Back to Dashboard

MCC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Gạch ngói cao cấp

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
13.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
13.200
Intrinsic Value
13.677
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MCC: modest premium to market on mid-cycle EV/EBITDA, but liquidity and execution risk constrain upside

Target price VND 13,677 vs market VND 13,200 — implied upside 3.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Gạch ngói cao cấp (MCC) is a construction-materials company listed on HNX, focused on manufacturing premium roof tiles and related ceramic products. The business sits in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB subsector and benefits from rising construction activity and product premiumisation in Vietnam. Revenue expanded from VND 17.3 bn in 2023 to VND 35.9 bn in 2025, indicating rapid scale-up over the past two years.

Investment Thesis

MCC's valuation is anchored to an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.42 (own historical calibration) and a mid-cycle EBITDA input. The model produces an intrinsic price only marginally above the current market price (VND 13,677 vs VND 13,200; upside 3.6%), and model confidence is explicitly flagged as low after recalibration.

The investment case rests on (1) continued revenue momentum — three-year revenue growth to VND 35.9 bn in 2025 and a reported Revenue YoY of 60.1% (0.601), (2) respectable margins for a materials producer (gross margin 24.76%, EBIT margin 11.44%) and (3) a net-cash-like balance-sheet position reflected in the valuation model (model net_debt negative). These factors support sustainability of profitability shown by a 2025 net profit of VND 3.5 bn and a net profit margin of 9.62%.

Countervailing factors reduce conviction: ROE is low at 4.9% (0.0487) despite rapid revenue growth, indicating modest capital efficiency versus peers; valuation compressed relative to sector median upside (sector median upside ~9.6%). Trading liquidity is a material constraint (avg volume 2-week = 4 shares, flagged as illiquid), and top-shareholder concentration (largest holder 29.9%) increases execution and governance risk. Given the narrow implied upside (3.6%) and low model confidence, the balance of valuation and execution risk suggests limited near-term return potential.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we value enterprise using a mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the company's history, then roll to equity per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 3.611 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 3,611,406,745).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 13.42 (own_history calibration).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.85 (sector median).
  • Model calibration applied isotonic recalibration; years of data = 7; EBITDA CV = 0.7974.
  • Model raw intrinsic before calibration: VND 11,533.4 per share; calibrated intrinsic value: VND 13,677 per share.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies only 3.6% upside versus the market price and model confidence is low. That narrow margin leaves little room for execution slippage, weaker-than-expected commodity prices, or cyclicality in construction demand. Our conviction in the intrinsic estimate is constrained by limited liquidity, a short data history (7 years used for calibration) and a relatively high EBITDA volatility input (CV ~0.80).

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue nearly doubled from VND 17.3 bn in 2023 to VND 35.9 bn in 2025, demonstrating strong top-line scaling potential.
  • Healthy gross margin of 24.76% and EBIT margin of 11.44% support mid-cycle EBITDA conversion (model mid_cycle_ebitda = VND 3.611 bn).
  • Balance-sheet strength implied by model net_debt negative (net-cash orientation) reduces refinancing risk and supports modest dividend capacity (dividend yield 3.79%).
Bear Case
  • Implied upside is narrow at 3.6%, leaving little cushion for any earnings miss or multiple compression.
  • Return on equity is low at 4.9% despite revenue growth, pointing to subpar capital efficiency versus sector peers.
  • Market liquidity is effectively non-existent (avg_volume_2w = 4 shares; 1-year high equals current price), which may amplify price moves and restrict ability to scale positions.
  • Ownership concentration is significant: largest shareholder holds 29.9% and top five control a majority, increasing governance and minority-exit risk.

Sector Context

The company operates in Vietnam's construction materials sector, which is cyclical and sensitive to housing and infrastructure investment. Sector peers show a median implied upside of c. 9.6%, meaning MCC's 3.6% implied upside is below peer median. EV/EBITDA dynamics are central for comparatives: MCC's reported EV/EBITDA is 13.04, close to the model fair multiple of 13.42 but above the broader sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, reflecting company-specific margin and growth expectations.

Regulatory and accounting context matters: Vietnamese listed companies follow VAS, which can difference timing of expense recognition versus IFRS; banks and SOEs face separate SBV and state directives, but for MCC the main sector considerations are commodity costs, domestic construction demand and potential land-use-rights exposure for any property holdings. Foreign ownership room remains meaningful (foreign_room ~2,439,172 shares) but practical uptake will be limited by severe illiquidity.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume is 4 shares, which can create large bid-ask spreads and execution slippage.
  • Execution risk on scaling: rapid revenue growth (2023-25) must be sustained; any slowdown would quickly compress the narrow 3.6% implied upside.
  • Capital efficiency: ROE of 4.9% is low relative to typical manufacturing peers, risking lower long-term returns.
  • Ownership and governance: top shareholder holds 29.9% and top five shareholders control a majority; related-party or concentrated decisions could diverge from minority interests.
  • Model and data risk: valuation confidence is low; the model used 7 years of data and a high EBITDA CV (0.7974), increasing estimate variance.
  • Commodity and input-cost risk: tile/ceramic margins can be sensitive to energy and raw-material price swings, affecting gross margin (currently 24.76%).
  • Market comparatives: sector median implied upside is higher (~9.6%), indicating relative valuation could lag if peer multiples re-rate.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings that maintain or improve margins would validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption and could re-rate the multiple.
  • Visible improvements in capital efficiency (ROE) or announced capacity additions that de-risk execution could support upside.
  • Any increase in liquidity or inclusion in a local index could attract incremental flows given remaining foreign_room.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore null) and there are no red flags in the forensic input. Earnings-quality score is 70.0, which is moderate — not pristine but not alarmingly low. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, attention should focus on conventional earnings-quality checks (cash-from-operations versus reported net profit) and governance due to concentrated ownership.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of c. 45.5% (0.4545) for directional calls and an average realized upside after calls of -9.1% historically. This track record is mediocre: the model has tended to underperform on average, so current low-confidence estimates warrant extra caution when deriving investment conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.51 · 38th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.23
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.417
GMI
1.468
AQI
1.014
SGI
1.601
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.568
TATA
-0.074
LVGI
1.047

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
19.17P/E
P/B0.92
P/S1.84
ROE4.9%
ROA4.1%
EPS692.77
BVPS14506.52
Gross Margin24.8%
Net Margin9.6%
D/E0.19
Current Ratio1.03
Rev Growth60.1%
Profit Growth158.0%
EV/EBITDA13.04
Div Yield3.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
49.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →