Back to Dashboard

PAP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Dầu khí đầu tư khai thác Cảng Phước An

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
27.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-7.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
27.300
Intrinsic Value
25.249
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PAP: distressed financials and elevated forensic risk leave little margin for upside

Intrinsic value VND 24,601 vs market VND 26,600, implying -7.5% downside; model confidence flagged as low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dầu khí đầu tư khai thác Cảng Phước An (PAP) is an UPCom-listed construction/transport-related company focused on port investment and related services. The company reported a sharp revenue ramp from VND 0.0 bn in 2023 to VND 154.8 bn in 2025, driven by project activity, but profits deteriorated into a VND -504.7 bn net loss in 2025. Balance sheet scale has increased: total assets rose to VND 11,195.9 bn in 2025 (≈ VND 11.2 trillion).

Investment Thesis

PAP's story is one of operational scale-up accompanied by acute profitability and forensic concerns. On the positive side, revenue grew 70.3% YoY (ratios_latest) and from VND 2.2 bn in 2024 to VND 154.8 bn in 2025, indicating commercial activity. However, the company reported a VND -504.7 bn net loss in 2025 and has negative margins (net profit margin -3.2601, EBIT margin -1.6626), signaling that growth is not translating into profit.

For valuation, our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 24,601 per share versus the market price of VND 26,600, implying -7.5% downside and a low model confidence. Key financial health metrics are weak: ROE -22.9%, ROA -5.5%, Debt/Equity 4.7382 and EV/EBITDA -122.3, all consistent with a distressed profile. Beneish M-Score (3.5562) and an Altman Z-Score in the distress zone further elevate execution and accounting risk, which materially lowers conviction in the intrinsic estimate.

Given the narrow implied downside and elevated execution/manipulation risk, investors face two-way operational and accounting risk with limited compensation from valuation. The stock also has zero foreign room (0.0%), an illiquid trading profile (avg volume 661 shares over 2 weeks) and model sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk', which constrain liquidity and limit institutional participation. These factors together make the risk/reward unattractive at the current price.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle calibrated to a BVPS floor and isotonic recalibration to handle distressed negative EBITDA.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input is negative (mid_cycle_ebitda = -10730855759, model labels company as distressed).
  • BVPS floor set at VND 5,465.3 with a 0.7 discount applied to protect valuation in extreme scenarios.
  • Raw intrinsic output before calibration was VND 3,825.7 per share; isotonic calibration and floor lift the model to VND 24,601 per share.
  • Model confidence flagged as low and sanity checks returned 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk', reducing conviction in the point estimate.

The VND 24,601 intrinsic value embeds a distressed operating profile and a conservative BVPS-based floor; the implied -7.5% gap to market price is small and does not compensate for elevated forensic and liquidity risks. Confidence in the valuation is low, so outcomes could diverge materially if accounting adjustments, asset impairments or cash-collection shortfalls are realized.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue scaled from VND 2.2 bn in 2024 to VND 154.8 bn in 2025, showing the company can win contracts and grow top line.
  • BVPS at VND 5,465.3057 provides a tangible floor; model calibration used a BVPS floor to limit downside.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 and earnings quality positive signals (accruals and receivables scores 100.0/100) suggest some operational improvement potential.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score 3.5562 (well above -1.78 threshold) indicates aggressive accounting and places PAP in the 98th percentile among Vietnamese peers.
  • Altman Z-Score near -0.03 signals distress and a high bankruptcy risk; net profit plunged to VND -504.7 bn in 2025.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 4.7382), negative ROE (-22.9%) and EV/EBITDA -122.3 point to deep profitability and solvency stress.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg volume 661 shares over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room (0.0%) limit price discovery and external capital access.

Sector Context

PAP sits in the broader transport/construction universe where peers show mixed recoveries; the sector median implied upside is 9.6%. Several listed peers show meaningful upside in our coverage (top peers: BCR +39.2%, DDB +30.2%, GKM +30.2%), highlighting dispersion within the sector. In Vietnam, VAS accounting practices and SOE-linked ownership patterns matter: two of PAP's top shareholders are institutions (Hoành Sơn 11.3%, Tập Đoàn Công Nghiệp – Năng Lượng Quốc Gia Việt Nam 9.8%), which can influence contract flows but also bring governance complexity.

Regulatory context: SBV credit growth quotas and state-directed project approvals can drive sector activity but also create concentration of receivables and payment timing risk for construction/port operators. PAP's illiquidity and zero foreign room (0.0%) mean foreign institutional investors cannot increase holdings, reducing potential bid-side support despite any operational improvement.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 3.5562 indicates high likelihood of aggressive accounting; this is the primary forensic red flag.
  • Distress/bankruptcy risk: Altman Z-Score ≈ -0.03 and a VND -504.7 bn net loss in 2025 raise solvency concerns.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 4.7382 limits financial flexibility for working capital and capex.
  • Cash conversion weakness: Earnings quality cash conversion score only 40.0/100, increasing the chance reported profits do not convert to cash.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 661 shares (2w) and trading on UPCoM make exits difficult; foreign_room 0.0% prevents new foreign inflows.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: mid-cycle EBITDA is negative and the model was recalibrated (isotonic), producing a low-confidence intrinsic value.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash conversion or positive operating cash flow reporting that narrows the gap between accrual earnings and cash.
  • Resolution of forensic/accounting questions (transparent restatements, audit confirmations) would reduce M-Score concerns.
  • Major contract awards or visible margin expansion that reverses negative EBIT margin (-1.6626) and improves ROE.
  • Balance sheet restructuring or equity injection by large shareholders (top institutional holders control 21.1%) to reduce leverage.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. The Beneish M-Score of 3.5562 is well above the manipulation threshold and places PAP among the riskiest Vietnamese names by this metric; combined with an Altman Z-Score in the distress zone, these signals suggest substantial risk that reported results may be supplemented by accounting adjustments or asset revaluations. Earnings quality at 64.7/100 has mixed signals: strong accruals/receivables scores (100.0/100) but weak cash conversion (40.0/100), meaning accrual-based metrics look cleaner while cash-generation lags. In sum, forensic risk is high and materially reduces conviction in reported numbers and in the valuation.

Track Record

Our model coverage for this stock spans 6 years (2021–2026) with a hit rate of 40.0% and an average realized outcome of -52.1% across calls, indicating a mediocre historical record and notable downside when calls miss. Given the low confidence for the current valuation and PAP's elevated forensic risk, past model performance suggests outcomes can diverge substantially and warrants conservative positioning.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 3.56 · 99th pctile vs peers
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.039
GMI
0.000
AQI
1.395
SGI
10.000
DEPI
0.083
SGAI
0.143
TATA
-0.121
LVGI
1.658

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-12.55P/E
P/B3.25
P/S40.91
ROE-22.9%
ROA-5.5%
EPS-1413.70
BVPS5465.31
Gross Margin-123.7%
Net Margin-326.0%
D/E4.74
Current Ratio0.51
Rev Growth7027.9%
Profit Growth-2815.9%
EV/EBITDA-124.07
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
357.0M
Charter Capital
3570.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →