Back to Dashboard

LBE

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại và Dịch vụ LVA

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
14.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.700
Intrinsic Value
17.165
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LBE: Niche personal-care retailer with deep profitability but elevated forensic risk and limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 16,581 vs market VND 14,200 -> implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại và Dịch vụ LVA (LBE) operates in the personal-care/consumer segment listed on HNX. The company has delivered rapid top-line expansion from VND 90.7 bn in 2023 to VND 131.2 bn in 2025 and focuses on branded personal and household products in the Vietnam retail channel mix. Its shareholder base is concentrated: a state investor (Tổng Công ty Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Vốn Nhà Nước) holds 22.9% while three individuals together hold ~46.2%, leaving a meaningful block-holder structure that can influence strategy and payouts.

Investment Thesis

LBE displays unusually high reported returns and margins for the sector: ROE of 43.6% and ROA of 33.0% alongside a gross margin of 74.3% and EBIT margin of 18.4%, underpinning strong reported profitability. Earnings scaled sharply in 2025 (net profit VND 18.8 bn vs VND 2.9 bn in 2024), which supports the model's blended intrinsic value of VND 16,581 per share. The company is lightly levered (Debt/Equity 0.21) and shows positive cash-generation signals embedded in the model (base FCF VND 3,579,537,738).

However, forensic and quality concerns materially weaken conviction. The Beneish M-Score of 0.439 (elevated) places LBE in the 94th percentile versus peers, flagging aggressive accounting; the earnings-quality score of 34.6/100 is low despite a perfect receivables score. Liquidity is limited: 2-week average volume ~13k shares and model sanity flags include low_liquidity and low_liq_upside_capped, raising execution risk for larger buyers. Given these offsets — attractive valuation multiples (P/E 2.3; P/B 0.7) and high ROE versus the sector median upside (sector median upside 12.0%) but with low model confidence — the implied upside of 16.8% does not compensate for the elevated manipulation risk and low liquidity in our view.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a 70/30 DCF / PE mix: a 10-year FCF projection with terminal growth and a PE multiple cap blended with a DCF fair value.

  • Base FCF: VND 3,579,537,738 and projected growth rate 8.0% (fundamental_firm_blend).
  • WACC 10.03% (ke 11.1%, kd after-tax 5.01%, net debt is negative at VND -15,994,405,909).
  • Terminal growth 4.0% and terminal-value weight 57.6% of enterprise value.
  • Fair PE 24.19 and PE cap 25 used for the 30% PE leg; DCF intrinsic VND 17,800.8, PE intrinsic VND 146,572.5 before blending.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 16,581 implies 16.8% upside to the current price. Model confidence is low (recalibrated), driven by low liquidity and forensic flags; treat the valuation as directional rather than precise. The negative net debt improves per-share equity value, but the raw intrinsic value (pre-calibration) was substantially higher (VND 56,432.3), increasing uncertainty around calibration choices.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very high reported profitability: ROE 43.6% and ROA 33.0% with gross margin 74.3% and EBIT margin 18.4%, supporting cash generation.
  • Rapid revenue growth: revenue rose from VND 90.7 bn (2023) to VND 131.2 bn (2025), a 2023-25 CAGR consistent with model historical inputs (historical CAGR 9.97%).
  • Asset-light balance sheet and net cash (net debt VND -15,994,405,909) reduce insolvency risk and boost equity value per share.
  • Low absolute multiples: P/E 2.3 and P/B 0.7 imply limited market pricing for current earnings and book value.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 0.439 (elevated) in the 94th percentile suggests aggressive accounting and manipulation risk.
  • Earnings quality low at 34.6/100 despite good receivables management — raises doubts on sustainability of 2025 profit jump to VND 18.8 bn.
  • Liquidity constraints: avg 2-week volume ~13k shares and explicit model sanity flag low_liquidity increase market-impact costs for sizable trades.
  • Concentrated ownership (state 22.9% + founders/management ~54%) may limit free-float and change governance/payout dynamics; foreign room is limited (~2,189,961 shares).

Sector Context

LBE sits in Vietnam's personal-care/consumer subsector where margins vary with brand mix and distribution. Peer universe shows wide dispersion: sector median implied upside ~12.0% while top peers show >36% upside; several peers at the bottom carry deep negative implied values. Regulatory and accounting context matters: VAS differences and common practice around revenue recognition and inventory valuation can inflate margins relative to IFRS peers. State ownership (22.9% here) can influence dividends and strategic capital allocation; SBV credit quotas and VAMC legacy assets are more relevant for banks, but macro credit growth limits can still affect consumer demand. Foreign ownership room is finite and low liquidity markets like HNX amplify price moves when blocks change hands.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 0.439 (elevated) — potential for future restatements or revisions to profit recognition.
  • Earnings sustainability: Net profit jumped to VND 18.8 bn in 2025 from VND 2.9 bn in 2024; low earnings-quality score (34.6) raises the risk that 2025 earnings contain one-offs.
  • Market liquidity: avg volume 2-week 13,118 shares and HNX listing increases execution risk for institutional flows; model flagged low_liquidity.
  • Ownership concentration: large blocks (state 22.9% and major individuals 53.0% combined) limit free float and can lead to strategic actions not aligned with minority holders.
  • Model uncertainty: calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 56,432.3 to VND 16,581 with confidence 'low' — valuation sensitive to growth/wacc and calibration choices.
  • Regulatory/accounting environment: VAS reporting differences can mask accrual choices (inventory, revenue recognition) compared with international peers.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited 2026 interim results that either confirm or revise the strong 2025 profit trajectory.
  • Any corporate action by major shareholders (state investor or founders) such as a block sale, buyback, or secondary listing that changes free-float.
  • Evidence of improved earnings quality (cash conversion, reduced one-offs) or external verification (audit disclosures) addressing Beneish flags.
  • Improved trading liquidity or inclusion in a local small-cap basket that attracts institutional flows.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of 0.439 exceeds the usual manipulation threshold and sits in the 94th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, implying elevated accounting aggressiveness and a trend toward increased manipulation (YoY change -6.01 in M-Score). While Altman Z-Score (9.23) suggests low bankruptcy risk and receivables management scores well, the low overall earnings-quality score (34.6/100) and model sanity flags (mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) reduce confidence in reported profit growth. Given these signals, investors should demand transparent audit commentary and cash-based metrics before awarding a higher valuation multiple.

Track Record

The model has 12 years of history with a hit rate of 54.5%, i.e., modestly better than coin-flip. Average realized upside in prior calls is high (avg upside 98.9%), but that metric is skewed by large outliers and survivorship in our dataset. Given the model's low current confidence and forensic flags, past track record provides limited reassurance for this case.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M 0.44 · 95th pctile vs peers
YoY -6.01
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.669
GMI
0.156
AQI
8.935
SGI
1.235
DEPI
1.693
SGAI
6.101
TATA
0.189
LVGI
0.483

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.43P/E
P/B0.76
P/S0.35
ROE43.6%
ROA33.0%
EPS6060.08
BVPS19231.78
Gross Margin74.3%
Net Margin14.3%
D/E0.21
Current Ratio4.52
Rev Growth22.6%
Profit Growth557.8%
EV/EBITDA1.22
Div Yield15.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.8M
Charter Capital
48.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng cá nhân
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →