Back to Dashboard

HMG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Kim Khí Hà Nội - VNSTEEL

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
6.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.500
Intrinsic Value
6.865
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HMG: small-cap ferrous-play with constrained upside and concentrated SOE ownership

Intrinsic value VND 5,132 vs market VND 4,700 — implied upside +9.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Kim Khí Hà Nội - VNSTEEL (HMG) is an UP-COM listed metals company in the 'Kim loại' (metals) ICB subsector. The company operates in cyclical steel/metal manufacturing and trading segments; recent revenues grew from VND 4,011.1 bn in 2023 to VND 4,968.7 bn in 2025. HMG is effectively controlled by Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam, which holds 89.37% of shares, leaving minimal free float and zero foreign room on UPCOM.

As a domestically focused metals producer, HMG’s margins are low (gross margin 2.02%, EBIT margin 0.78%) and profitability is modest in absolute terms (net profit VND 18.4 bn in 2025). The company’s balance sheet shows asset scale (total assets VND 428.3 bn in 2025) but high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.6682) relative to listed peers, consistent with many state‑linked industrial firms where financing and intercompany flows are material considerations under VAS accounting conventions.

Investment Thesis

HMG’s valuation is supported by an EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle approach that yields an intrinsic price of VND 5,132 per share (implied upside +9.2%). Key supportive points are: 1) an observed low market price (VND 4,700) that already prices modest recovery expectations; 2) low reported valuation multiples (P/B 0.36, P/E 2.3, EV/EBITDA 5.3) suggesting limited downside from current levels in a stress scenario; and 3) improving top line from VND 4,068.0 bn in 2024 to VND 4,968.7 bn in 2025.

Against these limited positives, the case for material upside is weak. The model’s confidence is very_low after isotonic calibration and flags illiquidity; trading data shows the 1‑year low equals the current price (VND 4,700) and two‑week average volume is effectively zero. Execution risk is concentrated: the controlling SOE holds 89.37% of shares, limiting free float and the potential for re‑rating via foreign or institutional demand. Leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity 2.6682) and margins are thin (net profit margin 0.37%), meaning any cyclical downturn or cost push would quickly compress earnings. Given the small implied upside (9.2%) and the model’s very_low confidence, the risk/reward is unattractive for high‑conviction buyers.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid‑cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to arrive at intrinsic VND per share; calibration applied with isotonic mapping to raw outputs.

  • Mid‑cycle EBITDA: VND 19.3 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda = 19,334,580,329 VND).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 11.88 (own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 172.1 bn (model_inputs.net_debt = 172,127,301,443 VND).
  • Shares outstanding: 9,000,000 shares; model raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 6,394.9 per share.
  • Calibration: isotonic adjustment reduced raw VND 6,394.9 to final intrinsic VND 5,132; model confidence flagged as very_low and 'illiquid' sanity flag present.

The valuation implies a modest upside of +9.2% to VND 5,132 but confidence is very_low because of sparse trading, calibration downgrade and illiquidity. The small implied upside does not sufficiently compensate for operational cyclicality and execution/ownership concentration risks; treat the target as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low absolute multiples: P/E 2.3 and P/B 0.36 provide some downside protection against adverse earnings shocks.
  • Revenue recovery trend: revenue increased to VND 4,968.7 bn in 2025 from VND 4,068.0 bn in 2024, indicating demand resilience.
  • Model raw intrinsic value higher than calibrated value (raw VND 6,394.9 vs calibrated VND 5,132) — upside exists if calibration/illiquidity concerns fade.
Bear Case
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam owns 89.37%, leaving negligible free float and zero foreign room, limiting re‑rating catalysts.
  • Very low margin profile: gross margin 2.02% and net profit margin 0.37% mean shallow earnings buffers versus cost or price shocks.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.6682 increases sensitivity to interest rates and working capital swings.
  • Illiquidity and calibration: model confidence very_low and 'illiquid' sanity flag; two‑week average volume is effectively zero and the 1y low equals the current price (VND 4,700).

Sector Context

HMG sits in the cyclical metals segment where pricing and margins closely follow commodity cycles, domestic construction demand and downstream steel makers. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 versus HMG’s fair EV/EBITDA input of 11.88 and reported EV/EBITDA 5.31, reflecting either a deeper cyclical trough or capital structure differences across peers.

Vietnamese context matters: many industrials report under VAS which can defer recognition and affect comparability (inventory and scrap accounting, intercompany sales). State ownership is common — here the SOE parent’s dominant stake means any strategic actions (restructuring, asset transfers, dividend/transfer pricing) are effectively under parent control and may not reflect minority shareholder interests. Finally, UPCOM listing and zero foreign room reduce likely inflows from foreign investors that have re‑rated some HOSE/HSX metal names in past cycles.

Risk Factors

  • Control and liquidity risk: Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam holds 89.37%, limiting free float and potential for secondary market liquidity or activist intervention.
  • Cyclical commodity exposure: thin margins (EBIT margin 0.78%) make earnings volatile with raw material or demand shocks.
  • Leverage sensitivity: Debt/Equity 2.6682 amplifies downside in a demand contraction or if receivables/inventory build.
  • Valuation model uncertainty: model confidence classified as very_low, isotonic calibration materially reduced the raw output and 'illiquid' flag exists.
  • Limited dividend economics: reported dividend yield 0.0% and SOE mandate may direct cash to parent priorities rather than minority payouts.
  • Marketability constraints: listed on UPCOM with zero foreign room and near‑zero trading volume (avg_volume_2w = 0.0).
  • Regulatory and accounting differences: VAS treatments (inventory, intercompany) can complicate earnings comparability versus peers on HOSE/HSX.

Catalysts

  • Improved trading liquidity or a relisting/transfer to HOSE/HSX which could expand investor base and improve price discovery.
  • Parent‑level strategic action by Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam (asset sale, consolidation within VNSTEEL group) that unlocks value for minority shareholders.
  • Commodity price upcycle or downstream demand recovery that materially lifts margins above current thin levels.
  • Published improved transparency on related‑party transactions or a commitment to dividend distribution that would de‑risk minority ownership.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are minimal: Beneish M‑Score is null and no red flags were identified. Earnings quality is high at 100.0, which suggests reported earnings are consistent with cash flow patterns and accounting disclosures in the dataset. The primary forensic concern is governance and minority protections given the 89.37% SOE ownership rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model has an 11‑year track record with a hit rate of 0.8 (80%) and an average historical upside of 20.6%. While the historical hit rate is respectable, current model confidence is very_low and the calibrated intrinsic value is lower than the raw output, so historical performance should be taken with caution — past predictive power does not guarantee precision in illiquid, SOE‑dominated names.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.46 · 41th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.11
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.852
GMI
0.863
AQI
1.267
SGI
1.221
DEPI
0.858
SGAI
1.006
TATA
-0.011
LVGI
1.004

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.18P/E
P/B0.50
P/S0.01
ROE16.4%
ROA4.5%
EPS2044.52
BVPS12973.78
Gross Margin2.0%
Net Margin0.4%
D/E2.67
Current Ratio1.33
EV/EBITDA5.71
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.0M
Charter Capital
90.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →