Back to Dashboard

ILB

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần ICD Tân Cảng - Long Bình

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
18.850
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
18.850
Intrinsic Value
23.032
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

ILB: Deep-value transport asset with midcycle EV/EBITDA support but execution and liquidity caveats

Target intrinsic value VND 24,071 vs market VND 19,700, implying +22.2% upside (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần ICD Tân Cảng - Long Bình (ILB) is an integrated inland container depot and logistics asset operating under the broader Tân Cảng group. It sits in the transport/logistics segment (ICB: Vận tải) and provides container handling, storage and related logistics services to shipping lines, exporters/importers and third-party logistics companies. The company has 38,199,492 shares outstanding and is listed on HOSE. Its largest shareholder is Công ty TNHH MTV Tổng Công ty Tân Cảng Sài Gòn with 51.32% ownership, implying effective SOE control and potential policy-driven outcomes for dividends and strategic asset use.

Investment Thesis

1) Valuation gap: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 24,071 per share vs the current market price of VND 19,700 (implied upside 22.2%). The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 211,226,918,567 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.46 (own_history). Net cash is substantial at VND 102,328,329,684 (net_debt negative), which materially supports intrinsic value and drives the low reported EV/EBITDA of 2.96.

2) Profitability and cash generation: ILB reported a 2025 net profit of VND 105.8 bn on revenue of VND 574.3 bn (2025), with a recent ROE of 15.5% and EBIT margin of 25.5%. Net profit margin of 19.5% and gross margin of 38.2% reflect a structurally profitable service business with pricing power in container handling niches.

3) Execution and liquidity caveats: Trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 18,280 over 2 weeks and 1-year low of VND 19,500), and the model flags low_liquidity. Ownership is concentrated: the SOE holds 51.32% and a foreign investor holds 12.81%, leaving foreign room of ~13,811,510 shares. That concentration reduces free float and can amplify price moves or compress upside realization.

4) Mid-cycle upside but medium confidence: The implied +22.2% upside falls short of a high-conviction (>25%) threshold and the model confidence is medium (recalibrated). Given modest earnings-quality score (74.1/100) and no forensic red flags, the primary barriers to stronger conviction are liquidity, shareholder concentration, and dependence on trade volumes which can be cyclical.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple to a median/mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 211,226,918,567 (own_median, 7 years of data).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.46 (derived from company history; sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85).
  • Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 102,328,329,684 (i.e., net cash reduces enterprise value).
  • Calibration: isotonic calibration reduced raw_intrinsic_value from VND 27,357.2 to VND 24,071; model confidence flagged as medium and low_liquidity in sanity checks.
  • EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.1107 (moderate stability of EBITDA across the sample).

The VND 24,071 intrinsic value implies +22.2% upside vs the VND 19,700 market price. Confidence is medium — model inputs are company-specific and stability of EBITDA is reasonable, but low liquidity and concentrated ownership limit confidence in near-term price convergence. The raw model produced VND 27,357.2 before calibration, indicating sensitivity to calibration choices.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position of VND 102,328,329,684 reduces enterprise value and supports the VND 24,071 intrinsic valuation.
  • Strong margins: EBIT margin 25.5% and gross margin 38.2% supported 2025 net profit of VND 105.8 bn on revenue VND 574.3 bn.
  • ROE of 15.5% compares favorably with many transport peers, indicating profitable asset utilisation.
  • EV/EBITDA of 2.96 (company) is well below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, leaving valuation rerating potential if sector multiples recover.
Bear Case
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 18,280) and a 51.32% SOE majority shareholder concentrate supply and may keep the stock tightly held, slowing market repricing.
  • Dependence on trade volumes: revenue growth can be cyclical (revenue YoY 15.8% in latest year but 2024 dipped to VND 496.2 bn from 2023), so earnings are exposed to macro/trade cycles.
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 27,357.2 to VND 24,071, signalling sensitivity to methodological choices and limited confidence in large upside.
  • Debt/Equity at 1.168 indicates leverage on the balance sheet; while net cash at the firm level is positive, leverage metrics require monitoring for capital expenditures or expansion.

Sector Context

The transport/logistics sector in Vietnam is tied to trade volumes, port throughput and infrastructure capacity. SBV credit growth quotas and tightness can affect working capital funding for customers and smaller logistics providers. Listed peers show a wide valuation dispersion (sector median upside +9.6%) with top peers showing >30% upside in some cases but often with low confidence. For state-linked logistics assets, VAS accounting and treatment of land-use rights, transfers from parent SOEs, and occasional SOE payout/mandates can influence cash distributions and asset transfers. ILB's SOE parent ownership (51.32%) places it within that policy-influenced universe.

Risk Factors

  • Low trading liquidity (avg_volume_2w 18,280) — can impede position entry/exit and widen realised volatility.
  • Ownership concentration (51.32% SOE ownership) — strategic decisions, dividends and asset use may prioritise policy over minority-shareholder value.
  • Cyclicality of trade flows — revenue moved from VND 531.5 bn (2023) to VND 496.2 bn (2024) then VND 574.3 bn (2025), showing sensitivity to external demand.
  • Model calibration sensitivity — raw_intrinsic_value was VND 27,357.2 before isotonic calibration to VND 24,071, indicating valuation dispersion by method.
  • Leverage signal: Debt/Equity 1.168 — although net cash is reported, balance-sheet leverage metrics should be monitored if CAPEX or acquisitions accelerate.
  • Limited dividend yield (0.0%) — shareholders should not expect material recurring cash returns in the near term.
  • Foreign room is finite (~13,811,510 shares), which could cap foreign buying as a catalyst.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in sector EV/EBITDA multiples toward peer median (9.85) would re-rate ILB from current EV/EBITDA ~2.96.
  • Operational uplift or new long-term contracts that lift mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 211 bn would increase intrinsic value.
  • Corporate actions (asset monetisation or dividend policy change) from the SOE parent could unlock value for minority shareholders.
  • Recovery in trade volumes/port throughput that sustains revenue and margin expansion across FYs.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is not available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate-high at 74.1/100, suggesting reported profits align reasonably with cash and accrual patterns. The primary forensic considerations are ownership concentration and potential SOE-related accounting / related-party transactions typical in Vietnamese listed SOE affiliates; no specific manipulation indicators are flagged.

Track Record

The model has an 8-year track record (2019–2026) with a hit rate of 57.1% and an average realised upside of 68.5% when calls were correct. The hit rate is modest (slightly better than coin-flip), so past performance supports medium confidence but warrants caution — historical upside dispersion is large and outcomes are sensitive to macro and liquidity conditions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.37 · 46th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.43
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.930
GMI
1.005
AQI
0.881
SGI
1.157
DEPI
1.212
SGAI
1.231
TATA
0.002
LVGI
0.758

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.81P/E
P/B0.88
P/S1.25
ROE15.5%
ROA6.1%
EPS2769.10
BVPS21513.46
Gross Margin38.2%
Net Margin19.5%
D/E1.17
Current Ratio1.08
Rev Growth15.7%
Profit Growth4.3%
EV/EBITDA2.82
Div Yield7.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
38.2M
Charter Capital
382.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →