Back to Dashboard

NHC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Gạch ngói Nhị Hiệp

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
23.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.700
Intrinsic Value
26.585
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NHC: Niche tile maker with modest upside, limited liquidity and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 26,585 vs market VND 23,700 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Gạch ngói Nhị Hiệp (NHC) is a Vietnam-listed manufacturer of building tiles and related construction materials operating on HNX in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu IC Be3 sector. The company expanded revenue rapidly from VND 13.6 bn in 2023 to VND 98.9 bn in 2025, reflecting scale-up of production and/or new sales channels. Key operating metrics show gross margin of 9.84% and EBIT margin of 3.95% in the latest reported period, consistent with a low-margin, volume-driven producers segment. NHC has modest leverage (Debt/Equity 0.4355) and reported EPS of VND 1,757.6 (latest) and BVPS of VND 19,898.6.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach yields an intrinsic price of VND 26,585 per share (fair EV/EBITDA 11.8 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjusted for reported net debt), implying 12.2% upside to the current match price of VND 23,700. The model's raw intrinsic value prior to calibration was VND 29,823.8 and was isotonic-calibrated to produce the published figure; model confidence is flagged as low and the model notes illiquidity.

Operational trajectory: Revenue has grown materially in the past three years (VND 13.6 bn in 2023 -> VND 49.6 bn in 2024 -> VND 98.9 bn in 2025) and net profit turned positive after losses (net profit: VND -1.0 bn in 2023, VND 0.5 bn in 2024, VND 5.3 bn in 2025). That recovery supports a re-rating narrative, and current reported EV/EBITDA of 8.15 is below the fair EV/EBITDA used in our model (11.8), providing a valuation cushion if the cycle stabilises.

Execution and liquidity risks: Trading liquidity is extremely limited (avg_volume_2w = 0.0; model sanity flag: illiquid) which raises execution risk for larger investors and increases volatility risk. Top-two shareholders are institutional and control a combined 54.38% (30.04% + 24.34%), producing concentrated ownership that can limit free float and shareholder activism but may also stabilise control. Foreign room remains (1,154,760.56494554 shares) but practical access will be constrained by low trading volumes.

Earnings quality and confidence: Earnings quality scores 70/100, indicating reasonable accruals discipline, but the valuation confidence is low and the model was calibrated downward from a raw intrinsic value. Given the 12.2% implied upside and low model confidence, the upside is too narrow to compensate for illiquidity and execution risk at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median/mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and calibrate the raw intrinsic via isotonic mapping to historical outcomes.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used by the model: 8,287,738,088 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.8 (own_history), versus sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
  • Net debt input: 7,071,751,964 (model_inputs.net_debt) subtracted from enterprise value.
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from 29,823.8 to reported 26,585 (calibration_method: isotonic); EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.623 signals elevated variability.
  • Sanity flag: illiquid; model confidence: low (recalibrated from prior medium).

The methodology produces an implied upside of 12.2% to the current price, but model confidence is low and liquidity is limited. The use of a higher-than-sector fair EV/EBITDA (11.8 vs 9.85 sector) drives the positive gap versus current multiples, yet the calibration and illiquidity temper conviction. Treat the intrinsic price as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovery: top-line expanded from VND 13.6 bn in 2023 to VND 98.9 bn in 2025, supporting operating leverage and profit turnaround.
  • Improving profitability: net profit swung to VND 5.3 bn in 2025 from a loss of VND 1.0 bn in 2023, demonstrating operational improvement.
  • Below-fair multiple: trailing EV/EBITDA 8.15 is below the fair EV/EBITDA 11.8 used in the model, implying room for multiple expansion if growth persists.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and market access: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and model 'illiquid' sanity flag — large holders or institutional buyers may be unable to scale positions without moving the price.
  • Concentrated ownership: two institutions hold 54.38% combined (30.04% and 24.34%), constraining free float and limiting catalysts from retail-driven rerating.
  • Low model confidence and EBITDA variability: model confidence is low with an EBITDA CV of 0.623 and isotonic calibration reducing the raw intrinsic value, indicating outcome sensitivity to future cash flows.
  • Thin margins: gross margin 9.84% and EBIT margin 3.95% leave limited buffer against raw material or pricing pressures common in construction materials.

Sector Context

The construction materials segment in Vietnam faces cyclical demand tied to construction activity and government infrastructure spending. VAS accounting differences and SOE-related reporting practices can make cross-company comparisons noisy; NHC's reporting appears consistent but monitoring of working capital and inventory (common in tile makers) is important. Sector peers show a median implied upside of 9.6%; NHC's 12.2% sits modestly above that median but below the top-tier peer uprisings (top peer upside examples: BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%). Regulatory levers (SBV credit growth quotas) and housing policy shifts can materially affect demand; for materials companies, interruption or re-pricing of land use rights is less relevant than for developers but input-cost swings (clay, fuel, electricity) remain critical.

Risk Factors

  • Trading illiquidity (avg_volume_2w = 0.0; model sanity flag 'illiquid') increases execution risk and can amplify price moves on small flows.
  • Concentrated top ownership (30.04% + 24.34%) limits public float and could delay market-credible corporate actions or limit minority influence.
  • Low margins: EBIT margin 3.95% and net profit margin 5.43% are small buffers versus input-cost inflation or pricing competition.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and the model required isotonic calibration (raw intrinsic VND 29,823.8 -> calibrated VND 26,585).
  • Revenue concentration and growth sustainability: very rapid revenue growth from VND 13.6 bn to VND 98.9 bn over two years may be hard to sustain and could reverse if end-market demand softens.
  • Foreign investor access is limited by low liquidity despite available foreign room (1,154,760.56494554 shares).
  • No dividend history (dividend yield 0.0) reduces income appeal for yield-focused investors.

Catalysts

  • Sustained margin expansion or continued revenue growth above the recent trajectory (further evidence of a structural recovery).
  • Improved liquidity or secondary listing/placement increasing free float could re-rate the stock.
  • Any evidence of durable cost reduction (energy efficiency, cheaper inputs) that raises gross margin above current 9.84%.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or other forensic flags are provided (mscore null). The model flags do not indicate accounting manipulation; earnings quality score is 70/100, suggesting acceptable accrual behavior. Primary forensic concerns are therefore governance and disclosure transparency related to concentrated ownership and limited liquidity rather than explicit earnings manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record (2015-2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average upside of 46.5% across historically covered ideas. The historical hit rate is moderate; it supports some credibility for the modelling approach, but current specific confidence is marked low and calibration adjustments were required, so past performance should not be taken as assurance for this particular small, illiquid stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.38 · 45th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.24
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.388
GMI
1.426
AQI
1.181
SGI
1.993
DEPI
0.540
SGAI
0.517
TATA
-0.136
LVGI
0.737

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
14.19P/E
P/B1.19
P/S0.73
ROE9.3%
ROA5.9%
EPS1757.61
BVPS19898.62
Gross Margin9.8%
Net Margin5.4%
D/E0.44
Current Ratio1.79
Rev Growth99.2%
Profit Growth833.0%
EV/EBITDA8.15
Div Yield4.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.0M
Charter Capital
30.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →