ACC: cyclical construction profile, cheap on P/B but mid-cycle valuation leaves limited near-term upside
Target price VND 5,250 vs market VND 4,680 — implied upside 12.2%
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Bình Dương (ACC) is a HOSE-listed construction company within the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" ICB subsector. The company operates across typical contractor activities and construction-related services; revenue has grown from VND 651.6 bn in 2023 to VND 768.5 bn in 2025. Total assets peaked at VND 2,987.4 bn in 2024 and were VND 2,819.3 bn in 2025. ACC is a domestically focused player serving regional projects in Bình Dương and adjacent provinces.
Investment Thesis
ACC trades at an implied intrinsic value of VND 5,250 per share (our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model) implying 12.2% upside vs the market price of VND 4,680. Valuation support comes from a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.55 (own-history) versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.81, and the company’s trailing EV/EBITDA of 14.47. The stock appears inexpensive on accounting multiples: P/B 0.36 and P/E 9.5, reflecting either genuine value or execution/earnings-quality concerns.
Earnings momentum is muted — revenue CAGR over 2023–25 is positive (VND 651.6 bn -> VND 768.5 bn) but reported net profit has declined from VND 69.5 bn in 2023 to VND 52.1 bn in 2025. Profitability metrics are low: ROE 3.9% and ROA 1.8%, with an EBIT margin of 12.4% and net margin of 6.9%. These indicate limited current returns on equity despite the low P/B, which likely explains investor caution.
Balance sheet and ownership are mixed. Reported Debt/Equity is 1.03, and top shareholders are highly concentrated: an institutional with 48.8% and an individual holding 23.67% combine for majority control, leaving no foreign room (0.0%). This concentration supports strategic stability but raises governance and liquidity considerations for free float investors.
Valuation Commentary
Valuation is based on an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used in the model (internal series) and fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.55 (source: own_history).
- Observed trailing EV/EBITDA of the company: 14.47 and sector median EV/EBITDA 9.81.
- Model calibration over seven years of company data with isotonic recalibration and an EBITDA coefficient of variation of 0.2223.
- Model raw intrinsic level (pre-calibration) at VND 5,066.1 per share and final intrinsic VND 5,250 per share.
- Model confidence labelled medium after recalibration.
The 12.2% implied upside suggests limited upside vs execution and earnings-quality risks; confidence is medium, so the target is informative but not high-conviction. The fair EV/EBITDA applied is above sector median, reflecting either justified premium expectations or optimistic valuation assumptions; outcomes will be sensitive to realized EBITDA and any balance-sheet swings.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation gap: P/B 0.36 and P/E 9.5 could re-rate if ROE recovers from 3.9% and profitability normalizes.
- Model-derived intrinsic VND 5,250 implies 12.2% upside even using a conservative mid-cycle framework; trailing EV/EBITDA at 14.47 is close to the fair multiple used (15.55).
- Revenue growth from VND 651.6 bn (2023) to VND 768.5 bn (2025) shows top-line resilience in a competitive regional market.
- Earnings deterioration: net profit fell from VND 69.5 bn in 2023 to VND 52.1 bn in 2025, and ROE is only 3.9%, indicating weak returns on equity.
- Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (earnings_quality 44.2); this reduces confidence that accounting profits translate into cash generation.
- Major shareholder concentration (48.8% + 23.7%) and zero foreign room (0.0%) limit free-float liquidity and may entrench related-party decision-making.
- Net leverage and cash-generation uncertainty (Debt/Equity 1.03 with falling net profit) could constrain dividends — dividend yield currently 0.0%.
Sector Context
The construction & materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, land-use approvals, and bank credit flow. Vietnamese-specific factors are relevant: State Bank (SBV) credit growth quotas and developer financing conditions can compress project pipelines; SOE-related contractors can be subject to mandated payout or project allocation rules. ACC’s fair EV/EBITDA (15.55) sits well above the sector median EV/EBITDA (9.81), implying either company-specific premium prospects or optimistic mid-cycle assumptions. Among peers, the sector median implied upside is 9.6%, and ACC’s 12.2% sits modestly above that peer median. Liquidity considerations are material: ACC’s 2-week average volume is ~1.08 million shares but foreign ownership is fully utilized (0.0% room).
Risk Factors
- Mediocre earnings quality (score 44.2) — reported profits may not fully convert to sustainable operating cash flow.
- Profitability weakness: ROE 3.9% and declining net profit (VND 69.5 bn in 2023 -> VND 52.1 bn in 2025) increase execution risk on return targets.
- Concentrated ownership: top two shareholders hold ~72.5% combined, limiting free-float and governance counterbalances.
- No foreign ownership room (0.0%) — restricts demand from offshore funds and could suppress re-rating catalysts.
- Sector cyclicality and reliance on credit flows — SBV quota changes or slower developer activity would directly hit revenue visibility.
- Balance-sheet sensitivity: Debt/Equity 1.03 leaves limited buffer if working capital or project receivables deteriorate; dividend yield is 0% which may disappoint income-seeking holders.
Catalysts
- Quarterly/annual earnings that show stabilization or recovery in net profit and ROE above current 3.9%.
- Material contract wins or backlog disclosures that increase mid-cycle EBITDA visibility.
- Improved cash conversion / operating cash flow disclosures that address the mediocre earnings-quality flag.
- Any reduction in shareholder concentration or opening of foreign room would materially increase liquidity and potential rerating.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the provided data. The primary forensic concern is the middling earnings-quality score of 44.2, which signals weaker linkage between reported profit and high-quality cash flows. Given the absence of M-Score alerts, focus should be on cash-flow conversion metrics, related-party transactions, and receivable/backlog aging in company disclosures.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5% (rounded). This is modest — roughly a coin flip — and suggests the model provides useful directional signal but with frequent misses. Average historical upside across calls was high (98.4%), but that metric is skewed by outsized winners; rely on current confidence (medium) and fundamental review rather than track record alone.
Written by a language model on 2026-09-04 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.