Back to Dashboard

PIA

Technology

Công ty Cổ phần Tin học Viễn thông Petrolimex

Viễn thôngViễn thông cố địnhCT
24.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+20.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
24.000
Intrinsic Value
29.026
ModelDCF PE BLEND

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PIA: Niche telecom/IT provider with cheap multiples but limited liquidity and low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 29,026 vs market VND 24,000 => implied upside 20.9% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tin học Viễn thông Petrolimex (PIA) is an HNX-listed technology company operating in fixed-line telecommunications/IT services (ICB: Viễn thông cố định). The company provides telecom and information-technology services to Petrolimex-related clients and external customers; historically results show modest scale with revenue rising from VND 118.5 bn in 2023 to VND 175.6 bn in 2025. PIA is majority-controlled: state-related Petrolimex construction/trading affiliate holds 50.33% of shares, with several individuals holding single-digit stakes. Foreign ownership room is closed (0.0% foreign room).

Investment Thesis

PIA screens as a low-multiple, modest-growth telecom/IT business with a healthy return profile but important execution and marketability constraints. The company reported ROE of 18.5% and ROA of 12.5% with an EBIT margin of 9.2% and gross margin of 34.6%, indicating profitable operations and asset-light service economics. Valuation multiples are low: P/E of 6.9x and P/B of 1.27x, and EV/EBITDA of 3.35x, which on the face of it appear attractive versus peers (sector median implied upside 6.0%). However, the intrinsic-value model is calibrated as a blend (DCF 48,513.7 VND and PE 30,418.3 VND weighted 60/40), producing a blended intrinsic value of VND 29,026 but with model confidence flagged as very_low and a sanity flag for illiquidity. Operationally, revenue grew 10.5% in the latest year and FY2025 net profit was VND 13.5 bn after peaking at VND 14.0 bn in 2024, which shows earnings are modest and somewhat variable. Balance-sheetly the firm is effectively net cash (net debt reported negative), supporting flexibility for capex or distributions, but dividend yield is zero and there is no recent payout pattern. Given these facts, the valuation implies 20.9% upside but the upside must be balanced against low liquidity (avg volume 2 shares over 2 weeks), concentrated ownership (50.3% state-related holder), closed foreign room, and very low model confidence.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using a 60% DCF and 40% PE approach, calibrated by isotonic mapping to produce a final blended price.

  • DCF intrinsic component: 48,513.7 VND per share (weight 60%).
  • PE intrinsic component: 30,418.3 VND per share (weight 40%).
  • WACC of 10.64% and terminal growth 4.5% used for DCF; terminal value accounts for 56.65% of enterprise value (tv_pct = 0.5665).
  • Base FCF is VND 8,814,294,971 (reported in inputs) with a blended growth rate 5.85% and reinvestment rate 26.01% driven by a ROIC input of 22.48% in the growth model.
  • Net cash position (net debt negative) and low reported multiples (P/E 6.9x, EV/EBITDA 3.35x) compress required return in the equity valuation.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 29,026 implies 20.9% upside versus the market price of VND 24,000, but the model confidence is very_low and the instrument is labelled illiquid. Practically, the upside is within a mid-range band and is insufficient to overcome execution and liquidity risk for a high-conviction position; any view should therefore weight the DCF and PE drivers conservatively and treat the target as exploratory rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive low multiples: P/E 6.9x and EV/EBITDA 3.35x suggest valuation cushion relative to many listed telecom/IT peers.
  • Strong returns on capital: ROE 18.5% and reported ROIC input of 22.48% support sustainable reinvestment economics embedded in the model.
  • Net cash on the balance sheet (net debt negative) increases financial optionality for dividends, buybacks or selective investment without levering the firm.
  • Revenue growth has been positive (Revenue YoY 10.5%), with gross margin of 34.6% implying service pricing power.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is very_low and the calibration flagged illiquidity; average traded volume is effectively 2 shares over 2 weeks, making entry/exit costly for institutional flows.
  • Ownership concentration: 50.33% held by a Petrolimex-related entity and foreign room is 0.0%, limiting free float and external demand for the stock.
  • Earnings are small and somewhat volatile: net profit fell from VND 14.0 bn in 2024 to VND 13.5 bn in 2025, and dividend yield is 0.0%, reducing income appeal.
  • Top-line scale remains small (VND 175.6 bn revenue in 2025), exposing the company to single-client concentration and execution risk inherent in SME service providers.

Sector Context

PIA sits in the fixed-line telecommunications/IT services subsector where scale, service contracts, and client relationships drive visibility. In Vietnam, listed peers often trade on low multiples when growth is limited and cash flow visibility is mixed; the sector peer-median implied upside from this model set is 6.0%, placing PIA's 20.9% implied upside above the sector median but with similarly low model confidences for the top peer set. Regulatory and market context matters: state-related shareholders and SOE-related mandates can influence governance and payout mechanics; foreign ownership quotas can restrict demand (PIA's foreign_room = 0.0%). Banks and large corporates often use VAS accounting conventions; for service providers, operating cash conversion and on-balance-sheet recognition of receivables/advances are key differences to watch versus Western GAAP peers. Illiquid listings on HNX also trade with wider bid-ask spreads and episodic repricing when block trades occur.

Risk Factors

  • Severe liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 2 shares implies very limited marketability and risk of wide execution slippage.
  • Ownership & free-float constraints: 50.33% held by a single institutional Petrolimex affiliate and foreign_room = 0.0% limit demand from large institutional buyers.
  • Small absolute earnings scale: net profit around VND 13.5–14.0 bn makes the company vulnerable to single-contract losses or client churn.
  • Zero dividend history (Dividend yield = 0.0%) reduces defensive income for yield-seeking investors despite net cash position.
  • Model input sensitivity and low confidence: WACC 10.64% and terminal g 4.5% drive valuation; small changes materially affect intrinsic value when model confidence is very_low.
  • Concentration of client exposure and potential related-party transactions given Petrolimex affiliation could compress margins or introduce related-party risk.

Catalysts

  • A visible improvement in liquidity (higher trading volumes or a block trade) that narrows bid-ask spreads and allows institutional participation.
  • Evidence of sustained net profit recovery above the VND 14.0 bn peak in 2024 or initiation of a dividend policy given net cash on the balance sheet.
  • Contract wins or renewal of large service agreements with Petrolimex affiliates or external customers that raise medium-term revenue visibility.
  • Any corporate action that increases free float (stake sale by the controlling holder) or opens foreign ownership would likely re-rate the shares.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score data or other forensic red flags were reported (mscore = null and no red_flags). Earnings quality is reported at 81.0 (on a 0–100 scale), which is relatively supportive. The primary forensic concern is not accounting manipulation but low transparency driven by illiquidity and concentrated ownership; therefore the main monitoring items should be related-party transactions, related-party revenue concentration, and cash/receivables quality.

Track Record

The model history covers 10 years with a hit rate of 77.8% (track_record.hit_rate = 0.7777777777777778), indicating the model has historically been directionally correct in the majority of yearly calls. The long-term average upside across past cases is high (avg_upside_pct = 218.27%), but that average is skewed by outliers and should not be taken as predictive for small, illiquid names. Given the current model confidence is very_low, place limited weight on the point intrinsic value and treat historical hit rate as supportive but not determinative.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.79 · 23th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.847
GMI
1.059
AQI
1.539
SGI
1.105
DEPI
0.745
SGAI
0.998
TATA
-0.084
LVGI
1.284

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.92P/E
P/B1.27
P/S0.53
ROE18.5%
ROA12.5%
EPS3468.51
BVPS18902.11
Gross Margin34.6%
Net Margin7.7%
D/E0.56
Current Ratio2.29
Rev Growth10.5%
Profit Growth-3.3%
EV/EBITDA3.35
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.9M
Charter Capital
39.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Viễn thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Viễn thông cố định
Sub-industry
Viễn thông cố định
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →