TIS: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA peer premium but execution and liquidity risks cap upside
Intrinsic value VND 5,179 vs market price VND 4,200 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Gang thép Thái Nguyên (TIS) operates in steel production and downstream metallurgical products, listed on UPCOM with 183,988,900 shares outstanding. The company is part of the domestic metal sector (ICB: Kim loại) and sells into cyclical industrial and construction end-markets. Revenues have grown from VND 9,530.6 bn in 2023 to VND 11,991.6 bn in 2025, showing recovery in volumes/prices after a loss-making year in 2023.
Ownership is concentrated: state-owned Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam holds 65.0% and two other institutions hold a combined ~31.3%, leaving limited free float and constrained liquidity. This ownership mix also brings typical SOE considerations (dividend/policy mandates) and potential influence on capital allocation and related-party transactions.
Investment Thesis
TIS's valuation hinges on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple (fair EV/EBITDA 21.09) materially above the sector median (9.14), which produces an intrinsic price of VND 5,179/share (implied upside 23.3%). Key supporting facts are: revenue recovery to VND 11,991.6 bn in 2025 and a mid-cycle EBITDA input of VND 258.2 bn. The company's EV/EBITDA on reported ratios is high at 24.2x, implying market/near-term earnings are already priced to low growth or elevated leverage.
Countervailing issues are pronounced. Profitability metrics are near zero: ROE ~0.1% and ROA effectively 0.0% with a net profit turn from negative VND 176.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1.0 bn in 2025, indicating weak earnings power and high operating leverage. Financial structure is highly leveraged (Debt/Equity 6.1x) and net debt is large (approximately VND 4,302.1 bn), increasing refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity. Liquidity is limited (avg volume 9,958 shares 2-week; UPCOM listing) and model confidence is low, so the implied 23.3% upside does not compensate fully for execution and liquidity risk.
Valuation Commentary
We use an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, minus net debt, divided by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 258.2 bn (own median series over 7 years).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 21.09x (calibrated to own history versus sector median 9.14x).
- Net debt: ~VND 4,302.1 bn, a large deduction to equity value.
- Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 6,210.9 to VND 5,179 due to isotonic recalibration and illiquidity sanity flags.
- Model confidence flagged as low (recalibrated from a prior high), reflecting thin trading and ownership concentration.
The VND 5,179 price implies a 23.3% upside versus the VND 4,200 market price, but model confidence is low and the input uses a sizable premium EV/EBITDA (21.09x) relative to the sector (9.14x). The upside therefore reflects favorable mid-cycle assumptions more than observable market comparables; treat the estimate cautiously and prioritize balance-sheet repair and earnings recovery as validation triggers.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue growth to VND 11,991.6 bn in 2025 from VND 9,530.6 bn in 2023, showing demand recovery.
- Intrinsic valuation uses mid-cycle EBITDA VND 258.2 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA 21.09x, implying VND 5,179/share (23.3% upside).
- Low EPS volatility in 2025 (positive VND 1.0 bn net profit) could signal a durable operational turnaround if sustained.
- High ownership by a major steel SOE (65.0%) could secure access to sector support, raw materials or preferential contracts.
- Very high leverage: Debt/Equity 6.1x and net debt ~VND 4,302.1 bn create refinancing and interest-rate risk.
- Profitability is minimal: ROE ~0.1%, ROA ~0.0%, net profit margin ~0.0% — earnings could revert under commodity/price pressure.
- Market liquidity is weak (avg volume 9,958 over 2 weeks; UPCOM listing) and large institutional owners limit free float, raising execution risk for minority investors.
- Valuation requires a sustained rebound to justify the 21.09x EV/EBITDA multiple versus sector median 9.14x; model confidence is low and raw intrinsic was calibrated down.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese steel / metals sector is cyclical and sensitive to construction demand, export conditions and global steel prices. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x, while TIS's valuation input uses a 21.09x multiple — a substantial premium that would require superior margins or growth to justify.
Regulatory context: state-owned participation (65.0% Tisco parent) means SOE-level constraints and potential benefits (access to capital, policy support), but also possible mandates on dividends or related-party transactions under VAS accounting. Banks may be exposed through lending to steel players; systemic measures like SBV credit quotas for priority sectors can affect working capital availability. UPCOM listing and low liquidity are common for sizable SOE-controlled industrial names and compress observable market multiples relative to HOSE/HNX peers.
Risk Factors
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 6.1x and net debt ~VND 4,302.1 bn raise refinancing and interest-cost risk.
- Earnings fragility: net profit swung from -VND 176.6 bn (2023) to VND 1.0 bn (2025); margins (net ~0.0%) are inadequate to absorb shocks.
- Illiquid listing: low average volume (9,958 shares 2w) and concentrated ownership (top holder 65.0%) increase trading risk and widen bid-ask spreads.
- Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic relies on a high fair EV/EBITDA (21.09x) vs sector median 9.14x — a small change in multiple materially alters the target.
- Exposure to commodity cycles: steel price downturns or input-cost spikes could rapidly erode already thin EBIT margins (EBIT margin 0.7%).
- Limited dividend return: dividend yield 0.0% and SOE reinvestment/dividend policies may limit cash returns to minority shareholders.
Catalysts
- Sustained margin improvement or higher mid-cycle EBITDA realization (evidence via quarterly EBITDA beating the VND 258.2 bn mid-cycle proxy).
- Debt reduction or refinancing at favorable terms that materially lowers net debt from ~VND 4,302.1 bn.
- Liquidity/market structure changes (listing upgrade or increased free-float) that reduce the illiquidity discount.
- Sector recovery with stronger steel prices and construction activity that pushes EV/EBITDA closer to the model's fair multiple.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (null) and there are no flagged forensic red signals in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 80.0/100, suggesting reported results are reasonably reliable. Primary forensic concern is ownership concentration and UPCOM illiquidity rather than accounting manipulation; continue to monitor related-party transactions and SOE disclosures under VAS.
Track Record
Model history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% (6/12 years roughly), which is mediocre. Average realized upside in prior years was high (avg_upside_pct 123.0%), but the modest hit rate implies outcomes are binary — some years the model captured large moves, others it missed. Given the current low model confidence, treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than definitive.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.