HPD: Small hydropower with attractive cash profits but execution and liquidity constraints
Intrinsic value VND 18,948 vs market VND 16,300 — implied upside 16.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Đăk Đoa (HPD) is a small, UPCOM-listed hydropower producer operating in Vietnam's generation segment (Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). The company has roughly 8.31 million shares outstanding and reported three-year revenues of VND 51.3 bn (2023), VND 43.6 bn (2024) and VND 51.6 bn (2025), with net profit of VND 23.8 bn/ VND 20.2 bn/ VND 24.9 bn over the same years. The business is capital-intensive but low-leverage (Debt/Equity 0.19) and generates high cash margins typical of run-of-river hydropower assets (EBIT margin 56.8%, net margin 48.3%).
Investment Thesis
HPD's core appeal is high profitability and shareholder returns converted from operating cash: ROE at 18.8% and ROA 14.8% are well above typical small-power peers, with P/E 5.4 and P/B 1.0 implying a value orientation. The company's trailing EPS is VND 3,000 and BVPS is VND 16,932, providing a cushion under the current market price. The valuation model (3-stage DDM) produces an intrinsic value of VND 18,948 per share, implying 16.2% upside to the market price of VND 16,300; however model confidence is low and the terminal value accounts for 67.9% of total value, concentrating valuation risk.
Offsetting strengths are material: consistently positive net profits (VND 24.9 bn in 2025), high earnings-quality score (77.2/100) and low balance-sheet leverage (Debt/Equity 0.19) reduce default and cash-flow risk. Dividend policy is visible in the model via DPS VND 1,000 (sourced from corporate events), and the company’s payout ratio per model inputs is 34.94%, supporting income-oriented ownership.
Key reasons for caution: the model confidence is low and liquidity is poor (average 2-week volume 4,424 shares and a flagged "illiquid" sanity flag). Ownership concentration is high — an institutional owner holds 65.1% — which reduces free float and can constrain price discovery. Given the limited free float and UPCOM listing, the implied 16.2% upside does not fully compensate for execution and liquidity risk; the model itself was recalibrated and the raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 16,773.9, indicating sensitivity to calibration choices.
Valuation Commentary
Three-stage dividend-discount model anchored to observed DPS (VND 1,000) with a base growth factor and terminal growth of 3.5%.
- Observed DPS VND 1,000 (events) and model payout ratio 34.94%
- Cost of equity (Ke) 10.7% derived from rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38% and country credit premium 2.75% with beta 0.82
- Base growth 8.0% driven by fundamental-equity blend using ROE 18.79% and retention ratio 65.06%
- Terminal growth 3.5% and TV contribution 67.87% of total value, concentrating risk in long-run assumptions
- Calibration adjusted raw intrinsic VND 16,773.9 to final VND 18,948 (isotonic calibration)
The DDM implies VND 18,948 per share (16.2% upside). Confidence is low — much of value is in the terminal value and the model was recalibrated, so sensitivity to growth/Ke changes is material. Illiquidity also increases the effective execution risk; treat the intrinsic as directional rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- High profitability: ROE of 18.8% and EBIT margin 56.8% support strong cash generation and resilience to commodity/cycle swings.
- Low leverage: Debt/Equity 0.19 leaves balance-sheet capacity and low financial vulnerability.
- Attractive valuation multiples: P/E 5.4 and P/B 1.0 imply upside vs peers and a margin of safety if earnings hold.
- Model-implied intrinsic value VND 18,948 (16.2% upside) plus DPS VND 1,000 supports total return from distributions and price appreciation.
- Liquidity and marketability: flagged "illiquid" with avg 2-week volume 4,424 shares and a concentrated float (65.1% held by a single institutional owner), raising trading risk.
- Valuation concentration: terminal value represents 67.9% of DDM value, making the intrinsic highly sensitive to terminal growth and cost of equity assumptions.
- Small scale and exposure: revenues are modest (VND 51.6 bn in 2025) and swings in hydrology or spot prices could materially affect earnings (historical revenue varied between VND 43.6–51.6 bn).
- Model confidence is low and raw intrinsic before calibration was VND 16,773.9, indicating sensitivity to model choices and calibration.
Sector Context
The power generation sector in Vietnam mixes state-owned incumbents and many small private hydropower players on UPCOM/HOSE. Regulatory and market features relevant to HPD include VAS accounting conventions for state-influenced contracts, and the SBV/Ministry guidance that can affect borrowing costs and project refinancing. Small hydropower names often trade at low P/E or P/B multiples reflecting operational and hydrological variability; HPD's P/E 5.4 and P/B 0.96 sit within the lower-cost side of the peer distribution. Peer median implied upside is 16.6% (sample of 141), with some peers showing higher upside but often with higher model confidence (e.g., PPC and SJD). Foreign ownership room is meaningful in absolute terms (foreign_room ~4,038,229 shares) but concentrated domestic ownership and UPCOM liquidity typically limit meaningful foreign flows. For banks and larger utilities, VAMC-style legacy asset issues matter; for small generators, water rights and land use/operational permits are the primary non-financial constraints.
Risk Factors
- Liquidity risk — average 2-week volume 4,424 shares and an "illiquid" sanity flag reduce the ability to enter/exit positions without price impact.
- Ownership concentration — top shareholder holds 65.1%, limiting free float and increasing the risk that large holders dictate liquidity and corporate actions.
- Hydrology / production risk — small hydropower revenues can swing with dry/wet seasons; revenue ranged VND 43.6–51.6 bn over 2023–2025.
- Model sensitivity — terminal value accounts for 67.9% of valuation; small changes to terminal growth or Ke materially alter intrinsic value.
- Corporate governance / related-party risk — not flagged explicitly, but high shareholder concentration elevates the need to monitor related-party transactions.
- Market and regulatory risk — changes to power purchase agreements, dispatch rules, or tariff structures could affect realized prices and dispatch hours.
Catalysts
- Quarterly/annual dividends announced above the modeled DPS (VND 1,000) would validate the income thesis and support re-rating.
- Improved liquidity or secondary listings (if any) that increase free float or move the stock to a more liquid board.
- Operational news: better-than-expected generation (hydrology) or long-term PPA renewals at favorable rates.
- Release of audited operational metrics or a visible capex/maintenance plan that reduces production variability.
Forensic Assessment
There are no Beneish M-Score values or forensic red flags provided and the input 'red_flags' array is empty. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 77.2/100, which supports confidence in reported profit conversion to cash, but model confidence is still labeled low for other reasons (liquidity, calibration and terminal-value concentration). Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, focus monitoring on related-party transactions and disclosures because of the high ownership concentration.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year record with a hit rate of 54.5% — modestly above a coin-flip outcome. Average historical upside when calls were successful is high (avg_upside_pct 60.9%), but the hit rate implies moderate forecasting noise. Given that performance, outputs should be used as input to a broader fundamental view rather than definitive signals.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.