Back to Dashboard

VIN

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Giao nhận Kho vận Ngoại thương Việt Nam

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
13.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
13.800
Intrinsic Value
15.480
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VIN: State-controlled logistics/play with elevated forensic flags and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 15,704 vs market VND 14,000 — implied upside 12.2%; model confidence: low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Giao nhận Kho vận Ngoại thương Việt Nam (VIN) operates in logistics and transport services listed on UPCOM. The company reported revenue of VND 142.4 bn in 2023, VND 165.7 bn in 2024 and VND 492.9 bn in 2025, reflecting a sharp step-up in 2025. VIN's listed share count is 25,500,000 shares. The largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam with a 95.37% stake, leaving effectively no foreign ownership room (0.0% foreign_room) and high insider control.

VIN sits within the domestic transport/ construction supply chain (ICB: Vận tải). Financially, the firm shows low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0555) and a high BVPS of VND 22,098 per share. Trafficked volumes are thin (avg volume 2w = 40 shares) and the stock trades on UPCOM, which contributes to illiquidity and price inefficiency.

Investment Thesis

VIN's valuation implies modest upside (12.2%) to our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle intrinsic value of VND 15,704 per share. The low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0555) and Altman Z-Score cited in the forensic positive signals support a low bankruptcy risk despite operational volatility. The company pays a reported dividend yield of 10.7%, which supports income-focused investors.

Counterbalancing those positives are several execution and quality concerns. EBIT margin is negative (EBIT Margin -6.5%) and the model flags distressed dynamics (distressed = true) with a negative mid-cycle EBITDA (mid_cycle_ebitda = -8,410,695,059 VND in the model inputs), which undermines valuation robustness. Forensic screens are worrying: Beneish M-Score 0.9219 (elevated) and an Earnings Quality score of 42.7/100 with cash conversion and revenue quality at 0.0/100—these call into question the sustainability of reported profits (Net Profit fell from VND 44.4 bn in 2023 to VND 11.7 bn in 2025).

Given the low model confidence (recalibrated, confidence: low) and concentrated state ownership (95.37%), we treat the intrinsic estimate as provisional. The implied 12.2% upside is not large enough to compensate for elevated accounting risk, illiquidity and the possibility of politically-driven balance-sheet or dividend actions by the controlling SOE.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach with isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor adjustment.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used in the model was negative (mid_cycle_ebitda = -8,410,695,059 VND per the model inputs), flagging distressed operating performance.
  • BVPS floor applied at VND 22,097.5 with a 0.7 discount to derive a down-side floor in valuation.
  • Model produced raw intrinsic value VND 15,468.3 then calibrated via isotonic method to final VND 15,704.
  • Sanity flags include illiquidity, mediocre earnings quality and manipulation risk which reduced model confidence to 'low'.

The VND 15,704 intrinsic value implies 12.2% upside vs the market price of VND 14,000, but model confidence is low. The negative mid-cycle EBITDA and forensic flags mean the valuation carries substantial model risk; treat the intrinsic figure as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low financial leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0555) reduces bankruptcy risk and supports balance-sheet flexibility.
  • High BVPS (VND 22,098) provides a tangible equity floor—model explicitly applied a BVPS floor of VND 22,097.5.
  • Attractive reported dividend yield of 10.7% offers yield support to income-oriented investors while upside vs peers median is modest (sector median upside 9.6%).
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score 0.9219 (95th percentile) and Earnings Quality 42.7/100 indicate elevated risk of aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion (0.0/100).
  • Negative EBIT margin (-6.5%) and the model's negative mid-cycle EBITDA point to operational distress and unreliable EBITDA multiples (EV/EBITDA = -10.8).
  • Extreme ownership concentration (Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam 95.37%) implies low free float, limited governance independence and no foreign ownership room (0.0%).
  • Severely illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 40) amplifies execution risk and could widen bid-ask spread materially in stressed scenarios.

Sector Context

The transport/logistics segment in Vietnam faces mixed dynamics: demand tied to industrial production and commodity flows, while margins can be volatile and asset intensity varies across subsegments. Regulatory context matters—state-owned enterprises (SOEs) often have strategic mandates (e.g., mandated payouts, intra-group contracts) that affect capital allocation and disclosure. VAS accounting differences and potentially related-party flows in SOE-controlled firms can reduce comparability versus private peers. Additionally, UPCOM-listed names typically have lower liquidity and wider valuation dispersion.

Compared with 420 peer companies in the sector, VIN's implied upside (12.2%) is slightly above the sector median upside (9.6%), but top peer uplifts show more convex upside (several peers >30%). Given VIN's forensic flags and low model confidence, peer comparisons provide limited comfort.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 0.9219 indicates a high likelihood of earnings manipulation; year-over-year increase of 0.55 raises the possibility this is a recent trend.
  • Earnings quality and cash conversion: Earnings Quality score 42.7/100, with cash conversion and revenue quality both 0.0/100, suggests reported profits may not be cash-backed.
  • Operational distress: Negative EBIT margin (-6.5%) and negative mid-cycle EBITDA undermines EBITDA-based valuation metrics and increases the chance of one-off adjustments.
  • Concentrated ownership and governance: Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam owns 95.37%—limited minority protections, reduced free float and potential for related-party transactions.
  • Illiquidity and market execution risk: avg volume 2w = 40 shares and UPCOM listing increase execution cost and make price discovery unreliable.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%) restricts offshore demand and limits potential catalyst from foreign inflows.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in operating margins or a return to positive mid-cycle EBITDA would materially increase confidence in EV/EBITDA valuation.
  • Corporate actions from the major shareholder (e.g., partial divestment or listing transfer) that increase free float could unlock valuation re-rating.
  • Independent audit reports or corporate disclosure upgrades that address forensic red flags (Beneish and cash conversion issues).
  • Substantial and sustained recovery in net profit from VND 11.7 bn in 2025 to prior levels would reduce distress signals.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic screens are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score 0.9219 (in the 95th percentile) signals aggressive accounting behavior and a rising manipulation signal (y/y increase of 0.55). Earnings Quality at 42.7/100 with cash conversion and revenue quality at 0.0/100 heightens the risk that reported earnings are not sustainable. Positive mitigants: Altman Z-Score referenced in the forensic summary is 10.73, indicating low bankruptcy risk, and receivables quality scores 100/100. Overall, forensic risk is elevated and materially lowers confidence in reported earnings and model outputs.

Track Record

The model has a reasonably strong historical record: over 12 years it achieved a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 89.6% when calls were successful. That said, past performance reflects differing market regimes and more liquid listings; given VIN's elevated forensic flags, illiquidity and state ownership, historical model success is a helpful but imperfect guide—we downgrade conviction because current forensic and liquidity signals differ from the historical sample.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M 0.92 · 96th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.279
GMI
5.404
AQI
0.837
SGI
2.975
DEPI
0.654
SGAI
0.452
TATA
0.023
LVGI
1.359

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
45.94P/E
P/B0.62
P/S0.71
ROE2.1%
ROA2.0%
EPS457.25
BVPS22097.52
Gross Margin2.5%
Net Margin2.4%
D/E0.06
Current Ratio8.09
Rev Growth197.5%
Profit Growth-60.0%
EV/EBITDA-10.63
Div Yield10.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
25.5M
Charter Capital
255.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →