Back to Dashboard

ITS

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư, Thương mại và Dịch vụ - Vinacomin

CyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
3.000
VND · Close 14 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+152.8%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 7.585 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
3.000
Intrinsic Value
7.585

Backtest-calibrated reading

+3.6%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +3.6% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

ITS (UPCOM): Highly levered heavy-industry services group; valuation close to fair, but forensic and liquidity risks dominate

Intrinsic value VND 3,162 vs market price VND 3,300, implying -4.2% downside; model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư, Thương mại và Dịch vụ - Vinacomin (ITS) is a UPCOM-listed heavy-industry/services company within the 'Công nghiệp nặng' ICB3 classification with 26,459,924 shares outstanding. The group operates in cyclical end-markets closely linked to mining and industrial services and retains material state-linked ownership (Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam at 18.0%), complemented by two large institutional holders controlling ~59.7% together. Trading is illiquid on UPCOM (avg volume 2w: 1,570) and foreign ownership capacity is fully occupied (foreign_room 0.0).

Investment Thesis

ITS's balance of last-mile attractive asset base and severe execution/forensic risks shapes the investment case. On the one hand, the company reports positive revenue growth (Revenue YoY 4.78%) and positive net profit in 2025 (VND 4.3 bn), with book value per share of VND 10,836 and EPS of VND 161.496. Its P/B of 0.30 suggests the market prices in asset distress. On the other hand, the operating and financial metrics raise substantive concerns: ROE is only 1.5% and ROA 0.19%, EBIT margin is 2.04%, and the company carries extremely high leverage (Debt/Equity 6.3056) alongside EV/EBITDA of 25.25 versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14, implying either extremely rich valuation on operating profit or severely impaired balance-sheet items driving enterprise value.

Forensic and earnings-quality flags materially reduce conviction. The Beneish M-Score at -1.6 (rising +0.61 year-over-year) crosses the common manipulation-warning threshold and, together with an Altman Z-Score of 1.01 (bankruptcy-risk zone) and an Earnings Quality score of 37.2 (cash conversion 0.0), argues for caution on reported profitability and balance-sheet reliability. Illiquidity (avg volume 1,570), a crowded major-shareholder base (top two institutions own 59.7%), and zero foreign room further limit marketability. Given intrinsic value is marginally below spot (VND 3,162 vs VND 3,300) and model confidence is very_low, the implied downside is insufficient to compensate for execution and forensic risk concentrated in ITS's accounts.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA to an EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to ITS's historical fair multiple and isotonic calibration to derive intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: 41,105,669,292 (model mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Chosen fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 25.25 (fair_ev_ebitda from own_history) versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net debt of 992,225,944,655 is a large negative input to equity value.
  • EBITDA stability (ebitda_cv 0.3317) and 7 years of historical data underlie the mid-cycle estimate.
  • Calibration moved raw intrinsic value from 1,730.1 to a final intrinsic value of VND 3,162 using isotonic recalibration; confidence marked very_low.

The valuation shows intrinsic value slightly below the current market price (implied -4.2%), but model confidence is very_low and multiple choice (EV/EBITDA 25.25) is well above sector norms (9.14), reducing conviction. The large net-debt input and calibration materially influence the outcome; given forensic flags and illiquidity, downside risk from balance-sheet deterioration is a meaningful outcome scenario not fully captured by the point estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Market already prices significant distress: P/B of 0.30 and market price below 1-year high (current_price VND 3,300 vs high_1y VND 5,200) leaves room for rerating if earnings/cash conversion normalise.
  • Revenue growth has been positive (Revenue YoY 4.78%; three-year revenue rose from VND 1,587.1 bn in 2023 to VND 2,048.3 bn in 2025), supporting recovery scenarios.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input and isotonic calibration produce an intrinsic value (VND 3,162) close to market price, limiting immediate downside if forensic concerns are addressed.
Bear Case
  • Forensic warnings: Beneish M-Score of -1.6 (increasing) and Altman Z-Score 1.01 indicate elevated manipulation and bankruptcy risk; Earnings Quality 37.2 and cash conversion 0.0 are severe red flags.
  • Extreme leverage: Debt/Equity 6.3056 and large reported net debt (992,225,944,655) expose equity to solvency shocks and restrict flexibility for operational recovery.
  • Valuation disconnect: EV/EBITDA of 25.25 well above sector median 9.14 suggests the model relies on assumptions that are aggressive relative to peers; if EBITDA weakens, equity value can compress rapidly.
  • Liquidity and marketability issues: UPCOM listing with avg_volume_2w 1,570 and foreign_room 0.0 impede price discovery and increase execution risk for investors.

Sector Context

ITS sits in a cyclical heavy-industry cluster where commodity cycles and state-directed contracts matter. Vietnamese accounting under VAS can defer or smooth recognition relative to IFRS, which complicates cross-border comparisons and raises the bar for forensic review. The company's 18.0% ownership by the state mining group means SOE-related mandates (dividend, contract allocation) and political considerations can support revenues but also create opacity. Credit availability in the sector is frequently shaped by SBV credit growth quotas for banks and the use of VAMC legacy bonds in banking sector counterparties; these macro credit dynamics can tighten funding for cyclical contractors in downturns. Peers show a median upside of 5.62% in our universe, but top peers exhibit much stronger upside driven by clearer balance-sheet profiles; ITS is nearer the lower end of the peer set with several peers flagged as very_low confidence as well.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.6 and a year-over-year increase of +0.61 indicate a trend toward aggressive accounting, particularly revenue recognition.
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 1.01 places ITS in the distress zone; high Debt/Equity of 6.3056 elevates bankruptcy probability in a revenue shock.
  • Earnings quality and cash conversion: Earnings Quality score 37.2 and cash conversion 0.0 raise the likelihood that reported profits are not sustainable or collectible.
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing, avg volume 2w of 1,570, and foreign_room 0.0 reduce the ability to trade sizable positions without market impact.
  • Concentration of control: Top two institutional shareholders hold ~59.7%, which can limit minority shareholder influence and complicate corporate actions.
  • Valuation sensitivity: The valuation depends on a high fair EV/EBITDA (25.25) versus sector 9.14; a modest EBITDA decline would materially compress equity value.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual reports or auditor commentary that reduce forensic uncertainty around revenue recognition and cash conversion.
  • Balance-sheet repair actions: asset sales, debt restructuring, or equity injections that materially reduce net debt (currently 992,225,944,655).
  • Operational improvements raising EBITDA sustainably above mid-cycle assumptions or visible recovery in margins (current EBIT margin 2.04%).
  • Liquidity events: a transfer to HoSE/HSX (improving liquidity) or a sizable block trade that changes the shareholder mix and reduces control concentration.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the dominant concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.6 (with a +0.61 year-over-year increase) crosses the common manipulation-warning threshold (> -1.78) and, together with an Altman Z-Score of 1.01, points to elevated risk of distress and aggressive accounting. Earnings Quality is low at 37.2/100 and cash conversion is flagged at 0.0/100, undermining confidence in reported net profit (VND 4.3 bn in 2025). Positive but limited signals include a DSRI of 0.8483 (suggesting receivables are not growing excessively relative to sales) and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, which is neutral. Overall, forensic risk is moderate-to-high and is the primary reason to apply a very_low confidence to the valuation.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 0.6363636363636364 (63.6%), which is above random but not outstanding. Average realized upside across calls has been high (avg_upside_pct 157.1675%), but this long-term average may be skewed by large outliers. Given the current very_low model confidence and strong forensic/red-flag signals, historical model performance offers limited comfort for this specific name and should be taken with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

75th–90th
M −1.60 · 77th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.61
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.848
GMI
1.085
AQI
1.148
SGI
1.048
DEPI
0.949
SGAI
0.936
TATA
0.184
LVGI
0.986

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
1.5%
ROA
0.2%
EPS
161
BVPS
10.836
Gross Margin
3.2%
Net Margin
0.2%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.98
Rev Growth
+4.8%
Profit Growth
+19.5%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
3.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
26.5M
Charter Capital
265B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →