Back to Dashboard

VIT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Viglacera Tiên Sơn

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
23.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.600
Intrinsic Value
24.298
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Viglacera Tiên Sơn (VIT): modest valuation gap, concentrated SOE ownership and forensic red flags limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 23,680 vs market VND 23,000 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Viglacera Tiên Sơn (VIT) is a construction and building-materials group listed on HNX operating within the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" sector. Its listed free float is limited by a dominant majority shareholder, Tổng Công ty Viglacera, holding 51.01% of shares; other institutional holders include Chứng khoán VIX (13.37%) and an SSI-managed sustainability fund (2.59%). Key revenue drivers are construction materials and related contracting services, with consolidated revenue rising from VND 1,998.2 bn in 2023 to VND 2,307.3 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic price of VND 23,680 per share versus a match price of VND 23,000, implying a narrow upside of 3.0% and low model confidence. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.08 (own history) while the sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85, and reported EV/EBITDA for the company is 6.23, which explains the modest premium to market.

Profitability and balance sheet: reported ROE is 11.5% and ROA 3.5%, with an EBIT margin of 7.7% and net profit margin 3.2%. Revenue grew steadily from VND 1,998.2 bn in 2023 to VND 2,307.3 bn in 2025 (+15.4% cumulated), and net profit recovered from VND 0.1 bn in 2023 to VND 73.5 bn in 2025. However, leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity 2.25) and the Altman Z-Score in the forensic output places the company in a distress zone, increasing solvency concerns relative to peers.

Governance & execution risk: majority SOE ownership (51.01%) creates limited free float and potential influence on capital allocation (dividend or transfer mandates). Forensic indicators raise material concerns: Beneish M-Score sits at -1.1905 (moderate risk, with an adverse year-over-year change of +1.76) and the model flagged "manipulation_risk" and "illiquid" in sanity checks. While operational signals are mixed—Piotroski F-Score is strong (8/9) and Earnings Quality is 53.8/100—the forensic flags reduce confidence in reported earnings and justify applying a conservative stance.

Net: the implied upside is too narrow to compensate for concentrated ownership, leverage and forensic risks. Low model confidence and limited liquidity (avg volume 4,771 in 2 weeks) further reduce the attractiveness for new incremental exposure.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to the company's own historical EV/EBITDA, then isotonic-calibrated to produce the per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.08 (own history) vs sector median 9.85.
  • Observed company EV/EBITDA: 6.23 (latest reported).
  • Net debt is material in the model inputs and lowers equity value (sanity flag: high net debt contribution).
  • Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value reported at 10,645.3) up to the calibrated VND 23,680 result via isotonic mapping.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies only a 3.0% upside to the market price and model confidence is low; therefore the valuation gap is immaterial given execution and forensic risk. Relying on a low-confidence EV/EBITDA multiple that is below the sector median increases the chance the fair value is understated or mis-specified; treat the target as provisional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth maintained: revenue rose from VND 1,998.2 bn in 2023 to VND 2,307.3 bn in 2025, showing demand resilience.
  • Improved profitability: net profit recovered to VND 73.5 bn in 2025 from near-zero in 2023, supporting an ROE of 11.5%.
  • Valuation appears modest on reported multiples: P/E 16.6 and EV/EBITDA 6.23 sit below the sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, leaving upside if leverage and forensic risks normalize.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.1905 with an adverse year-over-year change and model 'manipulation_risk' flag undermine confidence in reported earnings.
  • High leverage and distress signal: Debt/Equity of 2.25 and an Altman Z-Score in the distress zone increase solvency and refinancing risk.
  • Liquidity and ownership constraints: average 2-week volume 4,771 and a 51.01% SOE majority holder limit free-float arbitrage and reduce potential for re-rating.

Sector Context

The construction & building-materials sector in Vietnam remains cyclical and sensitive to domestic construction activity and public investment. Many peers trade at higher EV/EBITDA multiples (sector median 9.85); top sector opportunities show two- to four-decade upside in our universe, but also elevated dispersion — sector median implied upside is 9.6%. Regulatory drivers relevant to VIT include SBV credit growth quotas (which affect project financing and contractor liquidity), VAS accounting idiosyncrasies (capitalization of construction contracts and revenue recognition) and SOE payout/transfer mandates for majority shareholders. Banks and contractors in the sector still carry legacy VAMC exposures and non-performing loans in some cases; real-estate adjacent businesses retain exposure to land-use-rights valuation risk and slow collections during downturns.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1905 and the model 'manipulation_risk' sanity flag indicate an elevated probability of aggressive accounting.
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score of 1.75 places the company in the distress zone; combined with Debt/Equity 2.25, refinancing or covenant stress is a material tail risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Viglacera holds 51.01%, limiting float and increasing the chance of non-market-driven corporate actions.
  • Liquidity risk: low trading volume (avg 4,771 in 2 weeks) increases execution risk for large orders and can widen bid/ask spreads.
  • Model risk & low confidence: intrinsic valuation is produced with low confidence and several sanity flags ("illiquid", "manipulation_risk"), increasing valuation uncertainty.
  • Macroeconomic/cyclicality: a slowdown in construction activity or tighter developer financing would quickly compress margins and revenue growth.
  • Regulatory exposure: changes in SOE policy, land-use-rights adjudication or SBV financing rules could materially affect cash flows.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings that confirm cash conversion and remove suspicion around accruals (would reduce Beneish signal).
  • Material deleveraging or improved liquidity metrics (lower Debt/Equity or clearer net-debt trajectory).
  • SOE-related corporate actions or a capital structure announcement from Tổng Công ty Viglacera that increases free float or clarifies dividend policy.
  • Sector re-rating where construction/materials multiples move toward the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score is -1.1905 (above the typical manipulation threshold of -1.78), with an adverse year-over-year change of +1.76 that suggests increasing manipulation risk; the model classifies overall forensic risk as "moderate". The Altman Z-Score of 1.75 (distress zone) compounds solvency concerns. Offsetting these negatives, the company records a strong Piotroski F-Score (8/9) and an Earnings Quality score of 53.8/100, indicating decent underlying operational performance and some accrual/cash conversion credibility. Overall, forensic flags reduce confidence in headline profitability and warrant ongoing monitoring of cash flow and audit disclosures.

Track Record

Model history spans 12 years with a directional hit rate of 63.6% (model matched next-year price direction in roughly 7.6 of 12 years), but average realized upside across those years is negative (avg_upside_pct -1.62%), indicating modest predictive edge and a tendency toward small misses. Given the low current model confidence and elevated forensic risk, historical track record provides limited comfort and suggests using the model as one input rather than a sole decision driver.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.19 · 85th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.76
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.740
GMI
0.921
AQI
1.054
SGI
1.077
DEPI
0.919
SGAI
1.310
TATA
-0.064
LVGI
0.987

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
17.01P/E
P/B1.81
P/S0.51
ROE11.5%
ROA3.5%
EPS1067.78
BVPS9469.40
Gross Margin10.1%
Net Margin3.2%
D/E2.25
Current Ratio0.97
Rev Growth8.3%
Profit Growth40.1%
EV/EBITDA6.32
Div Yield2.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
79.8M
Charter Capital
798.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →