Back to Dashboard

NNC

Công ty Cổ phần Đá Núi Nhỏ

ConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuCT
46.700
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceMedium
Overvalued
−16.4%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 39.055 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
46.700
Intrinsic Value
39.055

Backtest-calibrated reading

−0.6%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of −0.6% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NNC: Net-cash quarry producer with strong margins; valuation leaves limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 42,494 vs market price VND 39,800 — implied upside 6.8% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đá Núi Nhỏ (NNC) is a HOSE-listed quarry and construction-materials company operating in the construction materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The business is focused on aggregate and stone products used in local construction projects; FY2025 revenue reached VND 390.9 bn with rapid growth from VND 175.9 bn in 2023. NNC appears capital-light and asset-rich: total assets rose to VND 664.8 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

NNC combines a niche upstream materials position with very strong reported profitability: latest ratios show ROE of 30.95% and ROA of 25.69%, an EBIT margin of 44.24% and a net profit margin of 37.81%. Earnings have accelerated — net profit grew from VND 37.3 bn (2023) to VND 147.8 bn (2025) — supporting the companys high EPS (VND 6,744 per share) and a low P/E of 6.2x. The balance sheet is conservative (Debt/Equity 0.24) and model inputs show net cash, which supports optionality for dividends or reinvestment (reported dividend yield 2.5%).

Valuation Commentary

We use a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 9.39 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA to derive enterprise value, adjusted for net debt to get intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 78.8 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = VND 78,806,300,570).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 9.39 (own_history calibration); sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85.
  • Net debt is a net cash position (model input net_debt = negative), applied to convert EV to equity value.
  • Calibration and isotonic adjustment raised raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 36,443.6) to the reported intrinsic VND 42,494 (confidence: medium).

The model implies limited upside (6.8%) at the current price and medium model confidence. The fair EV/EBITDA is slightly below the sector median, reflecting company-specific profitability and a net-cash balance sheet; however, the narrow implied upside coupled with execution and cyclical risks reduces the margin of safety.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very high reported profitability: ROE 30.95% and EBIT margin 44.24% support sustained cash generation.
  • Strong recent growth: revenue rose to VND 390.9 bn in 2025 from VND 175.9 bn in 2023 and net profit to VND 147.8 bn, implying scalable margins.
  • Net-cash balance sheet (model input net_debt negative) and low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.24) provide optionality for dividends, buybacks or M&A.
  • Cheap on multiples vs fundamentals: P/E 6.2x and EV/EBITDA 4.4x suggest valuation headroom if growth persists.
Bear Case
  • Valuation upside narrow: implied upside only 6.8% with model confidence medium, leaving limited buffer for execution risk.
  • High ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 44.07%, which can constrain minority liquidity and strategic outcomes.
  • Cyclicality of construction demand: sector revenue is sensitive to local investment cycles and SBV credit policy, which could depress volumes and prices.
  • Limited foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0%) restricts offshore demand and may cap rerating from foreign flows.

Sector Context

The construction & materials sector in Vietnam remains cyclical and tied to public and private investment flows; SBV credit growth guidance and bank lending to property/construction sectors materially affect demand. Valuation multiples in the peer group vary: sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85, while NNC's EV/EBITDA is 4.36, reflecting a discount for either structural risks or superior margins at current prices. Accounting differences under VAS (capitalisation of land-use rights, treatment of related-party transactions) can make cross-border multiple comparisons noisy. SOE and large institutional shareholders commonly influence strategic decisions and dividends in the sector; here the largest holder is an industry peer (44.07% owned by Công ty Cổ phần Vật liệu và Xây dựng Bình Dương).

Risk Factors

  • Execution and cyclicality: construction demand downturns (affected by SBV credit tightness or slower public investment) could materially reduce volumes and margins.
  • Ownership concentration: 44.07% stake by a single institutional shareholder may limit minority protections and strategic flexibility.
  • Liquidity & free float: average trading volumes are modest (avg vol 2w: 40,730), and foreign_room is 0.0%, reducing potential demand from foreign investors.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic upside is only 6.8% — any downward revision to mid-cycle EBITDA or the fair multiple quickly erodes the margin of safety.
  • Price volatility vs historical highs: 1-year high VND 77,900 vs current VND 39,800 implies downside risk if growth disappoints.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results that sustain elevated margins and confirm FY2025 momentum (net profit VND 147.8 bn).
  • Corporate actions enabled by net-cash position: special dividend, buyback or M&A announced by the large institutional shareholder.
  • Improvement in sector financing or large infrastructure awards boosting near-term volumes and price negotiating power.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore: null) and there are no listed forensic red flags. Earnings-quality score is high at 84.2/100, indicating reported profits are largely supported by accruals and cash-flow metrics. The primary forensic concern is ownership concentration (top holder 44.07%), which can affect disclosure and related-party risk despite the absence of quantitative red flags.

Track Record

The model has a track record spanning 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (years where directional calls matched next-year price movement) and an average upside of 16.4% across historical calls. While past performance is reasonably solid, historical average upside exceeds the current implied upside (6.8%), so historical bias toward outperformance offers only limited comfort for this specific valuation outcome.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −3.41 · 7th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.79
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.405
GMI
0.640
AQI
0.701
SGI
1.396
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.727
TATA
−0.063
LVGI
1.551

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
30.9%
ROA
25.7%
EPS
6.744
BVPS
24.383
Gross Margin
49.4%
Net Margin
37.8%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
3.69
Rev Growth
+39.6%
Profit Growth
+120.5%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
2.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
21.9M
Charter Capital
219B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →