PMS: cyclical machinery specialist, mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies small overvaluation and very low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 31,712 vs market VND 33,100 — implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí Xăng dầu (PMS) is a HNX-listed heavy-industry/cyclical mechanical engineering company with historical clients in the oil & gas and petroleum distribution ecosystem. The company operates in manufacturing and servicing of mechanical equipment; top-line exposure is closely tied to investment cycles in energy, infrastructure and downstream fuel distribution. PMS has a concentrated ownership structure: the largest shareholder, Công ty TNHH MTV - Tổng Công ty Xây Lắp Và Thương Mại Petrolimex, holds 46.17%, reflecting strategic SOE linkage and likely preferential commercial relationships with Petrolimex-related projects.
Investment Thesis
PMS’s valuation sits near our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA-based intrinsic value of VND 31,712 per share versus a match price of VND 33,100, implying a modest implied downside of -4.2% and very low model confidence. The company generates positive profitability: ROE of 18.4% and ROA of 9.6%, with an EBIT margin of 2.9% and gross margin of 11.6%, and reported EPS of VND 4,539. Net profit has been stable over three years (VND 29.6–32.7 bn in 2023–25) despite revenue contraction from VND 1,421.9 bn in 2023 to VND 1,222.6 bn in 2025, indicating some cost control and profitability resilience.
However, several limitations weaken the investment case. Revenue fell by 11.8% year-on-year to 2025 and the net-debt position is material in the valuation: model inputs show net debt of VND 36,786,678,456 (used in the EV/EBITDA framework), which contributes to a lower raw intrinsic value pre-calibration. Trading liquidity is very low (avg volume 631 shares over 2 weeks) and the stock is illiquid per model sanity flags; foreign ownership room is 0.0% limiting incremental institutional demand from foreigners. The dominant SOE shareholder (46.17%) increases free float concentration risk and may constrain dividend or corporate actions despite a reported dividend yield of 11.8%.
Given the model’s very_low confidence and illiquidity, the small implied downside does not compensate for execution and liquidity risks. The company’s EV/EBITDA of 6.1x is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, signaling either a relative discount or operational/quality concerns that justify caution.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, minus net debt, divided by shares outstanding, with an isotonic calibration to historical intrinsic values.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 34,381,524,660 (company median over available years).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 6.64x (source: own_history), sector median is 9.14x.
- Net debt used in EV: VND 36,786,678,456.
- Calibration: isotonic mapping raised raw intrinsic (VND 26,606.5) to final VND 31,712; model confidence flagged as very_low due to illiquidity and input variability.
- EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.1816 (moderate variability across 7 years of data).
The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 31,712 per share (implied -4.2% vs market price VND 33,100) but flags very_low confidence driven by illiquidity and limited data robustness. The lower-than-sector EV/EBITDA (6.6x used vs sector 9.14x) is a key reason for the middling value; however, the calibration and sanity checks reduce conviction. Treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than definitive.
Bull vs Bear
- ROE of 18.4% and net profit stability: net profit rose to VND 32.7 bn in 2025 from VND 29.6 bn in 2023 despite shrinking revenue, indicating margin resilience.
- At current market price VND 33,100, EV/EBITDA is 6.1x which is below sector median 9.14x — room for re-rating if cyclical demand recovers.
- High reported dividend yield of 11.8% provides income support for total return if dividends are sustained.
- Strong strategic shareholder (Petrolimex-related entity with 46.17%) may secure contract pipelines and contract continuity.
- Revenue decline of 11.8% YoY to VND 1,222.6 bn in 2025 raises concerns about demand and orderbook sustainability.
- Very low model confidence and illiquid trading (avg volume 631 shares; sanity flag 'illiquid') increase execution and exit risk for investors.
- No foreign ownership room (0.0%) limits incremental institutional demand and secondary market liquidity.
- Concentrated ownership (largest holder 46.17%) reduces free float and could constrain minority shareholder outcomes on dividends or capital allocation.
Sector Context
PMS operates in the heavy industrial / mechanical engineering segment of Vietnam’s cyclical manufacturing base. Demand is tied to upstream energy capex and domestic infrastructure spending; therefore the company is sensitive to macro cycles and commodity-driven investment. Sector peers show a wide valuation dispersion (sector median upside 5.6%), and top peers in our universe trade with materially higher implied upside and often stronger liquidity. Regulatory factors relevant to Vietnam include VAS accounting conventions (which can understate provisions compared with IFRS) and state-linked corporate governance norms for companies with SOE majority shareholders. Banks servicing this sector may be subject to SBV credit growth quotas and legacy VAMC bonds considerations that can influence overall industry cash cycles. For real estate/asset-heavy peers, land-use rights matter; for PMS, the key asset risk is equipment and contract backlog rather than land.
Risk Factors
- Revenue cyclicality and orderbook risk: 3-year revenue fell from VND 1,421.9 bn (2023) to VND 1,222.6 bn (2025).
- Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume 631 shares and an 'illiquid' sanity flag make position entry/exit costly and uncertain.
- Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 46.17%, limiting free float and raising potential minority-interest conflicts.
- Model confidence: valuation confidence rated very_low; intrinsic value is sensitive to the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple and net-debt adjustments.
- Foreign ownership constraint: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign flows from supporting the share price.
- Leverage: Debt/Equity near 0.95 increases vulnerability to demand shocks in a cyclical downturn.
- Earnings-quality caveat: earnings_quality score 61.7/100 is moderate — not a clear forensic green light.
Catalysts
- Recovery in oil & gas and domestic infrastructure capex that would lift orderbook and reverse recent revenue decline.
- Improved liquidity or a corporate action (e.g., share buyback or dividend announcement) that broadens free-float interest.
- Better-than-expected margins or one-off contract wins reported in quarterly results that improve EBITDA and re-rate EV/EBITDA.
- Any relaxation of foreign ownership limits or reclassification enabling foreign investor participation.
Forensic Assessment
No M-Score or explicit forensic red flags are present in the input data (mscore is null). Earnings-quality is moderate at 61.7/100; this does not suggest clear manipulation but also does not provide high forensic comfort. Given the concentrated ownership and state-linked largest shareholder, monitoring related-party transactions and receivable cycles under VAS accounting is prudent.
Track Record
The model history shows 12 years of backtests with a hit rate of 72.7%, which is above average and indicates reasonable directional skill historically. However, average historical upside (150.98%) is inflated by outliers and does not translate into current conviction; combined with the model's current very_low confidence and illiquidity of PMS, past track record should be treated cautiously and not as a guarantee of future predictive power.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.