Back to Dashboard

MTS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Vật tư - TKV

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhCT
8.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.600
Intrinsic Value
9.640
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MTS: SOE-controlled materials supplier with cheap multiples but low earnings quality and limited float

Intrinsic value VND 9,080 vs market VND 8,100; implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vật tư - TKV (MTS) is a materials and supplies company serving the mining/industrial complex; it sits in the 'Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh' subsector on UPCOM. The company is majority-owned by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam, which holds 51.0% and anchors strategic demand and access to the state mining franchise. MTS's revenue has been roughly stable over the past three years at VND 4,339.3 bn (2023), VND 4,080.6 bn (2024) and VND 4,132.9 bn (2025), reflecting modest exposure to the commodity cycle and its SOE-related customer base.

Operationally MTS reports thin margins and high leverage by peer standards: gross margin ~4.8% and net profit margin ~0.5% most recently. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 2w = 51 shares) and foreign ownership is closed (foreign_room = 0.0%), consistent with its UPCOM listing and large SOE shareholder.

Investment Thesis

MTS appears inexpensive on headline multiples but faces material execution and governance caveats. On valuation, the blended intrinsic value is VND 9,080 per share versus the market price of VND 8,100 (12.1% upside). The valuation is a blend (70% DCF / 30% PE) that produces much higher standalone anchors (DCF VND 17,105; PE VND 22,060) before calibration, implying the blended result is conservative relative to raw model outputs.

Empirically the company trades on low multiples: P/E ~5.6x and P/B ~0.67x, while ROE is 12.1% and ROA 3.6%. Those numbers imply the market prices limited growth and/or elevated risk. Net profit margin is just 0.5% despite stable revenues, and EBITDA/EV metrics (EV/EBITDA ~5.8x) point to modest operating cash generation relative to enterprise value. Dividend yield is meaningful at 9.9%, which partially supports total shareholder return expectations but may reflect limited re-investment.

Key negatives that temper conviction: earnings quality is low (27.8/100) and the model flags 'low_earnings_quality' and 'illiquid'. Top-shareholder concentration is high: the SOE holds 51.0% and the second largest holder 17.67%, leaving very little free float; foreign_room is 0.0%. These factors raise execution and governance risks (minority liquidity, potential related-party transactions, SOE directives on dividends and investments). Given the model confidence is explicitly 'low' and the trading illiquidity, the implied 12.1% upside is insufficient to compensate for those execution and forensic concerns.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a 10-year DCF (70%) and a fair-PE terminal multiple (30%), calibrated with isotonic mapping to a prior.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 23,243,357,171 (model base_fcf).
  • DCF standalone intrinsic: VND 17,105 per share; PE standalone intrinsic: VND 22,060 per share; raw uncalibrated intrinsic: VND 18,591.8 per share.
  • Model WACC = 10.0% with terminal growth 4.0% and terminal value representing ~57.1% of enterprise value.
  • Fair PE used in PE leg = 15.22x with a cap at 25x; blend weights DCF 70% / PE 30% produced final VND 9,080.
  • Model confidence flagged as 'low' and sanity flags include illiquid and low earnings quality.

The VND 9,080 target implies 12.1% upside versus the VND 8,100 market price but model confidence is low. The calibrated blend is meaningfully below raw DCF/PE results, which reflects conservative calibration for this illiquid, low-quality-earnings company. We have limited conviction: upside is modest and contingent on stable margins and improved earnings quality.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation cushion from cheap multiples: P/E 5.6x and P/B 0.67 imply upside if margins or ROE recover above current 0.5% net margin / 12.1% ROE.
  • Dividend yield of 9.9% provides cash returns to shareholders while any modest re-rating could drive total returns.
  • Stable revenue base around VND 4,080500 bn historically (2023-2025) with a captive SOE customer base (51.0% TKV ownership) supporting baseline demand.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality is low (27.8/100) and model sanity flags include 'low_earnings_quality' and 'illiquid', increasing the risk of accounting opacity or one-off items.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity ~2.56x increases solvency and refinancing risk versus peers, especially if margins remain compressed (net margin 0.5%).
  • Very limited free float and zero foreign room (foreign_room = 0.0%) reduce liquidity and the potential for a broad rerating; avg volume 2w is only 51 shares.
  • Concentrated SOE ownership (51.0%) can limit minority-holder-friendly decisions and may prioritize state directives (dividend, procurement) over value maximization.

Sector Context

MTS sits in the domestic business support / materials subsector, where companies often trade on low multiples due to cyclical demand and high exposure to state-related counterparties. Within the model peer set (351 peers), the median implied upside is 12.0%, effectively in line with MTS's 12.1% upside. Top peer screens show high dispersion (some names with >36% implied upside while others show deep negatives), reflecting differentiated fundamentals across the subsector. Regulatory context important for MTS: VAS accounting conventions and state-controlled customers can mask cash vs accrual differences; additionally, SBV macro policies and credit growth quotas can influence upstream commodity producers and therefore MTS's end customers.

UPCOM-listed, SOE-linked stocks typically exhibit low foreign participation and lower liquidity; these characteristics increase idiosyncratic risk and compress the valuation multiple that private-companies enjoy on HSX/HNX listings.

Risk Factors

  • Low earnings quality (27.8) — potential for one-offs, aggressive recognition, or weak earnings sustainability.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity ~2.56x increases sensitivity to margin compression or working-capital swings.
  • Illiquid listing (avg vol 2w = 51) and zero foreign room restrict exit opportunities and raise transaction-cost risks for investors.
  • Majority SOE ownership (51.0%) and another large institutional holder (17.7%) limit free float and may lead to related-party business or non-market-driven capital allocation.
  • Thin net margins (net profit margin 0.5%) — small shocks to revenue or costs could eliminate net profit.
  • Model confidence is low and the DCF/PE outputs required calibration down to the final intrinsic value, indicating forecasting uncertainty.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in earnings quality (external audit clarity, fewer one-offs) that would validate higher multiples.
  • Operational turnaround raising net margin well above current 0.5% or a sustained increase in ROE from 12.1%.
  • Liquidity events (uplisting to HSX/HNX or a consolidation of shareholding) that expand free float and attract more investors.
  • Clear SOE policy change on dividends or asset restructuring that increases minority shareholder value realization.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore = null) and explicit forensic red flags in the input are empty. Nevertheless, the model and inputs flag 'low_earnings_quality' and overall earnings_quality is low at 27.8/100; this is the primary forensic concern. Coupled with high ownership concentration (51.0% SOE) and illiquidity, monitoring related-party transactions, receivables/sales reconciliation under VAS and the auditor's notes is essential. In short: there are no formal forensic scores in the dataset, but earnings-quality signals and sanity flags justify heightened skepticism.

Track Record

The model's historical track record on this name is limited: over 10 years the hit rate is 22.2% (2/9 roughly), which is low and indicates the model has been wrong more often than right. Average past upside on calls was high (143.1%), but given the low hit rate, those large average gains appear driven by a few outliers rather than consistent predictive accuracy. Given the current model confidence is 'low', historical performance lowers conviction further.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.32 · 49th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.30
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.284
GMI
0.896
AQI
0.430
SGI
1.013
DEPI
0.907
SGAI
1.200
TATA
0.049
LVGI
1.035

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.93P/E
P/B0.71
P/S0.03
ROE12.1%
ROA3.5%
EPS1449.66
BVPS12161.02
Gross Margin4.8%
Net Margin0.5%
D/E2.56
Current Ratio1.31
Rev Growth1.3%
Profit Growth45.0%
EV/EBITDA5.98
Div Yield9.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
15.0M
Charter Capital
150.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Nhà cung cấp thiết bị
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →