Back to Dashboard

YEG

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Yeah1

Truyền thôngCT
7.550
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+26.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.550
Intrinsic Value
9.572
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Yeah1 Group (YEG): Valuation gap vs current price driven by recovering revenue and blended DCF/PE

Target price VND 9,914 vs market VND 7,820 — implied upside 26.8% (model confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Yeah1 (YEG) is a HOSE-listed media & consumer group operating primarily in digital media, content distribution and adjacent services under the ICB3 'Truyền thông'. The company has 205,226,448 shares outstanding and a notable institutional holder in PYN Elite Fund (8.94%); several founders/insiders hold mid-single-digit stakes. YEG reported a sharp revenue recovery from VND 411.7 bn in 2023 to VND 1,639.1 bn in 2025, reflecting scaling of its content and distribution businesses.

The business combines advertising & content monetization (high operating leverage) with asset-light distribution models. Profitability remains modest: ROE 4.4% and ROA 2.9% with an EBIT margin of 0.5% and a net margin of 4.7% in the latest reported period. Balance sheet metrics show moderate leverage (Debt/Equity 0.32) and no dividend yield reported (0.0%). The company still carries working capital and investment-related execution risks as it rebuilds scale after prior restructuring phases.

Investment Thesis

YEG's intrinsic value (VND 9,914 per share) is derived from a blended valuation (70% DCF / 30% PE) that assumes a 10% WACC and a 4% terminal growth, producing a material upside of 26.8% vs the current market price of VND 7,820. The DCF component benefits from a projection of elevated top-line growth (historical revenue CAGR inputs and a model growth assumption of 12%) and a terminal value that accounts for ~59.7% of the blended value, indicating reliance on long-term terminal assumptions.

Operationally, the case for upside rests on (1) the company converting revenue scale into higher EBIT margins over the projection period, (2) a return to more stable recurring cash flows (base FCF shown in the model inputs as VND 461.7 bn), and (3) ample foreign ownership room (foreign room of 75,898,226 shares) which reduces liquidity-based valuation discounts. The model's confidence is marked high, supported by a calibrated isotonic adjustment and a raw intrinsic value before calibration of 39,474.4 (model inputs), which the blend adjusts to the published VND 9,914 per share.

Key counterpoints: recent profitability is uneven — net profit fell from VND 125.7 bn in 2024 to VND 76.6 bn in 2025 despite revenue growth — implying margin volatility. Earnings quality scores 50.7/100, signaling moderate concerns about the persistence of reported cash earnings vs accounting profits. Execution risk (content monetization, partner agreements) and reliance on a sizable terminal value reduce conviction that all upside will be realized even if headline inputs hold.

Valuation Commentary

Intrinsic value is a blend of a 70% DCF (10% WACC, 4% terminal growth, 10-year explicit projection) and 30% PE (fair PE 19.59, capped at 25).

  • WACC = 10.0% (model inputs wacc component)
  • Terminal growth = 4.0% and terminal value contributes ~59.73% (tv_pct = 0.5973) of the blended value
  • Projection horizon = 10 years with model growth assumption = 12.0%
  • Base free cash flow used in the projection approximately VND 461.7 bn (model_inputs.base_fcf)
  • Net debt of VND 52.6 bn (model_inputs.net_debt) adjusts enterprise to equity value

The implied upside of 26.8% reflects a high-conviction view (model confidence: high) that revenue growth and margin recovery will convert into sustainable free cash flow. However, the heavy contribution from terminal value means the intrinsic value is sensitive to the terminal growth and WACC assumptions; confidence is strong per the model calibration, but execution and margin volatility remain the principal caveats.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended valuation implies VND 9,914 target (upside 26.8%) supported by 70% weight on a DCF with WACC 10% and terminal g 4%.
  • Revenue scaled from VND 411.7 bn (2023) to VND 1,639.1 bn (2025), demonstrating capacity to rebuild top-line distribution and monetization.
  • Low reported net debt (VND ~52.6 bn) and moderate leverage (Debt/Equity 0.32) give flexibility to invest in growth initiatives without high financial strain.
  • Substantial foreign room (75,898,226 shares) reduces ownership constraints and can support re-rating if fundamentals improve.
Bear Case
  • Earnings volatility: net profit declined from VND 125.7 bn (2024) to VND 76.6 bn (2025) despite revenue growth, indicating margin instability.
  • Low operating profitability: EBIT margin only 0.48% and ROE 4.36% are well below what would justify a high PE multiple sustainably.
  • Valuation sensitivity: terminal value accounts for ~59.7% of the blended valuation, so downside risk is concentrated in terminal assumptions (WACC and terminal g).
  • Earnings quality is middling (50.7/100), raising questions on persistence of cash conversion and accounting variability during growth investments.

Sector Context

YEG sits in Vietnam's media & entertainment sector, where digital ad markets and content distribution are competitive and driven by platform partnerships. Sector median implied upside is ~12.0%, and several peers show wide valuation dispersion (top peer up to +36% intrinsic upside, and some peers deeply negative), reflecting heterogeneous business models and execution outcomes.

Vietnam-specific considerations: financial reporting under VAS can differ from IFRS in timing of revenue and expense recognition, potentially affecting short-term comparability. Regulatory factors such as state oversight of media content and advertising rules can produce episodic revenue shifts. Foreign ownership is a material liquidity factor in Vietnamese equities; YEG's available foreign room of 75,898,226 shares is a positive relative to peers with constrained foreign limits.

Risk Factors

  • Margin volatility — EBIT margin 0.48% and net margin 4.72% indicate limited buffer to cost shocks or revenue shortfalls.
  • Execution risk on monetization — converting large revenue scale into consistent free cash flow remains unproven (earnings quality 50.7).
  • Valuation sensitivity — heavy reliance on terminal assumptions (tv_pct 59.73%) means small changes in WACC or terminal g materially change intrinsic value.
  • Concentration of insider ownership — top five shareholders include several individuals with 4.6–5.8% stakes; potential governance or related-party risks should be monitored.
  • Regulatory risk — media content and advertising are subject to changing regulations and oversight which can affect revenue streams.
  • Market liquidity and re-rating dependency — despite a reasonable average 2-week volume (avg_volume_2w = 663,321), stock volatility could be amplified if growth disappoints.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results that show margin recovery and higher recurring free cash flow conversion.
  • New or expanded digital distribution/partnership agreements that materially increase content monetization.
  • Investor re-rating following demonstration of consistent EBIT margin expansion or elimination of one-off costs.
  • Changes in foreign ownership limits utilization that could attract incremental institutional demand.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, earnings quality at 50.7/100 is only middling; this, together with profit volatility (net profit VND 125.7 bn in 2024 -> VND 76.6 bn in 2025), suggests that while there is no formal manipulation signal, analysts should scrutinize revenue recognition, related-party transactions and cash conversion when reviewing results.

Track Record

Model track record spans 9 years with a hit rate of 87.5%, indicating the model has been directionally accurate historically more often than not. That said, the model's average realized upside across those years was negative (-7.9%), so past directional accuracy has not always translated into positive excess returns. Use historical hit-rate strength as supportive but temper expectations given the model's mixed realized returns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.92 · 68th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.742
GMI
1.269
AQI
0.632
SGI
1.597
DEPI
0.764
SGAI
0.729
TATA
0.025
LVGI
0.592

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
18.91P/E
P/B0.70
P/S0.88
ROE4.4%
ROA2.9%
EPS399.17
BVPS10775.75
Gross Margin13.1%
Net Margin4.7%
D/E0.32
Current Ratio2.97
Rev Growth61.0%
Profit Growth-33.1%
EV/EBITDA16.39
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
205.2M
Charter Capital
2052.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Truyền thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Truyền thông
Sub-industry
Giải trí & Truyền thông
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →