Back to Dashboard

IDV

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Hạ tầng Vĩnh Phúc

Bất động sảnCT
20.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+30.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.900
Intrinsic Value
27.220
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

IDV: Valuation gap vs peers supported by high margins but execution and liquidity risks leave confidence low

Intrinsic value VND 26,699 vs market VND 20,500; implied upside 30.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Hạ tầng Vĩnh Phúc (IDV) is an HNX-listed real estate developer focused on infrastructure and property development in Vĩnh Phúc province and adjacent markets. Its reported business mix shows episodic revenue recognition typical of project-driven developers; revenue swung from VND 119.6 bn in 2024 to VND 184.4 bn in 2025 while net profit remained broadly stable at VND 128.8 bn in 2025. The company holds a material asset base (total assets VND 2,083.0 bn in 2025) and property holdings that feed both near-term margins and potential revaluation upside.

Investment Thesis

IDV combines above-average margin metrics and a low market multiple with a modest balance-sheet gearing that could support continued cash generation. The company reports very high reported profitability: a net profit margin of 69.8% and EBIT margin of 56.4% that underpin an ROE of 14.6% and ROA of 6.6%. At a P/E of 6.7 and P/B of 0.92 the current market price already prices in muted future growth, while our blended model yields an intrinsic value of VND 26,699 per share (30.2% upside).

However, our confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low. The model relies on a blended DCF/RNAV approach where the DCF component uses base cash flow VND 122,333,239,315 and an assumed growth rate of 5.8% (fundamental_firm_blend inputs). There are material model sensitivities: net debt is VND 58,282,425,595 and debt/equity stands at 1.26, so financing and project timing risk matter. Trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 5,002 shares) and the calibration flagged the stock as illiquid, which increases execution risk for any re-rating.

The investment case therefore rests on two testable items: (1) conversion of on-balance property value to cash/earnings (management-driven sales or revaluation) that supports a higher RNAV, and (2) stability of high margins as project mix evolves. Given the low model confidence and limited foreign room (4,893,162.29722684 shares), investors should require visible delivery on project milestones before assigning a higher conviction multiple.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic using a leveraged DCF (60%) and RNAV (40%); DCF driven by projected firm CF and a terminal growth, RNAV uses reported property carrying values reweighted by a revaluation factor.

  • Base cash flow for DCF: VND 122,333,239,315
  • Forecast growth: 5.8% (fundamental_firm_blend) and terminal growth 3.5%
  • WACC: 10.0% with post-tax cost of debt 5.6% and cost of equity 9.41%
  • Net debt: VND 58,282,425,595 and blend weights DCF 60% / RNAV 40% (RNAV revaluation factor 1.5, effective factor 1.25)

The blended intrinsic value of VND 26,699 implies 30.2% upside to the market price of VND 20,500. Confidence is low due to model calibration and illiquidity flags; the DCF component produces a higher standalone value (DCF intrinsic VND 42,213.7) while RNAV is VND 24,214.3 before revaluation adjustments, indicating valuation sensitivity to discount rate, terminal assumptions and revaluation multiples. Treat the target as a model-driven reference rather than a high-confidence floor.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: net profit margin 69.8% and EBIT margin 56.4% supporting ROE 14.6%, implying strong project-level economics.
  • Attractive multiples: P/E 6.7 and P/B 0.92 suggest downside is limited if management converts asset values to earnings.
  • Model upside of 30.2% driven by blended DCF/RNAV (DCF VND 42,213.7 and RNAV VND 24,214.3) — there is scope for re-rating if RNAV revaluation (factor 1.5) materializes.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and execution risk: average two-week volume only 5,002 shares and model sanity flags include 'illiquid', complicating large-scale position entry/exit.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: debt/equity 1.26 and net debt VND 58,282,425,595 create refinancing and project-timing risk despite reported interest coverage of 47.9.
  • Model confidence is low; intrinsic value is sensitive to growth (5.8%) and WACC (10.0%) assumptions — DCF vs RNAV divergence (DCF VND 42,213.7 vs RNAV VND 24,214.3) highlights valuation uncertainty.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese real estate sector remains driven by project approvals, land bank quality and cyclic cash flows; VAS accounting and project-based recognition can cause sizable year-on-year volatility in reported revenue and profit. Regulators and state-related actors influence large land deals and revaluations — for developers like IDV, land use rights and the timing of sales are critical value drivers. SBV macro directives and credit growth quotas indirectly affect developer funding costs and buyer demand, while state-owned enterprise payout or divestment mandates can create episodic block trades that impact sector valuations. Among 123 listed peers, median model upside is 22.1%; IDV's implied upside of 30.2% is above the sector median but comes with lower model confidence than some peers (peer examples: NRC upside 55.5% low confidence; AGG upside 41.3% medium confidence).

Risk Factors

  • Execution/timing risk: revenue and profit are project-driven (revenue rose from VND 119.6 bn in 2024 to VND 184.4 bn in 2025); delays in sales or handovers would depress cash flows.
  • Liquidity risk: two-week average volume 5,002 shares and model flagged 'illiquid' — large trades could move the market materially.
  • Balance-sheet and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 1.26 and net debt VND 58,282,425,595 increase vulnerability to higher rates or softer cash collections despite reported interest coverage of 47.9.
  • Valuation sensitivity: DCF vs RNAV divergence (DCF VND 42,213.7; RNAV VND 24,214.3) makes intrinsic value highly sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and revaluation assumptions.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest holder 18.0% (institution) with several individuals holding sizable stakes (12.6%, 8.0%, 6.9%), which can influence corporate actions and liquidity.
  • Accounting/earnings quality mismatch: high margins (net margin 69.8%) warrant scrutiny under VAS rules for revenue recognition and revaluation gains.

Catalysts

  • Completion and handover of key projects leading to crystallized revenue and cash flow recognition.
  • Transparent revaluation or sale of material land-use rights or investment properties that would support RNAV realization.
  • Improved liquidity and broader investor attention (e.g., inclusion in indices or larger block trades) to narrow the illiquidity discount.
  • Quarterly results showing sustained margin conversion and stable cash collection could prompt re-rating.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 78.5/100, which reduces immediate concerns about aggressive accounting, but the combination of very high reported margins and project accounting under VAS requires continued monitoring of revenue recognition, revaluation gains and one-off strips (model one_off_strip_ratio 0.2407). Ownership is moderately concentrated (largest holder 18.0% plus several individuals), which is not uncommon but should be tracked for related-party transactions and disclosure quality.

Track Record

Model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 0.818 (81.8%) and an average upside in successful years of 150.6%. While the historical hit rate is respectable, historic performance partly reflects earlier market regimes and the large average upside may be skewed by a few outlier years; apply caution extrapolating past success to this specific low-confidence estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.68 · 29th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.82
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.706
GMI
0.947
AQI
0.994
SGI
1.542
DEPI
1.205
SGAI
0.627
TATA
-0.080
LVGI
1.291

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.83P/E
P/B0.94
P/S4.67
ROE14.6%
ROA6.5%
EPS2715.18
BVPS19371.45
Gross Margin69.1%
Net Margin69.8%
D/E1.26
Current Ratio1.62
Rev Growth54.2%
Profit Growth2.6%
EV/EBITDA7.47
Div Yield4.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
47.4M
Charter Capital
474.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →