.05
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.482
GMI
0.775
AQI
0.966
SGI
1.875
DEPI
0.854
SGAI
0.569
TATA
-0.002
LVGI
1.340

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.16P/E
P/B3.06
P/S2.09
ROE116.2%
ROA90.7%
EPS37750.34
BVPS37754.78
Gross Margin83.5%
Net Margin68.5%
D/E0.31
Current Ratio3.81
Rev Growth87.5%
Profit Growth159.7%
EV/EBITDA2.15
Div Yield18.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.6M
Charter Capital
126.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →